POST
|
Scott, I just got the pullFeatures script to work on point data, which is great and will probably suffice for our requirement for photo points. Thanks again!
... View more
02-08-2017
10:37 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1565
|
POST
|
Thanks for the other option Zoltan, but I did finally get the script from Scott working, just this morning and will focus on that solution.
... View more
02-08-2017
10:28 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1565
|
POST
|
Thanks Scott. I'm still trying to get the script to work without error. Will the script work as is with polygons? Polygons are what I am testing it on, but I see a code reference in there in the ### Create Features ### section for "row.shape = pnt" ...aka arcpy.Point().
... View more
02-03-2017
01:14 PM
|
1
|
4
|
1565
|
POST
|
When taking photos into the Collector app and then getting the BLOB format for them in my exported FGDB, I have not found a way to access the photos nor to see them attached to the feature they were collected with outside of AGOL. I feel like the BLOB format has my photos locked up with no way to view them - except in AGOL. The exported (from AGOL) FGDB contains the feature class with my collected features, plus an attachment table that lists my jpeg photos, plus the relationship class - see attached image. What am I doing wrong? I'm using a hosted feature layer in AGOL. Would this work better if I used a feature service from my ArcGIS Server?
... View more
01-31-2017
10:05 AM
|
0
|
6
|
3334
|
POST
|
I think you are correct. After a bit of testing with my data and using the Add Geometry Attributes tool, it appears I'll have to use the tool to get my point coords in DD (in the tool created xy fields) then calc the coords into my original fields. Not stoked about the extra step. Anyway, much thanks for the info!
... View more
01-11-2017
02:00 PM
|
1
|
0
|
4030
|
POST
|
Joshua's comment was very helpful, but I have an issue that requires an additional parameter in using the Field Calculator to get XY values into existing fields. My data is in State Plane Feet but I need to calculate the XY coords in decimal degrees for my existing XY fields. How do I specify that I want my output units to be decimal degrees? I tried !SHAPE.CENTROID.X@DECIMALDEGREES! but it failed so I am guessing my syntax is wrong.
... View more
01-11-2017
08:48 AM
|
1
|
2
|
4030
|
POST
|
Yes, I see the problem now. Thanks Robert for pointing out the issue of mapservice sublayers - that is my problem. I'll have to create another mapservice for those layers I do not want to show in the legend in Web AppBuilder. Much thanks to all whom replied.
... View more
11-18-2015
07:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
457
|
POST
|
It appears to me that the legend widget in Web AppBuilder (non-developer version) does not honor the Hide In Legend layer setting in the source ArcGIS.com map. In my application I want a couple of layers to show in the legend, but not all of them. I'm guessing this is not possible. Is there any known workaround?
... View more
11-17-2015
02:59 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4130
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info...very glad I now know what was causing the bad behavior. We don't have an enterprise gdb setup here, so it appears my only option is to upgrade to 10.2. Lee
... View more
03-27-2014
11:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
280
|
POST
|
I have a web application that uses a FeatureLayer from my ArcGIS Server. This FeatureLayer is supposed to display its point features all the time no matter what, but the features frequently disappear (or fail to appear at the start) and I cannot figure out why. The disappearing happens when I zoom in or out or when I pan, and sometimes it is all the features and other times it is just the features in a particular geographic area that disappear. When the features fail to display, I get the error message below in Firebug. dojo.io.script error Error: Unable to complete operation. The resource from this URL is not text: http://js.arcgis.com/3.8/ Here is the link to the application: http://mcmap.montrosecounty.net/mcmap_testing/HHS_estab_testing.html...all the application's code is in the single html file. Any help on figuring out how to get the points to display all the time would be much appreciated. Lee
... View more
03-27-2014
09:04 AM
|
0
|
3
|
755
|
POST
|
Any one of the ArcGIS APIs (Silverlight, Flex, or JavaScript) could be used to create a web application that mimics what you have been doing with Navteq. You'll most likely have quite a bit of coding to do to get there, but the sample applications available on the ArcGIS Resources site can assist.
... View more
01-09-2014
10:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
328
|
POST
|
eufrasio1, You may need to provide more info in your post about what it is you are trying to accomplish and how you would like to change your map. Lee
... View more
01-08-2014
06:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
328
|
POST
|
Has anyone out there successfully customized the legend in the print widget of the Tax Parcel Viewer web map template so that the print legend displays some of the map viewer layers but not all of them? My ArcGIS Resources research thus far indicates that a layer "id" must be setup for each operational layer on the map, in this fashion: "id": "PoolPermits", to be able to use the LegendLayer class to choose specific layers for the legend. But with the web application template pulling in dynamic map services in its unconventional way from the ArcGIS Online map viewer, I have not been able to figure out how to setup the required layer "id". I am hoping someone out there has done this and can give me some advice on the coding of it. Below is sample code (not mine) of what I am trying to get implemented.
var legendLayer = new esri.tasks.LegendLayer();
legendLayer.layerId = "PoolPermits";
legendLayer.subLayerIds = [0, 1];
printParams.template.layoutOptions = {
titleText: pThis.titleEntryTextBox.value,
authorText: pThis.authorEntryTextBox.value,
copyrightText: pThis.copyrightText,
scalebarUnit: pThis.scalebarUnit,
legendLayers: pThis.legendLayer
};
Lee
... View more
01-07-2014
10:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
721
|
POST
|
Has anyone out there successfully customized the legend in the print widget of the Parcel Viewer web map template so that the print legend displays some of the map viewer layers but not all of them? My ArcGIS Resources research thus far indicates that a layer "id" must be setup for each operational layer on the map, in this fashion: "id": "PoolPermits", to be able to use the LegendLayer class to choose specific layers for the legend. But with the web application template pulling in dynamic map services in its unconventional way from the ArcGIS Online map viewer, I have not been able to figure out how to setup the required id. Below is sample code (not mine) of what I am trying to get implemented. var legendLayer = new esri.tasks.LegendLayer(); legendLayer.layerId = "PoolPermits"; legendLayer.subLayerIds = [0, 1]; printParams.template.layoutOptions = { titleText: pThis.titleEntryTextBox.value, authorText: pThis.authorEntryTextBox.value, copyrightText: pThis.copyrightText, scalebarUnit: pThis.scalebarUnit, legendLayers: pThis.legendLayer }; Lee
... View more
01-02-2014
01:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2297
|
POST
|
So it works now - my basemaps are showing. I had my group Status set to Organization, then changed that to Public...that was the difference. Group Owner is my organization login name, not the organization name itself. So, got that confirmed too. Lee
... View more
11-20-2013
11:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
138
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-11-2017 02:00 PM | |
1 | 01-11-2017 08:48 AM | |
1 | 02-08-2017 10:37 AM | |
1 | 02-03-2017 01:14 PM | |
1 | 02-08-2017 10:28 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|