Hello, I am a total newbie in GIS. Learned this software on the job and there are sooo much i still don't understand yet so bare with me guys. I was given a MDB file with all the layers in it and my job is to make polygons of new construction sites or renovations of structures. I created a new shapefile and went to work. My next step is to create an offset of the polygons that i have made. I can't really seem to find the offset tool in ArcGIS 9.3, so i figure i'll just make it in AutoCAD and bring it back into GIS. When i export the shapefile along with another layer for reference into CAD, the shapefile is scaled differently and the location is waaaaay off compared to the reference layer. I figure it's a problem with the geospatial data with the shapefile, but being the newbie that i am, I don't even know where to look, to find, compare, and link the data of the shapefile with the MDB file. I would really appreciate any help to linking the geospatial data of my shapefile to the MDB file. OR, If you know of a way to offset the shapefile polygons without even having to go into AutoCAD, that would be even better. I work with ArcGIS 9.3, Thanks in advance.
... View more