POST
|
Also, I just installed pythonwin 2.6 and still getting the same error PythonWin 2.6.5 (r265:79096, Mar 19 2010, 21:48:26) [MSC v.1500 32 bit (Intel)] on win32. Portions Copyright 1994-2008 Mark Hammond - see 'Help/About PythonWin' for further copyright information. >>> import arcpy Traceback (most recent call last): File "<interactive input>", line 1, in <module> ImportError: No module named arcpy
... View more
11-02-2015
10:37 PM
|
0
|
1
|
626
|
POST
|
Yes... the error I am getting is as below - Traceback (most recent call last): File "<interactive input>", line 1, in <module> ImportError: No module named arcpy In this case - if the versions are an issue what are my options to work with Python? I have access only to arcgis 10.0. Thanks a lot to Luke and Alexandre.
... View more
11-02-2015
10:00 PM
|
0
|
2
|
626
|
POST
|
I have ArcGIS 10.0 (python 2.6.5 - installed with it). Besides, I installed python 2.7 and PYHTHONWIN (pywin32-219.win32-py2.7). I am learning python following 'PYTHON Scripting for ArcGIS By Paul Zandbergen'. - I tried to run a very simple script in python shell and it runs correctly. - The same script when run in pythonwin it displays 'Exception raised while running script...' Please guide. Any help appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
11-01-2015
11:08 PM
|
0
|
5
|
2738
|
POST
|
Thanks Timothy. Once raster is created using Topo to Raster tool, what steps are to be followed to see it in 3D (to see surface undulations/actual looking topography).
... View more
09-08-2011
10:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1559
|
POST
|
How do I generate DEM from SRTM data (contour lines) in ArcGIS 9.3?
... View more
09-08-2011
01:29 AM
|
0
|
5
|
8900
|
POST
|
Hi, I am interested in building a 3D model (this is for a small town in India) that would include complete topographical details and all the facilities above the surface. I am using ArcGIS 9.3 and google sketchup 6 pro. 1) what type of image/data would i need to generate DEM/DTM - any particular image processing software required for the same or can get it done in ArcGIS 9.3 2) will the same image work to get all surface information (like buildings, roads, trees etc) - this has to be at a good resolution in order to perform digitization 3) also, please provide with the best methodology to produce a 3D model using the softwares listed above. Any help appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
09-01-2011
10:07 PM
|
0
|
1
|
273
|
POST
|
I want to create a 3D model (175 hectares of city area). I thought of digitizing the facilities on satellite image in ArcMap and then import them to GoogleSketchup - paste digital photos as textures (to make them look real) - and then export the skp model to arcscene - then add walkway, trees, people etc - create animation as well. Please suggest if you got a better way to work on it. Thanks.
... View more
09-01-2011
02:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
265
|
POST
|
ArcGIS 9.3 and GoogleSketchup 8 - plugin available???
... View more
08-29-2011
11:59 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1965
|
POST
|
Landsat image downloaded from USGS website - help needed to understand the steps to make this image usable in ARCGIS 9.3 and setting up proper projections Any help appreciated.
... View more
06-16-2011
02:44 AM
|
0
|
1
|
561
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|