POST
|
Hello, I am struggling with a projection issue in Arcpad 10.22. In ArcMap I created a shapefile layer of points by digitizing. I then opened arcpad and in a new map added the point layer rather than use ArcPad data Manager. View the two attached screen captures and you can see the huge discrepancy in the Lat/Longs from ArcMap to ArcPad in the Status Bar. Can’t figure why Arcpad shows 377,683+ degrees North when ArcMap correctly shows 86+ degrees South. Am using WGS 1984 Antarctic Polar Stereographic projection. Thanks in advance for any insights John
... View more
10-31-2017
06:40 PM
|
0
|
1
|
635
|
POST
|
Hello, Thanks Rebecca and Dan for your comments. I had previously perused the help files and other posts found online and believe I understand the requirements, which is the reason I am really bugged about this issue. Please see the attached images which show that the image and the feature layers all have the same projection in Arcmap. Yet when they are brought into Arcpad by using the Arcpad Data Manager in Arcmap the projection of the image seems to be reset to a central meridian of 0 degrees instead of 156 I had specified for the South Polar Stereographic Projection. The issue is not resolved even if I create a new Arcpad map and manually add in the image and feature files. I have used the method 2 as you had suggested to manually set the map projection and then add the feature layers to get a usable map, but on saving the map the manual change is not preserved. Cheers, John
... View more
11-29-2015
09:18 PM
|
0
|
1
|
561
|
POST
|
Dan, Thank you for your response. I usually try and define the data frame projection before populating it with layers, but sometimes forget that step. But I have checked both the data frame projection and the layer projection and they are the same. Because we are at 83 South I am using Polar Stereographic projection with a central meridian of 156 E. Shouldn’t be an issue with being close to 180. I should also note that in Arcpad when I load the feature shapefiles first and then add the image layer, I get the “The projection for layer ****** doesn’t match the current map projection” message and the image layer fails to load. Thanks, John
... View more
11-29-2015
10:13 AM
|
0
|
3
|
561
|
POST
|
Arcpad Projection Issue Hello, I am having a devil of a time with projection issues getting an image into Arcpad. I am using Arcgis 10.3 and Acpad 10.2.2. I have done the following: Since there are two overlapping images, in Arcmap I have exported the area of interest as a tif with the tfw option checked. I added it to Arcmap and it displayed properly. I then used Project Raster tool to project the image in the South Pole Stereographic Projection with a central meridian of 156 (156 E) (which also matches the Data Frame Properties) I brought the image into Arcmap to see if it displayed properly, and it did, with the Properties showing the proper projection parameters. I then used the Arcpad Data Manage to assemble the image and the feature class files. The feature class shapefile .prjs all show the proper projections. When I start the Arcpad map, the message that “The projection for layer ****** doesn’t match the current map projection”. The image displays, BUT the longitude shows as in the 0 degrees range and the Map Projection Properties in Arcpad shows the Central Meridian to be 0! So it seems like Arcpad is not recognizing the central meridian. (When I bring the image into a new Arcmap session the central meridian of 156 is recognized, so the projection information is there somewhere) In Arcpad I then selected the Choose Map Projection Definition File and chose one of the feature .prj. The longitude shown on the status bar now shows the proper longitude range. I then added the feature layers and, low and behold, everything displays as it should. I saved the file. When re-opening the .apm I am back to the beginning again and have to go through this whole process again. (Note: I even took one of the feature .prjs, copied it and renamed it with the image file name. Didn’t seem to help). Sheesh, is it supposed to be this hard? What am I doing wrong? Any thoughts are appreciated. Thanks much, John
... View more
11-28-2015
08:46 PM
|
0
|
7
|
4296
|
POST
|
Hello, I have encountered a vexing problem when trying to get a raster layer into Arcpad 10 from Arcmap10. In Arcmap I have a series of high resolution iamges that I export to a Tif (with world file and Geotif header options selected and using the data frame for the spatial reference (South Pole Stereographic with a central meridian of -144). When the layer is added to Arcmap the correct spatial reference is shown in layer properties and it displays as it should spatially. Then I use Arcpad Data Manager to export the tif to a Jpeg2000 and choose the Current Display Extent option when I create an .apm map file (no other layers are added at his time). When I open that map in Arcpad the latitude is displayed correctly but the longitude is way off. It appears that in the export process the -144 central meridian converts to 0 degrees longitude. This is true for both East and West longitudes. Just wondering what I might be doing wrong or if this is a bug or a feature. Thanks in advance for any insights. John
... View more
07-27-2012
02:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
489
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply. Following the tutorials they make it seem so easy and problem free. Using my own data has been an exercise in frustration, to a large extent probably a result of my ignorance of the details in working with images and Arcgis. I came across the posting the other day and have been trying to make something work with the advice. Anyway, as you can see from the attached image that there are no gaps from the nine images that were loaded individually, then the background values set to 0 in the image layer properties for each one. I want to create seamless mosaics datasets of both the pan and multispectral raster datasets for the area. Some color balancing will be required, then I would like to pan sharpen the ms mosaic. But first I need get a seamless mosaic dataset without the No data/image overlaps displayed. The projection of the dataframe is the same as the projection defined in the Create Mosaic Dataset tool. With the resulting mosaic dataset (see second attachment) I selected the mosaic Layer Properties-Mosaic tab and tried all sorts of combinations with the Mosaic Method and Mosaic Operator options based upon your suggestion, but nothing seems to happen and there is no change in the displayed image. I don�??t know if you can select those options using the Create Mosaic Dataset or the Add Rasters to Mosaic Dataset tools. I didn�??t see any way to do that. It seems like you should be able to though. Thanks , John Schutt
... View more
06-27-2011
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
629
|
POST
|
Hello, After much gnashing of teeth and pulling of hair I determined that something had to be amiss with the NTF files and the way Arcgis was reading them. So I downloaded the free Opticks image processing program, imported each of the ntf files and then exported them back to a nft file. Brought them into Arcmap, but had to choose to stretch the images in order to run statistics to get them to display properly. But loaded the images ok into the mosaic dataset for a nice mosaic - except for the overlap/gaps. I ran the Define Mosaic Dataset No Value tool and chose 0 for black, but it only changed the overlap/gaps to white. See attached image. What am I missing here? Thanks for any help. Cheers, John Schutt
... View more
06-23-2011
10:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
629
|
POST
|
Hello, I am trying to create a Mosaic dataset. I try loading the rasters and consistently get the following error for each of the rasters being loaded: Error 80042018: Could not build data source with the URI: C:\....... See attached results log. Any insight in helping resolve this issue would be appreciated. Thanks much. John Schutt
... View more
06-22-2011
07:45 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2281
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
10-05-2023
02:55 AM
|