POST
|
Hello Robert, If I understand your situation correctly and you want to take a non-script approach I think you could do that fairly easily with some preprocessing to separate out the "pure" numbers (e.g., "111" in your snapshot) from the "mixed format" numbers (e.g., "PRK-70"). The "pure" ones are a piece of cake; just add your new numeric field and use the Field Calculator to copy in the numbers. If they were all "pure" you'd be done; but, alas, they aren't. So, for these you can use an intermediate text field, some selection sets and VBA functions (e.g., RIGHT). Don't see what you intend to do with the ones that don't have any number in them except leave them 0. Of course, you may want to create a text Symbol field that just leaves off the state, county and other values embedded in your ID field. If you expect to do this repeatedly or want to practice scripting, you should definitely go the script route, but if it's a one-off thing and you just want it done, the VBA process should work just fine. Check out this Knowledge Base Technical Article for VBA functions. I'm using ArcGIS 10.3 and they still work for me. Good luck. 31807 - Use VBA functions in the Field Calculator
... View more
01-25-2016
07:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
211
|
POST
|
Ana, The scale differences per se aren’t a problem – the scale of your combined dataset is the smaller scale of the census data. However, interpretation problems could come up if the boundary description is different. As an aside, I will mention that Census does try to elicit boundary files from local government, such as county or regional planning organizations in the run-up to the decennial census (PSAP). Theoretically, they should be the same, although I know from personal experience that this is not always the case. Good luck with your work, Kathi Kathi Hannaford SEDA-COG GIS 570-522-7288 khannaford@seda-cog.org<mailto:khannaford@seda-cog.org> “Start where you are. Use what you have. Do what you can.” Arthur Ashe
... View more
12-29-2015
07:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
658
|
POST
|
As an addendum to this interesting discussion: If your cities do not share boundaries, then your boundary issues shouldn't be a problem in a combined dataset. If they do share boundaries, then, as previously stated, you will have to be careful or decide if you are going to change the adjacent Census city boundary. And, if you ever spatially nest Census tracts or blocks onto your cities (such as on a map) then the boundary differences will also be problematic. If you do combine the census and local sources I would recommend populating a new attribute to keep a record of the source (census2010, CityA, CountyX, etc). How you actually combine the datasets will depend a lot on what attributes you want to keep from each set, so you'll want to keep an eye on that. And, whatever you do, make sure you're editing in a new dataset or a copy of an existing one, just to be on the safe side. Good luck.
... View more
12-28-2015
08:29 AM
|
0
|
3
|
658
|
POST
|
OK, I do seemed to have worked out the problem. The help was not at all explicit about identifying the feature classes ("to be split", versus the polygon "target", versus "use to split"), what needed to be editable, or where the feature classes needed to be located (in the same workspace or not), what needed to be selected. I still don't know the answers to all those questions, but I did get the split tool to work properly under the following conditions: with everything in the same workspace, choosing that workspace as editable rather than a specific shapefile within it, and selecting the feature (line/s) to split with but not the polygon to be split (the "target"). And it did work just fine with my multi-feature river line, so I'm happy (although unhappy with the help entry). Thanks for your suggestions and encouragement. I appreciate it.
... View more
11-13-2013
09:07 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2407
|
POST
|
The diagonal line feature is definitely single part, created directly from 2 clicks. Are you using 10.2? I'm suspicious that this might be the problem (I'm using 10.1), even though the help entry doesn't specify. But I'll try the process again just to see if I get the same error message today.
... View more
11-13-2013
07:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2407
|
POST
|
The example you showed from the help has a single line feature that is crossing the entire polygon. That is not true of the rivers you want to use to split the polygons. Right now there are three separate lines, none of which fully cross the boundaries on each side of the polygon. The three lines all end at the junction where the three lines meet in the interior of the polygon. To use these river lines you would have to copy the three lines at least one more time and merge all opposing pairs at the junction of those lines to forms a single line that cuts a full 1/3 portion of the polygon. Each continuous river line must fully cross the whole of the polygon from polygon boundary to polygon boundary. This would mean a line merging the two upper most lines to cut the top 1/3, two eastern most lines merged into one to cut out the eastern 1/3, and two western and southern most lines merged into one to cut the southwestern 1/3. The lines would overlap each other in all cases, so you should do this in a separate duplicate feature class copy of the original river lines. Thanks for your response. I considered that possibility, but even using a single feature across the polygon (see the diagonal line in "my scenario" I got the same error message. Any other ideas? kathi
... View more
11-13-2013
06:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2407
|
POST
|
Hello all, I want to split a polygon (or many polygons in one shapefile) by a line feature using the Advanced Editing Toolbar Split tool . It's exactly the type of situation shown in the "split polygon by overlapping features" entry in Help (which uses the Split tool). [ATTACH=CONFIG]29017[/ATTACH] Here's my scenario [ATTACH=CONFIG]29016[/ATTACH] What I really want to do is split the green polygon by the river lines and end up with 3 new polygons in a new shapefile. But I keep getting an error msg "No polygons were split. Ensure the selected features form continuous rings and overlap the polygons." the help only says to select the line(s) but I've also tried selecting both the lines and the polygon. The straight diagonal line is one I made as a test to control for possible gaps in the river lines, but that didn't work either. I have an Advanced license for 10.1. Any help on what I'm missing here? Thanks. kathi
... View more
11-11-2013
08:19 AM
|
0
|
9
|
7424
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-13-2013 09:07 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|