POST
|
Thanks Claire for your reply. We're also using the latest version of Survey123 but our tablets are running on Android OS and the last time we contacted Panasonic, they noted that we couldn't update the Android version. We're getting in touch with ESRI t see if they can provide a solution.
... View more
09-24-2020
10:45 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1572
|
POST
|
We're having a similar issue. Just checking if any of you found a solution to this issue. If so, I would greatly appreciate if you could share. Thanks.
... View more
09-23-2020
11:18 AM
|
1
|
3
|
1572
|
POST
|
Thank you so much for your help. It worked perfectly. I definitely need to Python. Thanks.
... View more
05-31-2019
11:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4152
|
POST
|
I have a string field in the attribute table for a featureclass which has values like: "abc123_def23_987" and "fks243_ufs876_21". I've created another integer field and wish to extract the numbers after the last underscore (_) so that it yields the numbers "987" and "21" from the examples above respectively. As I'm using I'm using ArcGIS Pro. How can I accomplish this using the python in the "Calculate field" within ArcGIS Pro? I would greatly appreciate help on this. Thanks.
... View more
05-31-2019
07:32 AM
|
0
|
6
|
5048
|
POST
|
Hi Melita, Thanks again for providing the link to the equations. The equation for latitudes was different from what I had used before and it worked. I simply converted the equation to a python friendly format and converted it from radians to degrees. (math.atan( (!Points_2!)/math.sqrt((!Points_0!)**2+ (!Points_1!)**2 ) ) ) *180/math.pi
... View more
04-09-2019
12:39 PM
|
2
|
0
|
3895
|
POST
|
Hi Melita. Thanks for your reply. I did try multiplying the XYZ by the radius before starting and got the same result. However, on further inspection, I am now thinking that my equations for calculating the "latitude" are not correct. They only appear to be working for the near surface points but not the points at greater depths. What I've found is that, when I plot all the samples in 3D, as I look at the samples at greater depths, the extent of the points in the latitude direction decreases. Basically, as the depth increases, the extent of the points or latitudes are shrinking. For example, the points around 3578km depth that I expect to be near the north and south poles (latitudes +90 and -90) appear at +35 and -35 degrees. Could you suggest any equations for correctly calculating the latitudes from the geocentric Cartesian coordinates?
... View more
04-05-2019
12:38 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3895
|
POST
|
I have some global data (seismic data from earthquakes) that was provided as geocentric (cartesian) coordinates. Basically, the coordinates range from +1 to -1 for x, y and z axes. The center of the earth is at coordinates 0, 0, 0. I need to convert these to latitude, longitude and elevation (altitude). . I believe I have been able to convert the coordinates to latitude and longitude using the equations provided in this link and applying them in Field Calculator. https://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/120679/equations-to-convert-from-global-cartesian-coordinates-to-geographic-coordinates Basically, the logic is as follows: latitude(r, x, y, z) = arcsin(z/r)(180/π) longitude(r, x, y, z) = if (x > 0) { arctan(y/x)(180/π) } else if (y > 0) { arctan(y/x)(180/π) + 180 } else { arctan(y/x)(180/π) - 180 } But I'm not sure how to calculate the elevation or depth. I tried using the equation below to calculate the depth (from the earth's surface in meters (using the radius of the earth = 6378km) 6378100 - ((sqrt(x^2 + y^2 + z^2)*6378100) However, for the shallow points (with elevations near 0), the points cover the entire earth but for points at 2800km depth, the number of points are much less and do not cover the entire earth when mapped in a geographic or projected coordinate system. Therefore, I'm suspecting that my elevation (depth) calculations are not correct. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
03-28-2019
01:18 PM
|
0
|
6
|
4635
|
IDEA
|
We have numerous MS-Access MDB and ACCDB files as well as Personal Geodatabases that we need to access. Users are having to convert them in ArcMap/ArcCatalog which is preventing them from using ArcGIS Pro without depending on ArcMap/ArcCatalog. The Interop extension is not feasible due to the additional cost. I strongly recommend that ESRI makes these accessible and supported by ArcGIS Pro as soon as possible. It is understandable why ESRI may not want to support personal geodatabases any longer but at least they should allow ArcGIS Pro Users to read and export tables/feature classes from a personal geodatabase and MS-Access databases I hope ESRI will listen to their customer needs and take rapid action. Thanks.
... View more
03-25-2019
11:45 AM
|
2
|
0
|
953
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-24-2020 10:45 AM | |
1 | 09-23-2020 11:18 AM | |
2 | 04-09-2019 12:39 PM | |
2 | 03-25-2019 11:45 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-15-2021
02:51 PM
|