POST
|
I'm trying to use the Elevationsync request to retrieve elevations but no matter what I submit the response error is 400, unable to process request. I've tried every variation on the syntax but obviously I still haven't got it correct. I would appreciate an example of what exactly will work. The documentation shows the following as a valid request http://elevation.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/Tools/ElevationSync/GPServer/Profile/execute?f=json&InputLineFeatures=<line_feature>&ProfileIDField=OID&DEMResolution=FINEST&MaximumSampleDistance=13&MaximumSampleDistanceUnits=Meters&returnZ=true&returnM=true The <line_feature> is documented as having the following syntax: { "geometryType":"geometryType", "spatialReference":<spatialReference>, "fields":<fields>, "features":<features>, } Substituting a point for <line_feature> I've tried the following with no luck. I've also tried substituting fields with an empty array as I don't believe attributes are required (ie "fields":[]) but doesn't work either. http://elevation.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/Tools/ElevationSync/GPServer/Profile/execute?f=json&InputLineFeatures={"geometryType":"esriGeometryPoint”,”spatialReference":{"wkid":4326},"fields":[{"name":"x","alias":"x","type":"esriFieldTypeDouble"},{"name":"y","alias":"y","type":"esriFieldTypeDouble"}],"features”:{“geometry":{"x":-122,"y":-49}}}&ProfileIDField=OID&DEMResolution=FINEST&MaximumSampleDistance=13&MaximumSampleDistanceUnits=Meters&returnZ=true&returnM=true Any help would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
07-21-2014
01:42 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3352
|
POST
|
Thanks Nimesh, I was hoping to avoid that but it does work. Since in my case I need to know right away I have to wait for it in a background thread which is a bit messy but does work. It would be nice if there were similar routines as there are for MapKit where you can query what the resulting limits will be given a new envelope before actually setting it. Kathy
... View more
04-29-2014
06:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
241
|
POST
|
I'm trying to retrieve the visibleAreaEnvelope set after performing a zoom operation such as zoomToEnvelope or zoomToResolution etc. The following code performs the zoom as expected, however when I query the visibleAreaEnvelope it is always the envelope that was in existence before the zoom (in my case the max envelope). Does the zoom have to finish before the new envelope is available? If so, I can't find any way to determine when the map has been fully updated. e.g. //In this example centre has been set to the GPS location in WKID:102100 map units double zoomRes = [agsMapView minResolution]; while (zoomRes < 2) zoomRes *= 2; AGSSpatialReference *srs = [AGSSpatialReference spatialReferenceWithWKID:102100]; [agsMapView zoomToResolution:zoomRes withCenterPoint:[AGSPoint pointWithX:centre.x y:centre.y spatialReference:srs] animated:NO]; AGSEnvelope *envelope1 = [webMapView.agsMapView visibleAreaEnvelope];
... View more
04-28-2014
02:31 PM
|
0
|
2
|
716
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|