POST
|
Hi did you resolve your issue? I have been using the Collector since 2014 on both AGOL and Portal. Here are a few tricks I use to troubleshoot: 1) Ensure the data has Global IDs 2) Where is the data hosted? If it is off a Server / Enterprise SDE ensure that the data is archive-able (if it is to be published to AGOL) or if it is to be published to Portal: Versioned; 3) Publish the data with Sync Enabled, don't enable syncing after publishing on AGOL or Portal - not sure if this does anything, I just find it works for me 4) Check the basemap you using. If it is AGOL then use the Basemaps as provided, if it is Portal then use the tiled mapping service...something like this "https://tiledbasemaps.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Imagery/MapServer" or follow the instructions here: Publish hosted tile layers—Portal for ArcGIS | ArcGIS Enterprise 5) If you want to use custom basemaps, you will need to follow the instructions here: Using your own Basemap layers with Collector for ArcGIS | ArcGIS Blog I find that if I follow these basic steps I get my data offline every time. Hope that helps! K
... View more
06-13-2017
11:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1086
|
POST
|
Ok, Jake thank you. Your question prompted me to check the pop-up. After digging around in the settings I found they were turned off. I reloaded the map in Collector and "bam" they were there. I just need to understand why they turned themselves off, but good news is things will get back on track now. Thanks for the prompt responses!
... View more
02-28-2017
05:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
453
|
POST
|
Hi Jake, They are not. To view them I have to open the table view, under additional options there is a "Show/Hide Fields" option. In here it lists all my fields in the data, and the two fields are unchecked. Checking them adds them to the pop-up and the table, but refreshing the map after saving, or trying to view the map in Collector the fields revert to being hidden.
... View more
02-28-2017
05:09 AM
|
0
|
1
|
453
|
POST
|
I have published a map for field workers to use, some of the fields they need to capture information for are being turned off. I have checked the master MXD, which I used to publish the data to the Server for ArcGIS and the fields are present. When I load the data off the Server, two fields are switched off or "hidden". Turning them back on is fine for the map, but if I save and close the map the fields revert to being hidden. My field workers cannot capture. Any ideas as to why this is happening? On a side note, I created the same map for January data collection and it worked beautifully. Re-publishing the same data for my February maps have resulted in this error. Thank you!
... View more
02-28-2017
04:48 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1219
|
POST
|
Hi Tif, Thank you. I do have VS Professional, so will definitely have a look at the links you have provided. Thank you.
... View more
02-24-2015
02:05 AM
|
1
|
0
|
482
|
POST
|
Hi all, I am very new to WPF, and have watched the training videos and messed around with a few samples. I come from a VS Express (Visual Basic) background and have not have any experiences with some of the features i am finding in VS2013 and Blender. I have googled for samples / lessons / tutorials and have yet to find anything that I can really get to grips with. Is there a decent site / book / resource I can use to get my head around WPF and its integration into the Operations Dashboard. Ultimately, I am not happy with the way in which the Chart Widget operates in Dashboard, and would like to tweak it, to fit the data I am using. Many thanks, K
... View more
02-04-2015
03:47 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4287
|
POST
|
Ah, I think there is a mix-up in my explanation. My plan was to generate a picture marker symbol, use that to symbolise the structures. I have a few other issues with this method, but I havent ruled it out yet.
... View more
10-03-2014
05:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
514
|
POST
|
Hi Anthony, I guess the best way to describe it would be: 1) I have 2 points, a starting point (a corner of a structure) and a corner point. These points provide a direction and length of the longest "Wall" of the structure. 2) Each structure is identical, only difference is the orientation. I was thinking of using a marker symbol (as you suggested) with the Near tool to symbolise the structure. 3) Problem has arisen that the PM wants to have the structure symbolised a certain way, depending on a criteria unique to each structure. So the marker symbol may not work. 4) I am looking for a functionality (akin to the old Logo programming language) where i can choose a starting point and "draw" the structure automatically. Is this possible? I am using vb.net.
... View more
10-03-2014
02:39 AM
|
0
|
2
|
514
|
POST
|
Hi Anthony, I had considered this method. However since posting the query, I have been informed the PM wants to show the polylines / polygons in different colours - based on set criteria. Which means "Near" method isnt really going to cut it. Is there a way to predefine coordinates from a starting location? Each polyline / polygon feature will look identical, just the orientation changes.
... View more
10-03-2014
12:01 AM
|
0
|
4
|
514
|
POST
|
Hi, I have a question that I have been struggling with for a while. I have a project where I need to place the same polygon (house footprint) at various locations within a property boundary. The footprints are always the same, and are orientated differently. I have the coordinates of the longest section of wall, and these have been captured the same way each time (i.e. The first point is always the entrance to the house). I could manually draw in the house footprint each time, however I have a large number (thousands) to do. I would like to programmatically (automatically) create these footprints, from the coordinates. I have thought of two ways, but am struggling to find a decent starting point for each. 1) I create a polygon symbol (marker) and overlay that onto the map, orientated by the angle between the two points. 2) Create a polygon / polyline where each vertex is created in relation to the last and is based on the dimensions of the footprint. (i.e.) From point 1, create the arc at 40 degrees for 6m, then create the next 90 degrees to that 4m away, then create the next 270 degrees from that...and so on to get the footprint drawn. Is any of this possible? If not, I will have to look at a CAD solution, which I would prefer not to. Thanks, K
... View more
10-02-2014
04:31 AM
|
0
|
6
|
2548
|
POST
|
Hi all, Thank you. I will try each of the options and let you know. regards, K
... View more
10-02-2014
04:21 AM
|
0
|
2
|
580
|
POST
|
Hi all, I have a map service which I am publishing through FlexViewer onto the web. The service reads data which is updated daily, reading an Enterprise Geodatabase on our ArcServer. The data is easily updated, and works well. UNTIL someone is reading the data from the web. I keep getting a Schema Lock error (000601). If I stop the service and remove the user connection from the database "LOCKS" property, it the data is updated with 0 error. So my question is: How can I stop the map service, whilst the data is being updated? I plan to do this at 2am, when every one should be offline. I just want to have this as a fail-safe should someone have left their PC on overnight and logged into the web-map. I can do it manually, however would prefer to do it in an Add-In, which is currently operational. If this is not possible, then is it possible to remove the Schema Lock? Again I can remove the DB User manually, however would prefer that all connections to the DB being accessed are cut for the short period data is being fed into the DB. I am using VS Express 2010, ArcGIS 10.2.2 and ArcServer 10.2. I am also quite new working with ArcServer and Enterprise DB's, so please bear with me. Thank you! K
... View more
09-22-2014
07:29 AM
|
0
|
6
|
5140
|
POST
|
Hi Brian and Tom, What versions of ArcMap are you using? Thanks, Keagan
... View more
07-15-2014
07:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
756
|
POST
|
Good day, Sorry if I am hijacking this thread a little. I am having a similar issue with regards to syncing my Offline Data through the Collector on an Android Device. I have used the two methods mentioned here to use the Python Script. Firstly the Toolbox - Once running I get an Error 000732:Input Data Element Dataset: "C:\temp\Temp.XML" does not exist The second method, running through the Python GUI gives me the same Error 000732 error message. Removing the "Delete Temp_xml" portion of the code gives me a 999999 error. I am hoping someone has had similar issues and has a possible solution? Kind regards, K
... View more
06-30-2014
02:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
497
|
POST
|
Hi, I have never come across this error. However I can maybe offer a few troubleshooting ideas? 1) Check your projections of the contour dataset 2) Try changing the output location of the DEM you want to create (also check your input or output dataset doesn't start with a number i.e. 5m Contours or 5mGRID) 3) Check the geometry of the contour dataset 4) Check the cell size of the DEM you are wanting to create (too small sometimes creates issues) 5) If you 3D analyst, create a TIN and then use the TIN to Raster Conversion For me I find the projection, output location and naming of the data creates the most issues. If I come across anything else I will let you know! Good luck! K PS - I googled the error and found this: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00vp00000024001143 which links to this: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/0021/00210000003q000000.htm It may or may not be relevant
... View more
04-09-2014
11:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
191
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-24-2015 02:05 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|