POST
|
Oh, ok. So what you are saying is that while ArcMap will not display the text, when I import the exported shape file into another application the text will display properly? The 'Feature to Point' tool seemed to work as I was able to see the TextString field in the attribute table. Thanks again, Joe
... View more
07-08-2013
08:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
325
|
POST
|
Eventually I will attempt to display these files in another application, but for now I am using ArcMap to display them before I load these files into the other application. Thanks
... View more
07-08-2013
07:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
325
|
POST
|
Hi Wayne, Thanks for your response. I have the advanced license and using the 'Feature to Point' tool and following all of the steps given in the article, it still creates the same sort of shape file (little diamonds instead of text.) Do you know what might be the issue? Thanks again, Joe
... View more
07-08-2013
06:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
325
|
POST
|
Hello all, I am attempting to export a Geodatabase that has two feature classes to two shape files. One of these feature classes contains contour lines (line features) and the other contains text (annotation features) which both display properly when plotted into ArcMap. The contour lines export fine but the text is converted into little diamonds and is therefore not readable. I have searched for a method of capturing the text and properly displaying it but I have not found any help yet. Does someone know how I can convert this text to a shape file so that it still reads as text? Any help will be greatly appreciated, Joe
... View more
07-05-2013
12:11 PM
|
0
|
6
|
429
|
POST
|
Hello all, I am new to ArcGIS and I am attempting to create a Landmark Zycor Graphics file (.zgf) to a Shape file (.shp). I am using the data interoperability extension (quick import and export tools) to do this. I followed the instructions on how to use these tools from ArcMap's help menu and I was able to convert from the .zgf to the .shp file. The issue I run into is that when I plot the .shp file onto a basemap in ArcMap, it places the shape file the wrong location. Another issue that I run into is that the text that is associated with some attributes of these .zgf files is not converted properly and appears as little diamonds instead of readable characters. From the results window I get three error messages stating (below I have attached the entire log file): 1. Cannot read joined fields from complex feature classes. Features from this table will be read normally 2. None of the layers to be read contain features in the selection set. Therefore all the features in the layers will be read 3. The length of field 'FONTNAME' in DBF file 'C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1\zgf_text.dbf' is greater than 254 -- 'char(255)' -- values will be truncated to 254 characters I think, I may need to create my own conversion tool using the Spatial ETL tool box but I am not sure. Can anyone offer any advice or let me know what I am doing wrong? Any help is greatly appreciated. Messages Executing: QuickExport C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours.gdb\zgf_clipwindow;C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours.gdb\zgf_polyline;C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours.gdb\zgf_text SHAPE,C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1,"RUNTIME_MACROS,""_SHAPE_FILE_TYPE,3dm,UPPER_CASE_ATTR_NAMES,Yes,SURFACE_AND_SOLID_STORAGE,shape_multipatch"",META_MACROS,""Dest_SHAPE_FILE_TYPE,3dm,DestUPPER_CASE_ATTR_NAMES,Yes,DestSURFACE_AND_SOLID_STORAGE,shape_multipatch"",METAFILE,SHAPE,COORDSYS,,__FME_DATASET_IS_SOURCE__,false" Start Time: Fri Jul 05 08:35:09 2013 Using translation engine build 6213. QuickExport log results will be reported in file: C:\Users\kyhv\AppData\Roaming\Safe Software\Interoperability\logs\interop-log-20130705-082737-ArcSOCP-a09872-QuickExport_001.log Feature Manipulation Engine 2010 (ESRI DESKTOP) (20100329 - Build 6213 - WIN32) Data Interoperability (node locked-crc) Permanent License. Machine host name is: Opening ARCGISMAP reader for dataset C:\Users\kyhv\AppData\Roaming\Safe Software\Interoperability\logs\interop-log-20130705-082737-ArcSOCP-a09872-QuickExport_001.mxd Loaded module 'ARCGISMAP' from file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\ESRI\Data Interoperability Extension\plugins/ARCGISMAP.dll' FME API version of module 'ARCGISMAP' matches current internal version (3.6 20090807) Opening SHAPE writer for dataset C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1 FME Configuration: No destination coordinate system set Reading schema features FME API version of module 'ARCGISMAP' matches current internal version (3.6 20090807) An ArcGIS license is already checked out. The product checked out is 'ArcView' The extents of the map are: min x: '-8279.72163999994', min y: '-2195.17492000004', max x: '69853.6906400004', max y: '46098.6733200009' Only data within the extents of the map will be read Cannot read joined fields from complex feature classes. Features from this table will be read normally Merged 3 schema features read from 1 datasets into 3 resulting feature types Read 3 schema features Reading features An ArcGIS license is already checked out. The product checked out is 'ArcView' The extents of the map are: min x: '-8279.72163999994', min y: '-2195.17492000004', max x: '69853.6906400004', max y: '46098.6733200009' Only data within the extents of the map will be read Data from invisible layers will be skipped Using the selection set to determine which features to read R_1 Reader: Using Classic Geometry None of the layers to be read contain features in the selection set. Therefore all the features in the layers will be read Using Dynamic Reader $Revision: 62876 $ ( $Date: 2009-08-27 11:28:55 -0700 (Thu, 27 Aug 2009) $ ) with module ARCGISMAP to read data from dataset `C:\Users\kyhv\AppData\Roaming\Safe Software\Interoperability\logs\interop-log-20130705-082737-ArcSOCP-a09872-QuickExport_001.mxd' The OGC definition of the FME coordinate system 'UTM84-50N' is 'PROJCS["WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_50N",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",117.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]' Reading table/layer 'zgf_text' ... FME Configuration: Source coordinate system for reader R_1[ARCGISMAP] set to `UTM84-50N' as read from input data Coordinate System `UTM84-50N' parameters: CS_NAME=`UTM84-50N' DESC_NM=`UTM-WGS 1984 datum, Zone 50 North, Meter; Cent. Meridian 117d E' DT_NAME=`WGS84' EPSG=`32650' ESRI_WKT=`PROJCS["WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_50N",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",117.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]' GROUP=`UTMN' MAP_SCL=`1' PARM1=`117' PROJ=`TM' QUAD=`1' SCL_RED=`0.9996' SOURCE=`Snyder, J.P, 1987, Map Projections - A Working Manual' UNIT=`METER' X_OFF=`500000.0' Y_OFF=`0.0' Coordinate System `UTM84-50N' as OGC Well Known Text: PROJCS["UTM-WGS 1984 datum, Zone 50 North, Meter; Cent. Meridian 117d E",GEOGCS["WGS 84",DATUM["WGS_1984",SPHEROID["World Geodetic System of 1984, GEM 10C",6378137,298.257223563,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",117],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["METER",1],AUTHORITY["EPSG","32650"]] Using Shape Writer $Revision: 38505 $ ( $Date: 2007-09-27 12:31:56 -0700 (Thu, 27 Sep 2007) $ ) to write shape files to directory `C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1' Opened Shape File C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1\zgf_text.shp for output Opened DBF file 'C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1\zgf_text.dbf' for output The length of field 'FONTNAME' in DBF file 'C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1\zgf_text.dbf' is greater than 254 -- 'char(255)' -- values will be truncated to 254 characters FME Configuration: Destination coordinate system set to input coordinate system `UTM84-50N' 500 features read Reading table/layer 'zgf_polyline' ... Opened Shape File C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1\zgf_polyline.shp for output Opened DBF file 'C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1\zgf_polyline.dbf' for output 1000 features read 1500 features read Reading table/layer 'zgf_clipwindow' ... Opened Shape File C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1\zgf_clipwindow.shp for output Opened DBF file 'C:\Users\kyhv\Desktop\contours1\zgf_clipwindow.dbf' for output Reading complete. 1797 features read =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=- Feature output statistics for `SHAPE' writer using keyword `W_1': =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=- Features Written =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=- zgf_clipwindow (zgf_clipwindow) 2 zgf_polyline (zgf_polyline) 1127 zgf_text (zgf_text) 668 ============================================================================== Total Features Written 1797 =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=- Translation successfully completed FME Session Duration: 3.2 seconds. (CPU: 2.5s user, 0.7s system) END - ProcessID: 5376, peak process memory usage: 135680 kB, current process memory usage: 135296 kB. Translation SUCCEEDED. Translation was SUCCESSFUL. Done Export. Wrote 1797 features. Succeeded at Fri Jul 05 08:35:19 2013 (Elapsed Time: 10.00 seconds)
... View more
07-05-2013
06:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5386
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|