POST
|
I've writing a python script that coverts data to WKT. It works fine except it seems to assume that all source polygon layers are multipolygons, even if they aren't. The syntax is correct for multipolygon, but it seems that the data access module treats all shape@wkt commands and returns multipolygon even when the when the source data is a single polygon that doesn't participate in multipart geometry. Has anyone else noticed this?
... View more
04-14-2015
01:26 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4269
|
POST
|
Thanks for looking at this Xander. Interesting workaround with the envelope; that's good to know. thanks again,
... View more
03-03-2015
05:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
948
|
POST
|
Actually my mistake, the first link (that doesn't work) should be http://gistmapsdev.itos.uga.edu/arcgis/rest/services/COD_External/SYR_AR_DynamicLabeling/FeatureServer/5/query?geometryT…
... View more
03-03-2015
04:12 AM
|
0
|
3
|
948
|
POST
|
Now that's interesting thanks Xander! I'll work on our outside tester this morning.
... View more
03-03-2015
04:09 AM
|
0
|
4
|
948
|
POST
|
Apologies for posting this both here and GIS.stackExchange (ArcGIS server 10.1 rest api queries fail inconsistently - Geographic Information Systems Stack Exchange) I have a set of Map and Esri Feature Services running on a 10.1 ArcGIS Server, with SQL Server in the back end. When I query the layers for either the geometry or OIDs using the rest interface, the query only works in certain instances. If I query a point layer the result works as expected and I get the data If I query a polygon layer like this, it fails: http://gistmapsdev.itos.uga.edu/arcgis/rest/services/COD_External/SYR_AR_DynamicLabeling/FeatureServer/5/query?returnGeometry=true&f=json I get the error message {"error":{"code":400,"message":"Unable to complete operation.","details":["Unable to perform query operation."]}} The server log files show: Database error: Operation without query criteria is not allowed. However this query (same service, different polygon layer) works as expected and returns the feature geometry: http://gistmapsdev.itos.uga.edu/arcgis/rest/services/COD_External/SYR_AR_DynamicLabeling/FeatureServer/6/query?returnGeometry=true&f=json There are 2 polygon layers that I can query and get the expected result but all other polygon layers fail and for the life of me I cannot see any difference in the properties of the feature classes that fail vs those that do not. If I dirty the query (by adding a where clause 1=1) I get the expected result; so for example, this query works: http://gistmapsdev.itos.uga.edu/arcgis/rest/services/COD_External/SYR_AR_DynamicLabeling/FeatureServer/5/query?where=1%3D1&returnGeometry=true&f=json What I’ve looked at: I have not hit the max feature limit set on the server or the service the behavior is consistent across browsers the behavior is consistent using either get or post I have rebuilt the spatial indices The behavior is consistent if I ask for json or html response I’d be grateful for any pointers or areas that I should look at. Thanks in advance! Message was edited by: Asrujit SenGupta
... View more
03-02-2015
02:11 PM
|
0
|
7
|
5575
|
POST
|
Hi, I have enabled a service for WFS-T editing. I deployed the service through ags10.1 sp1. I have a script that is writing an insert statement to write data to a sql server instance. The xml looks well formed but when I run the script I get this message: http://servername/data contains 1 features to insert into http://WFST endpoint <?xml version="1.0"?> <wfs:Transaction version="1.0.0" handle="TX01" service="WFS" xmlns="wfst endpoint" xmlns:myns="wfst endpoint" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"> <wfs:Insert handle="INSERT01"> <myns:NERAdmin_0 fid="2" xmlns:myns="wfst endpoint"> <myns:Name>Niger</myns:Name> <myns:Valid_on>2012-08-24T00:00:00.0Z</myns:Valid_on> <myns:ReferenceName>Niger</myns:ReferenceName> <myns:pcode>NG</myns:pcode> <myns:SHAPE><gml:Polygon xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml"><gml:outerBoundaryIs><gml:LinearRing><gml:coordinates>13.576869,13.95956 13.5784699,13.9526 13.5858899,13.9209 13.5906699,13.90206 13.59453,13.87954 13.6019299,13.8517399 13.61461,13.7959 13.6184499,13.77752 13.62082,13.7713199 WHOLE LOT MORE GML </gml:coordinates></gml:LinearRing></gml:outerBoundaryIs></gml:Polygon></myns:SHAPE> </myns:NERAdmin_0> </wfs:Insert> </wfs:Transaction> No features inserted. Here's what the WFS server returned: <ows:ExceptionReport version='1.1.0' language='en' xmlns:ows='http://www.opengis.net/ows'><ows:Exception exceptionCode='NoApplicableCode'><ows:ExceptionText>Transaction request failed: import data changes operation failed.</ows:ExceptionText></ows:Exception></ows:ExceptionReport> Done. Bye bye. Does anyone have any suggestions on how I might troubleshoot this? Thanks!
... View more
09-11-2013
09:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
559
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|