POST
|
Thank you for this suggestion. I just tried what you outlined but unfortunately it still crashes each time a select a folder connection.
... View more
05-23-2017
07:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
711
|
POST
|
Thank you jayanta.poddar for the suggestion. I just tried this but to no avail. I am now running a "Repair" of the installation. If that doesn't resolve the issue, I will moving back to 10.3.1. Appreciated!
... View more
05-18-2017
06:28 AM
|
0
|
2
|
711
|
POST
|
I just upgraded from 10.3.1 to 10.5 yesterday afternoon. Since that time, I have not been able to view any folder connections in standalone ArcCatalog. It crashes every time. I deleted all of the config files where the folder and other connections are stored but when I add a new folder connection, it crashes as soon as I try to view the folder contents. Strangely enough, if I access ArcCatalog through ArcMap, it works just fine. Has anyone else experienced this issue? I use standalone ArcCatalog quite frequently and this is bothersome. Thanks!
... View more
05-18-2017
05:59 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2843
|
POST
|
Please the image below. I have increased all values to exceed the maximum number of images (records) within the underlying Mosaic Dataset. [ATTACH=CONFIG]15215[/ATTACH] We are not trying to get the entire raster in Microstation but rather a specific area of interest that relates to individual highway projects. Additionally, the goal is not to have them access the source images of the Mosaic Dataset as those images are in UTM meters. The Microstation users need the imagery in our native Kentucky Single Zone coordinates with US Feet. Thus export the imagery from the service for a defined area of interest is the primary desire.
... View more
06-14-2012
06:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2024
|
POST
|
Below is a sample extent for an Interstate resurfacing project here in Kentucky that would leverage either one of our NAIP 1 meter services. 5015976.5434,3952452.4034,5079496.9466,3969921.3668 The associated image size should be about 19000,5335 I am unable to get this to work on our end.
... View more
06-13-2012
08:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2024
|
POST
|
Jeff, Thanks for the response. You are correct, the service for the REST endpoint I provided had not yet been updated in terms of the maximum parameters. My NAIP 3 Band Service (http://kyraster.ky.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services/ImageServices/Ky_NAIP_2010_1M/ImageServer) had been updated but not the 4Band version I referenced above. I apologize for the oversight. I just updated the parameters on the 4Band service and will do some testing to see if that resolved the issue. Your assistance is appreciated, Kent
... View more
06-13-2012
08:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2024
|
POST
|
Peter, Thanks for the response! I have increased both the "Maximum image size per request" and the "Maximum number of rasters to mosaic" within the Mosaic dataset but refreshing the service will not honor the changes. Documentation indicates that the service must be re-created and in fact, that did fix that issue. Now our service shows the increased values accordingly. We've continued to test against a couple of our services and it appears that there is still some threshold where the export image request fails. There also seems to be some tie between image size and image format. For example, I can export a JPEG that is 9000,9000 but requesting a TIFF for that same extent fails. If I back down the size to 6000,6000 the TIFF export function does work. More than anything, I'm trying to figure out what the upper limits may be so that we can program around it accordingly. We're getting closer! Appreciated! Kent Below is one of the services we are testing with and a sample Bounding Box: http://kyraster.ky.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services/ImageServices/Ky_NAIP_2010_1M_4Band/ImageServer Bounding Box: 5249275.0529,3971681.0569,5259275.0529,3981681.0569 Image Size: 6000,6000 Image Format: tiff Interpolation: RSP_BilinearIntermpolation Export Image (GET)
... View more
06-12-2012
05:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2024
|
POST
|
I have learned that you must make the change in the underlying Mosaic dataset and then totally recreate the service. Refreshing the service will not work as it does not recognize the changes. Now we've learned that we cannot make any requests larger than about 6000 x 6000 or it just won't work. Anything below that size works well and quite fast. We've also increased the Maximum number of rasters per mosaic from 20 to 40 but that doesn't help. Still stumped!
... View more
06-12-2012
03:34 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2024
|
POST
|
We have several image services running but some of our MicroStation users would like to extract imagery that is larger than the default setting of (rows x columns) 4100 x 15000. However, we are unable to enter any value larger than the default values. It just won't accept the larger values for some reason. I've looked at the Help and so forth but have seen nothing that indicates that we should not be able to do this. Has anyone ran into this issue before? Thanks for any assistance or guidance!
... View more
06-11-2012
04:24 AM
|
0
|
9
|
8408
|
POST
|
The data we want to leverage is just a standard SQL table that happens to have Lat/Lon values. Our Sharepoint folks did use BDC to connect create the list as it is rendered directly from the SQL table. The problem we're seeing now is that when we try to connect to the BDC rendered list we get the following error: Geographic Data Not Found �?? No geographic lists found in the specified site. Does the list need to reside in a table specifically setup for spatial data types???
... View more
01-04-2012
03:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
347
|
POST
|
We recently implemented ArcGIS for Sharepoint (2.0) and have a need to display some data that is stored in some SQL Server 2008 data tables. Its obvious how to reference a "list" of data that has been "imported" from an Access DB, but we want to display data directly from our SQL DB. Is there a way to do this or do you have to implement ArcGIS Spatial Data Services (SDS) in order to make this work. You'd think that doing an ODBC connection to any DB would be possible from within Sharepoint. Thanks for any thoughts or guidance!
... View more
11-03-2011
09:36 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3042
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-12-2012 03:34 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|