POST
|
Hello, I would like to import an image of a sewer schematic and manually draw the sewage network. There are a few issues I have encountered with this: 1) How to import an image and align it to my area of interest in the base map 2) How to utilize the Utility Network tools in ArcGIS Pro to create a sewage network. Any help or advice is appreciated!
... View more
10-13-2020
10:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
968
|
POST
|
Hi Matthew, Thank you for running the analysis and getting back to me on this! Do you have any thoughts as to why this is happening? Is it just a result of using 30-m resolution data? Do you know if there is a way to correct the coding? Thank you, Jamie
... View more
07-28-2020
09:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4910
|
POST
|
Hello Matthew, I hate to be a pest, but have you been able to test the original raster? I am very motivated to find out why the Flow Direction tool codes a portion of the river as running north and how I might be able to fix this. Your help would be greatly appreciated with this! Many thanks, Jamie
... View more
07-28-2020
04:37 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4910
|
POST
|
I used EarthData to download the DEM. It requires creating an account. Earthdata Search Thank you! Jamie
... View more
07-21-2020
03:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4910
|
POST
|
Hello, I am using the Hydrology tools in ArcGIS Pro to delineate urban watersheds in Kolkata. I have noticed that when I use the Flow Direction tool, some of the values of the Hooghly River (alternatively spelled Hoogli or Hugli) are coded to point north (value of 64). The river winds it way southward until it reaches the Bay of Bengal, however, so the map is not accurate. I have attached an image to show these results. I am using 30-m resolution because I am unable to purchase higher resolution data at this time. This may be the reason for the inaccurate results. Is there a way to re-code this information so that the flow direction raster is accurate for the Hooghly River? Thank you! -Jamie
... View more
07-21-2020
12:40 PM
|
0
|
7
|
5006
|
POST
|
That worked beautifully! Thank you so much for your help, Lukas! I really appreciate it, and I'm excited to explore the vast world of GIS!
... View more
07-13-2020
11:25 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2232
|
POST
|
Hello! I am pretty new to GIS and am still learning my way around. I am trying to use the intersect tool to find the intersection between two feature layers, but I would like to map the intersection of one ward with its overlapping watershed. The original shapefile contains delineated counties and I would like to extract one out of the original shapefile to use the intersection tool on. Each county is polygon and has a GlobalID. Can someone please help me with this?
... View more
07-13-2020
10:46 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2263
|
POST
|
Hello! I am pretty new to GIS and am still learning my way around. I am trying to use the intersect tool to find the intersection between two feature layers, but I would like to map the intersection of one county with its overlapping watershed. The original shapefile contains delineated counties and I would like to extract one out of the original shapefile at a time to use the intersection tool on. Each county is polygon and has a GlobalID. Can someone please help me with this?
... View more
07-13-2020
10:38 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1647
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-13-2020 11:25 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|