POST
|
I had this issue trying to edit a Webappbuilder App in which the ownership had been changed to somebody else. This applies even if you are an administrator. You need to change the App's ownership to yourself, perform the App changes then change the ownership back is needed. Even when the app is shared with a Group (created with the option to allow members to updated all content) The steps I followed are: 1. Created a group “GROUP1” with the option “Members can update all items for this group” checked. 2. I have added a second user to the group. 3. The second used shared an application created in WebApp Builder with the GROUP1 a. The App is not owned by me b. App id 1dbabb1c6b8044a39c27335fe5283c43 4. When I try to edit the app it does not allow editing. a. No Edit option on the item details either. 5. I have also tried to use a direct link to webappbuilder with the App item id a. https://myurl/arcgisportal/apps/webappbuilder/index.html?id=1dbabb1c6b8044a39c27335fe5283c43 b. The App opens in Webappbuilder's Edit mode but the Save Button remains greyed-out not allowing me to save changes. This workflow is basic for App maintenance, users in GROUP1 need to be able to edit each other’s apps. This is confirmed an issue on ArcGIS Portal 10.4.1 Can anyone confirm this issue also happens on portal 10.5.1?
... View more
12-05-2017
06:22 AM
|
0
|
1
|
870
|
POST
|
Also waiting on this month's release for line and polygon support. Any plans when disconnected/Sync editing is coming? Thanks.
... View more
10-08-2013
05:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
320
|
POST
|
I came across with something that I might be a bug in the location tool for the measurement widget. I was looking for ways of customizing the Location coordinates to UTM so I had to use the workaround and change the inner html on the widget. Using location = dojo.query('[widgetid=\"result\"]')[0]; By doing this I was able to Add UTM coordinates right bellow the default Lat Long. Then I happened to notice that the coordinates would not match. After comparing and testing I found that the default Lat Long coordinates coming from the widget are wrong when either Lat Long is negative. For example use decimal degree coordinates from a monument here in the university of Calgary: Lon -114.131852814035 Lat 51.079891659168 The correct coordinates in degree minute second should be: Lon: -114°7'55" Lat: 51°4'48" Instead the Widget gives: Lon: -115°52'5" Lat: 51°4'48" Longitude is almost 2 degrees off, while Latitude is OK. I believe the problem might be with the Widget using Math.floor function when converting the coordinates to DMS. for example if you do Math.floor(-114.131852814035) = -115 Perhaps using the ABS would fix the problem. if (deg < 0) {
signal = "-";
deg = Math.abs(deg);
} The signal could be added to the integer degree afterwards. I hope this help.
... View more
08-11-2011
11:33 AM
|
0
|
1
|
434
|
POST
|
The first parameter is Geometry[]. Thank you! Its working now.
... View more
08-11-2011
09:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
261
|
POST
|
Hello I'm having problems using the geometry service project method. I get the following error: " Message: 'spatialReference' is null or not an object Line: 48 Char: 410823 Code: 0 URI: http://serverapi.arcgisonline.com/jsapi/arcgis/?v=2.4 " The code is very simple, I am just trying to project a mapPoint from projected (26911 ) UTM NAD81 Z11 to WGS84 (4326 ) using the geometry service. // explicit SR definition for input point var ptUTM = new esri.geometry.Point(mapPoint.x, mapPoint.y, new esri.SpatialReference({ wkid: 26911 })); var outSR = new esri.SpatialReference({ wkid: 4326 }); var ptWGS; gsvc.project(ptUTM, outSR, function (projectedPoints) { ptWGS = projectedPoints[0]; }); Any Inputs?
... View more
08-10-2011
01:56 PM
|
0
|
2
|
709
|
POST
|
I am stuck at the same point, it used to work fine on 9.3 now at 10 it returns this error after running 3 sucessful clips using ITransformationOp. Checked enviro settings, refreshed envelop and cant figure this out. Any help? --------------------------------- //// Calls the reset method just to make sure 🙂 rasterAnalysisEnvironment.Reset(); // Set output extent object_Envelope = (System.Object)pEnvelope; rasterAnalysisEnvironment.SetExtent(ESRI.ArcGIS.GeoAnalyst.esriRasterEnvSettingEnum.esriRasterEnvValue, ref object_Envelope, ref object_Missing); //here is where the error 010092 happens after 3rd time using different envelop extent. pRasDS = (IRasterDataset)pTransformationOp.Clip((IGeoDataset)pRasterFull, pEnvelope); ---------------------------------------------------------
... View more
07-25-2011
06:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
259
|
POST
|
Hi Again I tried finding answers on forums and could not find, that is why I am asking here. I have an network routing application for classroom scheduling that uses DataLayer as input for Stops. I have a pre ordered sequence I want the route to be solved, for example MS-325, SS-1253, PF-4214, ENB-202, ES-718 When solving the route however it does not follow the sequence specified in the where clause. (BLD_ID = 'MS' AND RM_ID = '325') OR (BLD_ID = 'SS' AND RM_ID = '1253') OR (BLD_ID = 'PF' AND RM_ID = '4214') OR (BLD_ID = 'ENB' AND RM_ID = '202') OR (BLD_ID = 'ES' AND RM_ID = '718') I understand it is following the Record Order the rooms are stored in the table. Also, I tried the ORDER BY statement but doesn�??t seem to have any effect. Is there a way to order the Route Stops when using a Datalayer? Thank you very much for all and any help.
... View more
07-06-2011
10:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
448
|
POST
|
I have a campus 3D interior/exterior buildings network and I am using a 3D network map published in server10. Similar error is happening when I get the directions featureset, all segment geometries (including extent) are infinity and it does not allow me to use direction properly. Is there a workaround to that? Is the new version 10.1 going to support 3D networks? Please advice,
... View more
06-13-2011
08:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
561
|
POST
|
I have noticed that jsapi 2.0 provides a datalayer class (esri.tasks.DataLayer) which has geometry and spatialrelationship property. But I am unable to get it to work and couldnt find any sample which uses a datalayer. Ravi Yeah I am trying to use DataLayer as well but could not find any code samples using this. Did you find Anything?
... View more
06-03-2011
11:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
980
|
POST
|
Can you provide a quick example on how to use the DataLayer object as input for stops/barriers? None of samples provide clear sample code on this. I would like to use a set of Predefined locations instead of user defined map clicks. Iim using Javascript API.
... View more
06-03-2011
11:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
448
|
POST
|
Hi was having the features not been saved too. I figured out by checking the error that the following error message: Geometry does not have Z Value(s). Thats probably because the feature class that I am trying to edit has Z values. Is there a way of specifying z Values on Editor Widget? Thanks.
... View more
02-01-2011
08:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
120
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|