hi, I spent some time to prepare SRTM data for generating a topographic 3D model in Petrel and Gocad. Couldn`t find a lot in this forum but finally I was successful... Maybe someone can save time and nerves with this workflow: 1. Change coordinate system of raster data to UTM - Import SRTM file (.tif) - Data Management Tools > Raster > Resample (�??Raster projizieren�?�) - Use projected system > UTM > WGS 1984 > your area 2. Cut Raster to area of interest - Create polygone shapefile with area - Data Management Tools > clip raster (�??Ausschneiden�?�) - Safe as .tif 3. Convert raster dataset to point feature - 3D Analyst > Conversion Tools > Raster to Point (�??Raster in Punkt�?�) - Safe as .shp 4. Export data as .txt (check if correct coordinate system) - Spatial Statistic Tools > Export Feature Attribute to ASCII (�??Feature-Attribut nach ASCII exportieren�?�) - Activate �??GRID-CODE�?� and save as .txt - If necessary change , to . in text file 5. Text file should look like this 725027.486 4250944.341 1238.000 725111.765 4250944.341 1248.000 725196.044 4250944.341 1262.000 . . . Import to Petrel/Gocad as XYZ
... View more