POST
|
If you're looking for a way to do this without using Esri software to convert, I don't think it's possible. If you are open to using multiple steps, then it's more likely. The first issue is that lat/lon fields are not geometry. They're coordinates, probably a number field. We need to get them into a spatial format. One way to do that is (like Xander Bakker said earlier) to use XY events and make the lat/lon pairs into a point layer. The problem with XY event layers is that they're static (Make XY Event Layer—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop). Another method, since you're working directly in SQL Server, is to use STPointFromText (geography Data Type) | Microsoft Docs to convert the coordinate pair into points in a view definition, not a physical table, with a shape column. The new column is a true shape and like SDEBINARY, MS Geometry is another kind of spatial type. It can be read and automatically be recognized as points if dragged into ArcMap. It's a little slower to draw since it performs these conversions every time you pan/zoom/redraw, but if you're just looking for a method for a limited number of points, it's not a deal breaker. Once ArcMap could potentially read the source (originally lat/lon) through its shape column, you can use ArcGIS tools to append the data and map the attribute fields accordingly. Here's where it gets limiting for your use case. Every different spatial type is written differently in its values. You'll need Esri tools to convert between them. Running an Append tool (which can be scripted through ArcPy) will automatically make the conversion between source and destination behind the scenes with client-side processing.
... View more
02-16-2018
10:50 AM
|
2
|
2
|
833
|
POST
|
You're absolutely right that STPointFromText won't work converting SDEBINARY to other formats, however, I think OP has a few issues merged into that one question. His final being, "How can I convert my lat/long pairs to this SDEBINARY?" Simply getting lat/lon pairs into SDEBINARY is the easy part, but once it's in there, I don't know of a way to quickly translate that type back out to lat/lon (or WKB for that matter) completely within SQL, if that's what OP means by "readable". Other than constantly recalculating geometry on new columns within the feature class, since SDEBINARY is a proprietary spatial type, I can't think of a way to do it easily. arcpy - Using Python to field calculate Lat/Long with decimal degrees rather than meters - Geographic Information System…
... View more
02-16-2018
08:47 AM
|
2
|
4
|
833
|
POST
|
Hi Matthew, From what I understand, you have lat/lon fields in a non-Esri table that come from another system. You want a method of adding the records as point features into an existing SDEBINARY feature class stored in an enterprise geodatabase using either SQL or Python? For that, you could always create an on-the-fly SHAPE field within a view of the original tabular data and use a built-in SQL function for its definition, such as STPointFromText (geography Data Type) | Microsoft Docs. From Python (ArcPy site package), reference the view as an input layer and Append—Help | ArcGIS Desktop (Python example at the bottom of the page) into the SDE Binary data. In that case, you won't have to reverse engineer the Binary storage and will still be within Esri best practices. Please let me know if this is what you're looking for.
... View more
02-15-2018
04:09 PM
|
2
|
7
|
833
|
POST
|
That's a great question. It's possible that since you were accessing the database from a different ArcGIS Desktop client, you might encounter different performance than from your PC. You could have your IT team run tests between the test server and the machine on which the database is hosted, then run the same tests between your PC and the database server. If there's a difference in performance, it might not be related to ArcGIS. To troubleshoot cases like this, it's useful to establish a baseline of equivalent tests run in different environments. That way you can determine which variables are important.
... View more
01-16-2018
12:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
875
|
POST
|
Hi Robert, When you copy/pasted the .sde file, no actual data was moved, since no data exists in the .sde object. Think of that file as simply a reference for the software to find the database. You'll notice in the original and the copy that the instance, database, and user credentials are the same. You are still editing in the original environment. In order to copy the actual data, you'll need to right-click the destination folder, create a new file geodatabase. Go into the .sde connection, right-click the parcel fabric, Copy, then Paste in the new file geodatabase. This will be a static, isolated copy.
... View more
01-16-2018
08:42 AM
|
1
|
2
|
875
|
POST
|
When you 'copied the instance' to another server, did you move the database itself or just the .sde file? If you moved the database, what method did you use? Backup/Restore or Detatch/Attach? Walk me through the full process.
... View more
01-16-2018
08:12 AM
|
0
|
4
|
875
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-16-2018 08:42 AM | |
2 | 02-16-2018 10:50 AM | |
2 | 02-16-2018 08:47 AM | |
2 | 02-15-2018 04:09 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
04-14-2021
12:35 PM
|