POST
|
After much trial and error, I think I understand why this only occurs sometimes. If there is a calculation within a repeat, if a user using an iphone device doesn't either press "done" on the phone's keyboard or enters value in another field so that the cursor is not in the field used by the calculation prior to adding a repeat (pressing the plus sign), the calculation will not be completed. Seems to me like there is a bug here. Note that the value entered in the field is being passed through either way, but the calculation depending on it does not. This behaviour cannot be repeated if submitting a survey through the web browser interface.
... View more
08-24-2022
05:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
382
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info and advice, I've contacted ESRI Tech support and sent them the XLSForm. I should have mentioned that the calculate field is inside a repeat and it looks like this is causing the issue. If I create a new survey with this field in a repeat I get the same behaviour (field left blank "sometime"), but if I create a survey and the calculate field is not in the repeat, it seems to never be left blank.
... View more
08-23-2022
04:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
410
|
POST
|
I have a survey that has been active for a few years. Over the last few months (4?), one of the calculate field is missing from the published survey. there are no errors and everything seems to be working fine but the field is blank in the data online. the field type is "calculate" and the calculation is : if(${value1}>=${value2},${value1}-${value2},${value1}) Both value1 and value2 field are present but in some cases the value of the calculate field is left blank when the survey is submitted instead of posting the value of the calculation. there seem to be no logic or pattern to explain why the field is sometime left blank and sometime contains the correct value. Please help!
... View more
08-22-2022
02:32 PM
|
0
|
3
|
450
|
POST
|
Thanks again, this works indeed in ArcGIS PRO Based on your suggestion, I looked and ESRI has a whole range of WGS84 basemaps. I used one of those World Basemap (WGS 84) and then the WMS could load as a layer. Then I realized I had made a mistake when publishing my tile service and while the raster was in WGS84, I had not specify the tiling Scheme to use (under the Configuration tab). Once I changed the default to WGS84 GCS Version 2 and published it, I was able to load it in my AGOL map along with the WMS. Thanks for your help!
... View more
03-22-2021
04:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
5525
|
POST
|
Thanks @Tim_McGinnes that was very useful! I am confused though because when I load that WMS in AGOL, I get the message that: "The item, WMS, can not be added to the map because its coordinate system can't be adjusted to align properly with the basemap." and the only way I can add it is by specifying the "Use as Basemap" option. If it is in EPSG:4326, wouldn't it be aligning with the basemap? Also, the subsequent tiling service I'm trying to add is also in EPSG:4326 but that fails as explained in first message. I've tried loading that WMS in ArcGIS Pro and it connects and I can add it to a map, but nothing is visible and when I Zoom to layer, it brings me to 0E, 0N. The WMS properties in ArcGIS Pro indicate that the Spatial Reference is Unknown Coordinate System. If I load it in QGIS, it displays fine. I'm confused....
... View more
03-22-2021
05:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5534
|
POST
|
I am trying to create a AGOL web map using this WMS as the basemap: https://wms.geonorge.no/skwms1/wms.nib That works. But then, when I try to add a hosted tile layer that I created in ArcGIS PRO to that map on AGOL, I get this error: The layer, LAYER_NAME, can not be added to the map because its coordinate system or tiling scheme can't be adjusted to align properly with the basemap. I don't know what the coordinate system of the WMS is. What can I do to make this work?
... View more
03-19-2021
09:08 AM
|
0
|
4
|
5629
|
POST
|
Assuming you have a hosted table on AGOL that you want to update using a csv file already uploaded on AGOL. This is what I do. Replace {} by your file/id. para1=gis.content.analyze(item='{your new csv ID}') ExistingData= gis.content.get({ID of your hosted table on AGOL) dataset_tbl = ExistingData.tables[0] dataset_tbl.append(item_id = {your new csv ID}, upload_format = 'csv', source_info = para1, upsert=False) I hope that helps
... View more
09-08-2020
04:25 AM
|
1
|
1
|
3720
|
POST
|
In ArcGIS Pro, I am trying to join a track feature layer originating from ArcGIS Tracker app to a polygon feature layer. Join operation: Join one to one Match Option: Closest It goes through, but none of the points along the track are being joined to anything (join count =0 for all of them). If I do the same thing in Arcmap , it works fine. If I export the track to my local geodatabase first then run the join, it works fine. But I really want to do it on the ArcGIS Online feature layer. Any reason why this does not work in ArcGIS Pro?
... View more
07-22-2020
12:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
346
|
BLOG
|
Hi James, Has this function (editing record via URL scheme) been implemented to the field app yet? Thanks
... View more
06-22-2020
10:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
7856
|
POST
|
I try to do a One-to-One Join (Field match) in AGOL and calculate the sum. Both layers are hosted feature layers. I get the "Unable to add feature Service Definition" error. If I try to do a Join One-to-Many instead, it works. If I try to do a one-to-one but as to only keep first record, it also works... What may be causing the issues with calculating a statistic?
... View more
04-29-2020
05:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
190
|
POST
|
Thanks for looking into it. I need the join to be a view so that it stays up to date, so using the default "new layer" option, is not an option for me.
... View more
04-15-2020
06:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
610
|
POST
|
Additional info: If I select "Average" instead of "Sum", it works for the average. I get the correct value with decimals for the average but not for the sum. Join_Count = 31 Join_Average = 0.1913 Join_Sum = 5 Correct sum = 5.93
... View more
04-14-2020
10:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
610
|
POST
|
I am using ArcGIS online to do a join of two layers based on field match. I select one-to-one join using the statistic "sum". It works in part except that the sum ignores all decimals. E.g. 1.2+1.8=2 It does take into account all the correct elements since the Join_count values are correct. The field type is double and I do see the decimal values in the original layer. Note, I'm selecting the "Create layer as a hosted feature layer view" option. Is this a bug or is there something I'm overlooking? Thanks
... View more
04-14-2020
09:29 AM
|
0
|
5
|
690
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-08-2020 04:25 AM | |
3 | 03-30-2020 08:55 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-27-2024
12:23 PM
|