POST
|
Ever since I have installed ArcGIS Desktop 10.7.1 (Advanced edition) on my desktop computer running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, the on-the-fly transformation in ArcMap does not seem to work anymore. I can set the coordinate system in the data frame properties, but the usual window to set the transformation parameters is missing. When I load data that have a different projection than the data frame, there is no warning or pop-up window to set the proper transformation. The default transformation is incorrect for my area and results in a great shift. It is possible to re-project data in ArcToolbox, here all the available transformations do show up. But since I regularly work with data that have different projections (especially the legacy MGI_Austria_GK_East and ETRS_1989_UTM_Zone_33N), I would prefer the on-the-fly solution instead of having to reproject half of my data. In previous versions on the same computer, I did not have this problem. Has anybody encountered the same problem and knows how to solve it? Perhaps re-installing ArcGIS would solve it, but that would probably involve a new license?
... View more
01-13-2022
07:28 AM
|
0
|
2
|
364
|
POST
|
Dear Joseph, Thanks for your suggestion and sorry for my late reply. I hadn't noticed your answer yet. As far as I understand, the Points solar radiation script calculates the radiation for the entire time range and in the given interval for each point in the input data. Since I have several thousand points, each of which has a different observation time, that would mean calculating millions of positions. Meanwhile, I seem to have found a solution outside ArcGIS. A colleague has offered to write a script for Stellarium.
... View more
02-20-2018
12:37 AM
|
2
|
0
|
387
|
POST
|
I have a dataset that consists of single segment lines, for which I would like to calculate the orientation in respect to the sun at a certain date and time. The lines represent transects that were surveyed in the field and the attribute table contains a date and time stamp for each surveyed transect. I would like to reconstruct the direction of each line with respect to the sun, i.e. whether the surveyor was facing the sun or whether the sun was shining from behind or the side at the time of the survey. So far, I have only found one possible way to calculate this in ArcGIS, using the sun shadow volume in 3D-analyst. However, this tool only seems to calculate the sun direction for one location at a time. Although it can be used to model the shadow for one feature across a time series, the reverse (model the shadow for multiple points at one specific moment, ideally using the time stamps from the attribute table) is not possible. Does anyone know how to do this? Unfortunately, I have no experience in scripting yet...
... View more
01-25-2018
05:44 AM
|
0
|
2
|
622
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 02-20-2018 12:37 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-13-2022
02:45 PM
|