POST
|
I'm trying to merge two datasets of Block Group data using the Merge tool. Most, but not all block groups are the same in both datasets. The file structures of the two datasets are identical. See the attachment for a table showing the two datasets I'm trying to merge (Ten West Low and Ten West Mid) and the resulting table created by the merge (Comb_Ten_Westv2) In the field map I'm selecting the "first" block group number, and using "sum" for the values I want to add together. I'm trying to get a total of the column named "c000" in Ten West Low and Ten West Mid. If the same block group number appears in both Ten West Low and Ten West Mid, it appears twice in Comb_Ten_Westv2. (See highlighted records for an example). Also, the numbers in the output dataset are not correct. In the output dataset the input values have been doubled. Referring to the highlighted example, block group 040139804001019 has a value of 3 under field c000 in Ten West Low, and a value of 7 in Ten West Mid, for a total of 10. In the output dataset, this block group appears twice, once with a value of 6 and once with a value of 14. Isn't the merged result supposed to show each block group number only one time, with the summed result? What am I doing wrong? Is there another tool or function I should use to get the desired result?
... View more
11-17-2015
11:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1456
|
POST
|
Try using the Data Driven Pages tool. You can specify the size of the grid cells and the location of the grid. Probably easiest to copy the features around which you want the grid created into a new layer, then select that layer as the extent of the grids to be created. Then use the Calculate Geometry function to calculate the X and y coordinates of the centroid (that is, the center) of each cell. Export the resulting data set to a format that can be accommodated by your GPS device.
... View more
10-15-2015
09:35 AM
|
0
|
1
|
281
|
POST
|
You should be able to add a third label element. If the labels are stacked, all of them may not show in the “Verify” window. Some will scroll out of view, but will still draw. Have you tried drawing the map to see if all labels display as intended?
... View more
07-24-2015
11:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
609
|
POST
|
I'm stumped. Can you attach a zip file of your data so I can try it on my system?
... View more
07-09-2015
11:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
752
|
POST
|
cut and paste the expression below into your Label Expression window, then select the verify button [fiberassignments] & vbCrLf & "Size: " & [enc_size]
... View more
07-09-2015
10:45 AM
|
0
|
10
|
752
|
POST
|
Based on the info you provided, this expression should work: [fiberassignments] & vbCrLf & "Size: " & [enc_size]
... View more
07-09-2015
10:36 AM
|
0
|
1
|
609
|
POST
|
Are you constructing your expression using the list of available fields in the box above? Are your field names enclosed in brackets? Are you including the "&" character between each field name?
... View more
07-09-2015
10:28 AM
|
1
|
14
|
1262
|
POST
|
Select the Label tab from Layer Properties, click the Expression button, and enter the expression in the Expression box on the lower half of the window. For example, the vbscript expression [NAME] & vbCrLf& [ADDRESS_1] & vbCrLf& [ADDRESS_2] Would create a label that looks like this: Name Address_1 Address_2
... View more
07-09-2015
09:22 AM
|
1
|
18
|
1262
|
POST
|
Not sure I understand your question, but if you want to stack the labels you will need to use an expression, such as one of the examples shown here: Building label expressions—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
... View more
07-09-2015
09:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1262
|
POST
|
Another thought. If you were to print the map layer-by-layer, i.e., turn off a layer and print; turn off another layer and print, and so on, does the bar remain or does it disappear with a particular layer?
... View more
07-02-2015
11:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3061
|
POST
|
If you panned the view and printed it would the bar appear in the same place relative to the underlying map. In other words, does it move with the map,or does it appear in the same place on the page regardless of map view?
... View more
07-02-2015
11:19 AM
|
1
|
1
|
3061
|
POST
|
Do you need to control visibility of the layers in the exported PDF? If not, try printing to the PDF via a program like CutePDF, rather than exporting. I believe its free.
... View more
07-02-2015
10:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3061
|
POST
|
Dan, after your email I was able to replicate what you did. After seeing the result, it dawned on me that the extend line tool merely extends the last line segment to the nearest line, maintaining the angle of the extended line. It does not extend a line from the last vertex to the closest vertex on the nearby line, as I had assumed. Because of this error on my part, the distance I selected for the Extend Line tool reflected the feet from the last vertex to the closest vertex on the nearby line, which was too small, thus producing no result. This is illustrated on the accompanying image. The 1,000 feet you used worked because the maximum distance was about 900 feet. Xander, the results produced by your code are what I'm looking for, i.e., connecting the last vertex in one line with the first vertex on an adjacent line. However, as you pointed out it doesn't solve the problem of the gap that was on the right side of the illustration I provided. I didn't jump on your code because I don't know nuttin 'bout no Python (or any other programming language for that matter), which is why I was looking for another solution. Thanks to all for the input. I consider this issue closed unless others have commentary.
... View more
06-27-2015
11:25 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1087
|
POST
|
I'm inputting lat/lon coordinates into an excel spreadsheet, drawing them as XY events, then exporting these points to a shapefile. Because I'm limited by the source data, I can only collect lat/lon for one county at a time. So I have to create the lines for County A and County B separately. Hence the reason the lines do not connect at the county line. The fact the lines are in different counties is of no importance to me, and the fact the breaks occur at the county line is immaterial. I just need to connect the lines. After creating the lines I am projecting them using the Project tool. At no point in this process are any files merged. A zip file with the three lines is attached
... View more
06-26-2015
04:46 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1087
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-09-2015 09:22 AM | |
1 | 07-09-2015 10:28 AM | |
1 | 05-13-2015 03:24 PM | |
1 | 06-27-2015 11:25 AM | |
1 | 07-02-2015 11:19 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|