POST
|
Hello, I am currently working on a research project where I have 9 rain gauges located throughout a farm where I will collect rainfall totals for a calendar year and do statistical analysis and determine the sensitivity of rain gauge measurements. Here is my problem: I have a spreadsheet which lists the rain gauge name, wind direction, windspeed, precipitation type, and precipitation amount for each rain event in a row. One thing I would like to do is plot the precipitation totals for specific wind directions (N, NE, E, SE, S, SW, W, and NW). How can I sum the precip totals for each individual storm event based on wind direction? For instance: Rain Gauge Name Date dir_1 Type_1 Precip_1 Date_1 dir_2 Type_2 Precip_2 RG1 10/3/13 NE Rain 1.02 10/5/13 SE Rain 1.05 and I would like to plot only northeast winds first, then SE...etc..(obviously over the course of a year I will have many precipitation events) I would like to map windspeed and precipitation type as well, however each gauge will have multiple events so how does one accomplish this task or sort the data?
... View more
11-30-2013
07:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
I am very new to ArcGIS and I am having what seems to be a simple problem that I can't seem to figure out. I am trying to do a kriging of precipitation data. I am using ArcGIS 10.2.There are 9 rain gauges which I have displayed the xy data via a spreadsheet. The spreadsheet has 4 columns where one of them is "precipitation'. The input are the data points, precipitation is the z, and everything else i left as default. However when the output results are generated I get a range of 40.47-40.48 (kriging_shee1)for the rainfall. Another hint or insight in the problem is when i made a similar spreadsheet with the values ranging from 2-7 inches of precipitation the kriging worked. It is whenever I change the precipitation values to higher values I seem to get more of an average value, not the range. Enclosed is a jpg which provides insight. Thank you for any help if anyone can figure this out.[ATTACH=CONFIG]28632[/ATTACH]
... View more
10-26-2013
07:21 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3219
|
POST
|
Thank You! This method is giving the desired results. I had never used this method before and was unfamiliar with it. In the future if the mask function isn't working I will be able to use this method, which is much quicker as well.
... View more
03-30-2013
09:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
673
|
POST
|
I changed the extent and then I got what is in the first attachment (Updated project). Now I will try and mask this data. I will use this raster as the input and then I use Connecticut Counties as the mask. When I do this it appears that the new raster created no longer is observing precipitation for some reason. It is showing a range of 3.4e23 to -3.4e23. I wasnt sure what this value was but when examining the updatedproject raster i noticed that this value (3.4e23) is "no value" under the source tab for the raster. Do you have any idea what is going on?
... View more
03-29-2013
06:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
673
|
POST
|
Once I have a larger extent, which I now do, should a extraction by mask (state of connecticut) work? I am trying to use that too but when I do I am no longer getting precipitation values. I am getting a raster with a max value of 3.4e^38 to -3.4^e38. Maybe it is just late and I am too tired 🙂
... View more
03-28-2013
08:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
673
|
POST
|
My professor was unable to resolve this problem and suggested that I post the problem here. I am using ArcGIS Desktop and want to extract by mask precipitation data (IDW) just for the state of connecticut. I use the precipitation data as the input and the mask as the state of Connecticut and there is no error but it doesn't look quite right. It extracts the data for the most part but isn't very precise, especially the southwest corner of the state where the state juts out. Enclosed find the attached image. My professor said he is having the same problem as me and suggested I post my problem here. This is my first GIS class so any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks *updated image
... View more
03-28-2013
07:17 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1830
|
POST
|
My professor was unable to resolve this problem and suggested that I post the problem here. I am using ArcGIS Desktop and want to extract by mask precipitation data (IDW) just for the state of connecticut. I use the precipitation data as the input and the mask as the state of Connecticut and there is no error but it doesn't look quite right. It extracts the data for the most part but isn't very precise, especially the southwest corner of the state where the state juts out. Enclosed find the attached image. My professor said he is having the same problem as me and suggested I post my problem here. This is my first GIS class so any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
... View more
03-28-2013
06:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1145
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|