Hello guys. I have a problem with Arcmap 10.4 or higher. I have some shapefiles with the .prj file, but Arcgis 10.4 does not recognize them. When I import the shapefile the message Unknown Spatial Reference appears. In ArcGis 10.3 and below the shapefile coordinate system (.prj) is recognized. To recognize the coordinate system, I have to use the "Define Projection" tool. In the .prj file that is in the shapefiles it is like: "GEOGCS["SIRGAS 2000",DATUM["D_SIRGAS_2000",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298,257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0,017453292519943295]]" When I use the Define Projection Tool it looks like this: "GEOGCS["GCS_SIRGAS_2000",DATUM["D_SIRGAS_2000",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433],AUTHORITY["EPSG",4674]]" When copying the .prj file to a folder "C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\ESRI\Desktop10.4\ArcMap\Coordinate Systems" the message appear "Failed to get a coordinate system from "C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\ESRI\Desktop10.4\ArcMap\Coordinate Systems\Sirgas 2000.prj; the file may be corrupt" appear. How do I automatically recognize the coordinate system for ArcGis?
... View more