POST
|
Hello! Using a street centerlines shapefile, I generated a network dataset. Using two other shapefiles (a facility layer -- hospitals; and an incident layer -- a shapefile with a single point), I am using the closest facility tool in Network Analyst. Once I compute the closest facilities from an incident, I can display the route as driving directions from the incident to the facility. But what we need is, instead of driving directions in the form of turn-by-turn street directions, we want the route displayed as a list of nodes (i.e., a list of the OIDs from the junctions layer) that the route passes through. So for example...instead of "Street A to Street B", we would want a list of all the nodes that are along that segment...for each part of the route. At the end, this would give a list of sequential nodes where, in theory, if you connected them you'd get the route. Is this something that's easily do-able? Since it's not a typical request I'm not sure if it's really feasible. Thank you! --Josh
... View more
06-14-2011
02:12 PM
|
0
|
2
|
792
|
POST
|
Thanks! I didn't realize that's what you meant at the time. I just didn't expect it to be that simple. Thanks again, much appreciated.
... View more
05-16-2011
12:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
519
|
POST
|
I am pretty sure the issue is the VBA code gets EIDs and what I need are the OIDs from the junctions layer. I just changed .EID to .OID in the code and it seems to have worked. Is that correct? Thanks! Edit: This seems to be working, so unless I'm missing something, changed EID to OID in the code seemed to work. But if anyone thinks I'm missing something, please let me know. Thanks again for the help Jay!
... View more
05-15-2011
11:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
519
|
POST
|
Hmmm...this is probably something silly I'm just overlooking. Maybe something to do with the Object ID's of the Junctions layer? Attached is a ZIP of the output file using the VBA code you sent. Also at (http://www.wxalert.info/work/streets.zip) is a ZIP file of my Junctions layer and the Street Centerlines layer I'm using for the Network Dataset. The file size was a bit too large to upload here (~ 3.5 MB). As an example...if you open the CSV file (output) you can see that Node #3 is adjacent to Node #1310, but if you select ObjectIDs #3 and #1310 from the Junctions layer, they're not even close. Again, I'm probably just missing something silly here, but any guidance would be appreciated.
... View more
05-13-2011
08:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
519
|
POST
|
Seems to work! The only odd thing is I'm getting some records of adjacent nodes that, when viewed on the map, don't appear to be connected at all with the origin nodes. This may be an issue with the network dataset though because everything looks fine with the code. Perhaps dissolving the network will help. In any case, the VBA code seems to work and I modified it to output to a text file. Thanks so much! --Josh
... View more
05-13-2011
02:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
519
|
POST
|
Thank you! Now I just need to wait for my VBA Authorization File to try it since I'm running Arc10. 🙂
... View more
05-13-2011
12:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
519
|
POST
|
Hi there, I'm somewhat new using the Network Analyst extension and running into a problem I can't figure out how to solve. I built a network dataset from a street centerlines layer. What I want to do is, using the junctions layer (nodes at the intersections of the streets), create a table that gives the distance between the origin node and the closest other nodes in each direction. The O-D Cost Matrix tool seemed like the way to go, but the problem is it gives me distances between the origin node and all subsequent nodes along the path within the specified search tolerance. What I want is only the first node along each path from the origin node. I attached a picture to try and explain this better. Any suggestions or help would be EXTREMELY appreciated. --Josh
... View more
05-13-2011
10:12 AM
|
0
|
11
|
1939
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|