POST
|
Hi Aida, If you are confident in the classification of the points in your data, then the workflow which Geoff mentioned should work for you. Feel free to send me a direct message if you are interested in the workflow when your data does not meet those requirements! Cheers, Joe
... View more
01-07-2016
10:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1486
|
POST
|
Hi Aida, To follow up on what Geoff has provided, we also have a workflow that can help generate the building footprints if that data does not already exist by generating DSM and DTM raster surfaces from the point data. What is the classification level of your point cloud data? Do you know if you have ground and building points classified? Thanks, Joe
... View more
12-31-2015
07:55 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1486
|
POST
|
A couple of thoughts here. Principal Components Analysis is very valuable for a relevant dataset. I say that because this type of analysis is typically performed on datasets with high degrees of correlation between data points, such as hyperspectral data cubes. Lower spectral resolution datasets, such as Landsat, may not have as much spectral correlation between bands and the result of a principal components analysis may not hold as much water, so to speak. That being said, it is typical that the first 3 components (bands) of a PCA will represent > 95% of the variability in the data. If the output of the PCA tools gives you a data type that is not unsigned 8bit, you can convert it to 8 bit unsigned using the Copy Raster workflow as mentioned above, or by applying a Stretch raster function via the Image Analysis Window and specifying the output to be 8 bit unsigned integer. This result can then be used as input to the Segment Mean Shift GP tool / raster function. Hope it helps!! -Joe
... View more
08-06-2015
09:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1803
|
POST
|
Hi Rachel, There are a few things to consider here. The bands between Landsat 5 and 8 are for sure different. For L5, bands 4 and 3 are needed for NIR and Red, while for L8 it is bands 5 and 4. Also, ideally, each image you are using to produce the NDVI product should be corrected to a surface reflectance product otherwise there will be lots of variability in the result that is false. You asked about a model, how do you mean? If you have a mosaic dataset for L5 data, and a mosaic dataset for L8 data, you can construct raster functions to produce the NDVI product for each of those, and then difference those NDVI products. That can be done either in python or model builder, I believe.
... View more
07-20-2015
07:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
636
|
POST
|
Hi Andrew, Yes, please double check the output GeoTIFF that represents your elevation data. Make sure those values are consistent with what you know to be true! Otherwise, your input in CityEngine will not look correct either. -Joe
... View more
02-11-2014
11:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
762
|
POST
|
Hi Andrew, I think it may be a problem of vertical exaggeration. CityEngine, by default, sets the max brightness for the terrain layer to be 100.0 and I think your max elevations are larger than this. The maximums I see for Cape Town and Johannesburg are 246.0 and 196.0, respectively. If you make the TIF file the input for both parts of the terrain layer (terrain and texture), you can change the maximum value in the import wizard (under maximum brightness value) or in the Inspector window if you select the terrain layer. At the very bottom you can change the 'elev' attribute as follows: attr elevation = map_01(brightness, 0.0, 246.0) + elevationDelta Try that, and hopefully it works! When I imported those files directly with the defaults, the areas look flat. But changing this maximum 'brightness' value should give you the relief you want, no pun intended. Cheers, Joe
... View more
02-10-2014
07:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
762
|
POST
|
bump. these would be very useful! Has anyone pursued this?
... View more
09-10-2013
09:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1454
|