POST
|
Hi Victor, thanks for your reply. I am querying in a map service and not a feature service which might be part of the problem. When I query for features and return the geometry in json format, I can see the geometries in the result, but there are also a number of other attributes and details in the json result that I can not use as geometry input in a second spatial query. The format required for geometry input into a rest endpoint query is only the geometries according to this documentation, Geometry objects—Common Data Types | ArcGIS for Developers. I basically have to manually strip out the geometry values from the json respose of my first query, and manually enter them into my second query. So I am trying to remove this step of properly formatting the json geometry values to be used in a second, spatial query.
... View more
09-03-2021
05:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
896
|
POST
|
I would like to query a feature from a rest end point, return a geometry for that feature, and then use that geometry as the "input geometry" in a spatial query on a second different rest endpoint. Is it possible to do this in a single call to the second rest endpoint? For example, I have tried to put the initial query url (with 'return geometry = yes') into the input geometry parameter for the second spatial query but this doesn't work because the result of the query is not the correct format for the input geometry parameter. Is there a way to query for a geometry so that the result can be used as input to another query?
... View more
08-26-2021
01:56 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1089
|
POST
|
Hi Bo, It is just as likely that I am using the Grids and Graticules designer incorrectly, but thanks for looking into it. Just some more detail, even when I include all "Groups" in the GeoRef coordinate annotation, I only see the letters, I do not see the numbers which are also part of the coordinate. I am using ArcMap 10.5.1, I installed Production Mapping through Mapping and Charting Solutions 10.5.1 for Desktop. Thanks! Jill
... View more
09-21-2018
02:26 AM
|
0
|
1
|
961
|
POST
|
I am using the Grids and Graticules designer window to edit one of the template grid XMLs provided with installation of ArcMap. I am editing the XML to include GeoRef coordinates in the grid as an annotation. GeoRef is a style type in the annotation properties, but when I make a grids and graticules layer, the coordinates are incorrect. Is there something else that I need to include in the designer when working with GeoRef, like load the coordinate system zones into the Grid? If that is what I am missing, does anyone know where to get this - I know GeoRef is not widely used.
... View more
09-18-2018
11:39 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1591
|
POST
|
Was this issue ever resolved? I am having the exact same outcome - I can not edit a feature service in the rest endpoint. The dataset is versioned and has globalids.
... View more
09-24-2013
06:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
743
|
POST
|
I am using the "Create Mobile Basemap" tool in ArcCatalog and am getting the following error message: ERROR 070008: Internal error. Failed to execute (CreateMobileBasemap). The error only occurs on a specific dataset, and if I remove this layer from the mxd then the tool runs successfully. So I am trying to figure out what it is about this dataset that is causing the tool to fail. The dataset has a Global ID and is located in the same sde database as all of the other layers that do run successfully. The error is not resolved by any of the usage tips in the help page here: http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/index.cfm?TopicName=Create%20Mobile%20Basemap%20%28mobile%29 I cannot find much information about this tool or this error on the forums, does anyone have any ideas about it? Could the size of the dataset have any effect on the creation of the basemap? Thanks, Jill
... View more
07-13-2012
10:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
464
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-03-2021
07:27 AM
|