POST
|
Hi John, This is a bug of this tool in this version of ArcMap. If you have to stay at 10.3.1 and you have to use this tool, I suggest you submit a support case through this link Esri Support Contact Support. There is workaround to use the stretch raster function through the image analysis window and change the output pixel type. However you cannot automate this through scripting. It would be the best if you can upgrade either to Pro or newer version of ArcMap. Jie
... View more
02-07-2018
12:09 PM
|
1
|
0
|
3357
|
POST
|
Hi John, Is it possible for you to upload a small sample image here? We can take a look. You didn't miss anything based on your description. Thanks Jie
... View more
02-06-2018
11:19 AM
|
2
|
4
|
3357
|
POST
|
Hi Jing, Here is your code. arcpy.MakeRasterLayer_management(r'<image file path>',"imagelayer") arcpy.EditRasterFunction_management("imagelayer", function_chain_definition=r"f:\temp\RGB2HSV.rft.xml") In 10.4, you will need to save a color model conversion function template first using the function template editor. The function template file is a *.rft.xml file as shown above. If you don't know how to create the function template using the editor. Here is the doc link Accessing the Raster Function Template Editor—Help | ArcGIS Desktop My understanding is you just need the layer, then the above code should suffice.
... View more
01-31-2018
01:53 PM
|
2
|
2
|
912
|
POST
|
Hi spring, If you want to use the raster function name as the input to the raster function parameter for the Generate Raster service, it has to be a system build-in raster function. It does not support the custom processing template name keyword you published with your input image service. If you want to use a custom raster function template, you should write the full raster function implementation in JSON as the input for the raster function parameter. The raster function JSON object is defined in our REST API. ArcGIS REST API For example: { "rasterFunction" : "Stretch", "rasterFunctionArguments" : { "StretchType" : 6, "MinPercent" : 0.25, "MaxPercent" : 0.25, "Gamma" : [1.25, 1.25, 1.25], "DRA":true, "Min":100, "Max":255, }, "outputPixelType":"U8", "variableName" : "Raster"}
I need to clarify the image display option you saw in the webmap on a image layer is only for rendering of that specific image layer. For generate raster service request, it may accept more than one image layer inputs, the raster function parameter setting is for you to define additional analysis on top of each input image layer. Hence you cannot just use the function name there.
... View more
05-03-2017
11:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
359
|
BLOG
|
Hi Richardo, I can help Sarah AmbroseSAmbrose-esristaff answer this question. The NDVI processing is implemented using a feature called raster function. The back-end of the image shown in the map is a image service with a series of raster functions - including NDVI - defined. The raster functions are the definitions of processing, when you select the option to apply the NDVI function, the image service returns the on-the-flying processed pixels. This process does not use hadoop. You can checkout this blog to learn more about raster function on image service. Changing the display of image services dynamically in a Web API | ArcGIS Blog
... View more
04-17-2015
09:13 AM
|
1
|
0
|
442
|
POST
|
Did you try setting the parameter as I suggested? In order for the Synchronize mosaic dataset to pick the change in MinPS or MaxPS field, you need to check off both the "Synchronize Stale Items Only" and "Update Cell Size Ranges" option. Also if you want to update the ZOrder field, you need to make sure the "Field to update" parameter has "ZOrder" field checked on. The derived mosaic dataset approach is recommended mainly for better organizing different types of imagery data. It is better to have mosaic datasets that are dedicated to provide overview of different types of imagery collection and derived mosaic datasets for publishing and analysis. You can check out the help doc here for more information. Imagery: Data management patterns and recommendations—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
... View more
03-20-2015
02:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
538
|
POST
|
Hi Kenneth, You can try running the Synchronize Mosaic Dataset with "Synchronize Stale Items Only" and "Update Cell Size Ranges" options checked off, and leave other values in default. This way D1 will pick up the new cell size ranges from the S3 mosaic dataset. Thanks Jie
... View more
03-19-2015
02:43 PM
|
0
|
2
|
538
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, Could you provide a bit more details on your workflow? Which tools did you run, and which version of ArcGIS are you using? From your screenshot, I am guessing there might be some problem with the overview generation. Thanks Jie
... View more
03-19-2015
01:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
283
|
POST
|
Hi Vu, Because ArcCatalog does not automatically create mosaic layer when you access mosaic dataset. You will need to create the mosaic layer first. Run the Make Mosaic Layer tool to create a in-memory mosaic layer. Then you can use the \Footprint path to access the footprint of the mosaic dataset. For example, if you created a mosaic layer "mdlayer" through Make Mosaic Layer tool. In the select tool, you can specify the input as "mdlayer\Footprint". Jie
... View more
02-13-2013
01:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
254
|
POST
|
Hi Mohammad, Seamlines could help the display of the mosaic. If you use the seamline mosaic method plus color balance, it will look better than just the color balance plus the default north west mosaic method. Your previous screenshot shows steep edges between images, it indicates either the mosaic method is not set to use seamlines or the seamlines weren't generated correctly. Seasonal changes between images could have impact on color balance result. Also you can watch out for cloud cover or snow, sudden increase of the cloud cover between images could also result in imperfect color balance. Hope it helps. Jie
... View more
03-06-2012
07:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
708
|
POST
|
Hi JF, Would you mind telling us which processing (i.e. gp tool) you used? I would suggest a workflow like this: 1. Convert the points to a raster dataset 2. Use "Copy Raster" tool to make a copy of the raster dataset created in step 1, and make sure you use the environment setting "snap raster" under Processing Extent tab Thanks Jie
... View more
02-13-2012
06:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
367
|
POST
|
Hi dasmy004, Your workflow seems correct to me. But from the screenshot you attached here, I can tell either the seamlines were not generated correctly or they were not used during color correction. Would you mind give another screenshot of your seamlines feature class? You can turn on the seamlines layer as one of the mosaic dataset's sublayer in the ArcMap table of contents. If the seamlines were not generated correctly, you can remove the seamlines by right click on the mosaic dataset in the catalog window and choose "Remove->Seamlines" and then rebuild the seamlines. Also you need make sure the mosaic dataset is using the "seamlines" mosaic method as the default mosaic method when you export the mosaic dataset to a raster dataset. Jie
... View more
02-13-2012
06:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
708
|
POST
|
Hi Michael, Thanks for asking! We had quite a few questions referring to the issue you mentioned here. You can try the following python code snippet to access the features in the mosaic dataset. #************************************************************ import arcpy inMD = r"c:\temp\fgdb.gdb\mosaicds" arcpy.MakeMosaicLayer_management(inMD, "mdlayer") arcpy.CopyFeatures_management("mdlayer\Footprint", r"c:\temp\mdfootprint.shp") #************************************************************ It is similar in the model builder. You need to use the Make Mosaic Layer tool before you can have the access to the feature classes in the mosaic dataset. Check out the attached screenshot, the input of Copy Features tool will be the output mosaic layer variable name plus the feature (e.g. Footprint) you request. Jie
... View more
01-24-2011
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1270
|
POST
|
Hi Martin, Geoprocessing CAN actually be performed on image service. There are two ways to use Image services as input in a spatial analysis tool. 1. The spatial analysis tools are accepting the image service layer input, if you add the image service to ArcMap table of contents, the image service layer will automatically appear in the tool's input drop-down list. 2. If you prefer to use python scripting outside the ArcMap, the "Make Image Server Layer" tool must be used to convert the image service URL address to a in-memory image service layer. The layer then can be used as input in the spatial analysis tool. But please beware the output size of the raster you can get from image service is limited by the service properties, default is 4100x15000. If you can provide more information about how you get this all-nodata result, I may be able give more suggestions. Thank you!
... View more
12-01-2010
08:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
348
|
POST
|
Hi, It's actually doable through the GP tools. Suppose you are working in pure scripting environment. First, you will need to use the Make Mosaic Layer tool, make a mosaic layer from a mosaic dataset in your GDB. Then you can call the Copy Feature tool, just specify the input as <MosaicLayer>\Footprint, then it will work. Jie
... View more
10-12-2010
12:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
183
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-07-2018 12:09 PM | |
2 | 02-06-2018 11:19 AM | |
2 | 01-31-2018 01:53 PM | |
1 | 04-17-2015 09:13 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-19-2021
07:46 PM
|