POST
|
Select your layer and you should see a new set of tabs at the top for Feature Layer. Click on the Appearance tab and you'll see the symbols. Note that certain kinds of layers cannot be changed, such as when you import a layer package or KML. If all you see under Feature Layer is a Tools tab, then the layer cannot be changed. If you aren't even seeing the Feature Layer category, then there's something else going on.
... View more
07-10-2013
03:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
102
|
POST
|
I know this is going to be related to the coordinate system, but everything I try seems to not be working. Here's the situation. I imported some CAD data into ArcMap 10.1 leaving me with polylines and annotation. The coordinate system of the workspace is set to WGS_1984_Major_Auxiliary_Sphere. The imported CAD data has no coordinate system. I want to move the data to the correct coordinates. I'm using spatial adjustment to do so with it set to similarity. When I make an adjustment, the polylines move correctly, but the annotation resizes to be very large. I can resize it back down to what it should be, but it also appears to be moving to the wrong location as well. For example, let's say I have an intersection of two roads and text labeling each road. One label might be in the right place after sizing it back down to the right size and then one label might be too far north and one too far east. Everything works fine if I don't have the workspace set to a coordinate system, but I need it set. I have tried importing the CAD into a new map with the coordinate system already set and I also tried with it not set until after the import. I've tried resizing the annotation before moving it and after moving it. I've even tried defining a projection, but that won't work on the annotation. I know annotation will have sizing problems if the coordinate system/reference scale isn't set. The problem is that I can't manage to get it set to a coordinate system. The reference scale when imported is 1:1000. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I know it's probably something very simple, but I am not seeing it right now.
... View more
07-09-2013
09:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
445
|
POST
|
Thanks. I'll see what happens using the state plane maps. I'd love to go to that conference, but I'm on the other side of the country and I don't think my company will send me there for that. I'm still new to this process, so I'm learning better ways to do things every day. I'll probably get it figured out after I spend enough time trying things. I appreciate the help.
... View more
04-17-2013
07:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
363
|
POST
|
Karen, That sounds great. I look forward to trying it out whenever that gets released. Maybe the next release will also import multiple text objects from a cell, too? 😉 Cells and B-Splines are currently my two issues when trying to convert all of these files to GIS. Well, that and trying to get everything to line up to the correct coordinates when the DGNs used their own "coordinate" system that doesn't directly translate. But I can handle the coordinates even if it takes a lot of work. Missing information is one thing I can't do much about. Though, since you're part of the CAD group, maybe you can suggest a flat map base map option that works well with DGN files? Everything I've worked with so far has been the rounded maps and that makes it difficult to line everything up correctly over large distances. Once I get it laid out on a flat map, I can look into getting it to display on a regular map so I can put in on our Online account. For now, an offline option is a good start. I'm going to look into the Data Interoperability piece mentioned in the linked thread to see if that helps any.
... View more
04-16-2013
03:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
363
|
POST
|
Unfortunately, the files are proprietary and aren't ours to give out. I can give you all of the details for the B-Spline if you would like, but from my understanding after reading various posts going back a few years and seeing the ticket still listed as On Hold, all B-Splines will not display in ArcGIS Desktop. So any DGN with a B-Spline in it should be possible to test with.
... View more
04-15-2013
12:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
363
|
POST
|
I see that there is a bug ticket NIM032635 that is on hold for this since version 8.2. As that was a really long time ago, is there any workaround for displaying B-Spline Curve elements in ArcGIS Desktop? I don't have access to Microstation to re-save these in another format or to remove the B-Spline Curve elements. Am I basically out of luck converting tens of thousands of DGN files into a nice GIS view?
... View more
04-15-2013
11:12 AM
|
0
|
7
|
968
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|