POST
|
I'm trying to execute the Con statement below in a Python script and keep getting the error: 'The value of the truth raster is ambiguous'. I've read all the postings on this subject and tried every possible combination of parentheses I can think of but the problem persists. outGrid = Con(((Raster(pSaltmarsh) > 0) & ((Raster(pLuwet) == 5940) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5942) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5943) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5944) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5955) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5947) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5948) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5949) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5950) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5952) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5958) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 5959) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 259260) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 894516) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 59400) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 59490) or (Raster(pLuwet) == 59500))),pSaltmarsh,pLuwet) Any help would be much appreciated!
... View more
08-29-2013
02:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4273
|
POST
|
Thanks for the responses! I tried Jeff's suggestion of creating an empty grid in that location and it failed with the attached error message. It produced a folder with the correct name with these two files in it: dblbnd.adf (1kb) and hdr.adf (1kb). Often when I run python scripts or manually run tools I get an error message that says it failed but it actually produced good output. Obviously, this is a huge problem for scripts since it causes them to crash. I do all of my geoprocessing across network locations so if that's the issue I guess I do need to consider switching formats. Everything works fine when I output to TIFF format. So is this network problem only an issue with GRID format? Thanks again for your help!
... View more
12-07-2012
06:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1476
|
POST
|
I am frequently getting the attached error message when I try to run various geoprocessing functions and save the output to GRID format. I know the problem is not in the Python code because it successfully completes when I change the output format to TIFF. I've been told by ESRI support that this is related to a corrupt output directory but even when I delete the entire output directory and create a new one with a different name the problem persists. Does anyone have any suggestions? Do I need to give up on using GRID format? Thanks for any help!
... View more
12-03-2012
05:09 AM
|
0
|
6
|
3874
|
POST
|
I'm simply trying to convert a shapefile to Grid format using the Polyline to Raster tool and I get error 999999 when my output folder is set to a particular drive. When i change the output to a different drive it works fine. I assume it's an output folder "corruption" problem but it happens with every folder on the drive except a new folder created at the highest level. I found a workaround which involves using Polylline to Raster but saving the output in tiff format, then using the Raster To Other Format tool to convert from tiff to Grid format. This seems to work, but there must be some way to "fix" the folders on this drive so that I can save directly to Grid format. Has anyone figured this out? This folder "corruption" issue seems to be a pervasive problem in version 10. I already tried unchecking the read only box in the folder properties but that does nothing and it is checked in the folders that work properly too.
... View more
08-06-2012
08:53 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2892
|
POST
|
Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately, I can't figure out how to get what I need using the expand tool. What I'm trying to do is add orthogonal cells to diagonally adjacent cells so that I don't have any cells that are only connected diagonally. I figured out that if I convert the raster to a coverage, and then back to a raster, it adds those orthogonal cells in during the conversion. This is a satisfactory solution. I am curious though why this does not work if I convert it to a polyline and then back to raster.
... View more
08-08-2011
05:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
475
|
POST
|
Using the raster calculator, I am selecting cells in a raster that are above a threshold value. I also need to select cells that are adjacent to the selected cells. The adjacent cells are below the threshold value so it needs to be done based on cell location. Is there a way to do this?
... View more
07-28-2011
11:53 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1315
|
POST
|
I've been trying to work with StreetMap.sdc and every geoprocessing function I've tried crashes after several hours of processing. Ultimately, I want to clip and project the data, and convert it to a grid. Each crash produces a different error message so it's difficult to understand what's going on. I've tried it on two different computers as well. Any help would be much appreciated!
... View more
03-19-2011
06:08 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3139
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|