To anyone looking to solve somewhat similar issues, I found the following to work after starting with a mrSID file as the input raster dataset. 1) Open ArcPro, create a project and add your raster dataset (mine was a mrSID, as mentioned above) to the project. Verify the dataset is referenced properly. 2) Use Clip Raster to clip whatever subset of the raster dataset you need for your AutoCAD project, and place that into your .gdb - by default it should be added to your map. You'll need to define some type of extents for the clip using either your current view, a predefined rectangle, or some other type of feature (most commonly a polygon). 3) Right click on that clipped layer, scroll down to "Data" and choose "Export Raster" 4) Choose your coordinate system and whatever geographic transformations you need in the general settings of the tool, and keep everything else to default - my default was an 8 Bit Unsigned pixel type and a TIFF with no compression type. I believe AutoCAD will only use 8 Bit and under pixel type files. 5) Open your AutoCAD file in AutoCAD, and use the 'mapiinsert' command. I kept everything default and it all worked! There might be better or faster ways to go about this - would be interested to hear from others.
... View more