POST
|
Are you able to provide any additional details ... Where is your configuration store located, on the physical server or on a network path? Is there an already existing configuration store in the same location?
... View more
02-06-2013
11:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3017
|
POST
|
Your rambling makes complete sense ... as I had the same thoughts! I agree that the ObjectID should be displayed with an option to hide it. Thanks again for the input. I'll continue on with the way I have everything setup. Cheers Jon.
... View more
01-16-2013
09:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
456
|
POST
|
Hey Chris, Thanks! This worked for me. One follow up question for you - I have a dropdown box within my application where I select the layer I want to display in my featuredatagrid. Because each layer might have a different ObjectID field name, I am dynamically binding the column once a change in the combo selection has occurred (See code below) ... is there anyway I could accomplish this type of binding within XAML?
// Clear the columns
fdgAttributes.Columns.Clear();
// Add the new objectID field
ESRI.ArcGIS.Client.FeatureLayer fl = _vm.SelectedLayer;
DataGridTextColumn col = new DataGridTextColumn();
col.Header = fl.LayerInfo.ObjectIdField;
col.Binding = new System.Windows.Data.Binding(fl.LayerInfo.ObjectIdField);
fdgAttributes.Columns.Add(col);
// Set my featuredatagrid graphics layer
fdgAttributes.GraphicsLayer = _vm.SelectedLayer as GraphicsLayer;
... View more
01-15-2013
09:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
456
|
POST
|
Update: does anyone know how I can manually add this column (objectID) back into the featuredatagrid? It's pretty frustrating that Esri has decided to hide this field by default.
... View more
01-11-2013
07:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
456
|
POST
|
Chris - Interesting find ... I've tried setting my outFields to be 'OBJECTID' and it is still filtered out. Any idea how the 'mappedKey' variable is determined within that statement?
... View more
01-10-2013
09:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
456
|
POST
|
Hi, Just wondering why my ObjectID field would not be visible in my FeatureDataGrid? My featurelayer.outfields is set to "*". If I look through my graphics contained in my graphics layer, I can see the 'OBJECTID' field within the attribute list. However, if I create an event on AutoGeneratingColumn and printout all of the attributes, the OBJECTID is never listed. Any ideas on why my OBJECTID field is not being picked up? Thanks
... View more
01-09-2013
07:24 AM
|
0
|
7
|
927
|
POST
|
After a long search I found my answer: Yes, this is possible. I used this thread to find the solutions: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/22818-Can-I-change-the-data-binding-for-a-FeatureDataGrid-in-code%EF%BC%9F?highlight=featuredatagrid Basically, I set my featuredatagrid.graphicslayer to equal the selected featurelayer within the combobox (I should also note that I did not need to set a Map binding for my featuredatagrid). Also, I had to make sure that the 'AutoGenerateColumns' option was set to true for my featuredatagrid to ensure my columns were displayed for each of the feature layers.
... View more
01-09-2013
04:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
192
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm new to the Silverlight API and have a question concerning FeatureDataGrids I have a ComboBox, which is dynamically loaded at runtime with a list of feature layers currently in the map. I want to have the user select a feature layer from the combobox and have the related attribute data populate in a DataGrid. Can I use FeatureDataGrids for this - and if so, can anyone point me to an example? If not - can anyone point me to an example with this logic? Thanks
... View more
01-08-2013
11:46 AM
|
0
|
1
|
525
|
POST
|
Garima, Thanks for the heads up on this bug. We will keep an eye out for SP2. And just a note - we do experience this issue when importing cache into a location where no cache tiles exist. This occurs when using the normal import process and specifing a polygon feature class in the 'area of interest' field of the import tool. Jon.
... View more
10-30-2012
11:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1087
|
POST
|
No updates 😞 I haven't been able to import or export once successfully in 10.1. I can't believe no one else has posted anything on this.
... View more
10-15-2012
07:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1087
|
POST
|
Has anyone else experienced the introduction of a white line (or blank tiles) when importing / exporting your cache at 10.1 (see attached picture). The white line extends throughout the entire cache (vertically or horizontally). This occurs when importing or exporting using a feature class as the extent. I can't seem to find any other posts related to this so I'd like to know if anyone else is experiencing the same issues ... Thanks.
... View more
10-03-2012
07:06 AM
|
0
|
10
|
2069
|
POST
|
Well this is embarrassing - turns out it was a permission issue (sort of). Apparently all my imagery files were set to 'read only'. As a result, I couldn't modify any of the files. To correct the issue: Right click on images -> properties -> uncheck 'read only' box That was easy 😕 Thanks guys!
... View more
09-07-2012
05:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1416
|
POST
|
Thanks all for your reply! @fabl: I have used ArcMap and ArcCatalog, still no luck. I have not tried exporting the tiffs to another format, but will look into this. I would rather not go down this route since I have a large collection of images. @sachin.kanaujia.gis: The tiffs have world files, statistics files and pyramid files that accompany them. The tagviewer application you suggested does not show any corrupt tags related to the .tif file itself. @Eric: I am on 10.1. I have had another team member on 10.1 attempt to assign the projection and still no luck. We all have the proper premissions on the data files, so I don't believe that is the problem. This issue applies to all .tif files within this collection of imagery. I can't remember the last time I've had to assign a projection to an imagery file, so I can't remember if I have performed this operation in 10.1 before. I will have a look at assigning the projection using a 10.0 machine and see if I have the same results.
... View more
09-07-2012
05:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1416
|
POST
|
Hi, I have a set of tiff images that are missing a spatial reference. The images are in a UTM projection (when dragging images into ArcMap, the unknown coordinate systems appear to be UTM). When I try to edit the spatial reference within the raster properties window, I can assign a new coordinate system, but when I click 'apply' the spatial reference resets back to <undefined>. If I try using the 'define projection' gp tool, the tool completes successfully, but the spatial reference still remains <undefined>. Is this a bug? How do I assign a spatial reference to my TIFF file? Thanks Jon
... View more
09-05-2012
07:15 AM
|
0
|
6
|
6130
|
POST
|
Subscribing to this thread in hopes of an answer. I've run into this several times as well.
... View more
08-02-2012
08:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
505
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|