POST
|
I have had similar problems. I am currently doing a data collection project with 8,000+ points distributed over 5 different feature classes. I also use parcel information, hydrography, easements plus a couple other randoms. Every time I could "Get Data for ArcPad" it would crash ArcMap. My Solution: Take the project piece wise. When you get to the "Select Output Options" screen of the "Get Data For ArcPad" tool, for -Spatial extent:- change it to -The current display extent- I've included a screen shot I hope this helps!!
... View more
06-15-2011
08:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
307
|
POST
|
I am not sure that is correct. It is, as seen from the screen shot I provided. I am using ArcPad 10.0.2 and Arcmap 10
... View more
06-14-2011
06:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
356
|
POST
|
I would check the table of contents to make sure that feature is checked to display.
... View more
06-06-2011
06:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
371
|
POST
|
Tom, If you create a field, using ArcMap and make it the "date" Type, it should automatically collect date, hour, min, second. I have included a picture displaying this. Good luck!
... View more
06-06-2011
06:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
356
|
POST
|
is that UTM? Yup. I want the entire shape file/ data points to be displayed in decimal degrees to be consistent with other layers. Is there a quick fix in arcpad10? Thanks in advance. This could be due to the projection your .shp file is in. Looks like it should be changed from UTM to WGS 84, something you can do in ArcMap
... View more
06-06-2011
05:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
207
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|