POST
|
I am running Viewshed with 500 points and a floating point DSM clipped raster with elevation values from 5.5 to 173.36 meters. The Viewshed output raster appears to be compliant with the surrounding area however for visibility however the Above Ground Level raster is mostly a large negative value. I have modified and removed OFFSETA and OFFSETB fields from the 500 Point feature attributes but continue. There appears to be a sliver of positive values that runs from off in one direction from a few of these points. Grid_Code Field is all 0's though I don't think it is built into the tool's script. I previously ran Viewshed with a different point feature with OFFSETA and OFFSETB, and received a more accurate assessment of the Above Ground Level raster, with 0 for Visible areas.
... View more
10-27-2017
01:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
417
|
POST
|
1. The output table is in a GDB. The error message ends with "[VAT_LAS_Elevation_Recalss_Ground]" 2. The LAS Dataset is: Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: 0 Angular Unit: Degree The output coordinate system is: PROJCS['NAD_1983_Cors96_StatePlane_New_York_Long_Isl_FIPS_3104_Ft_Us',GEOGCS['GCS_NAD_1983_CORS96',DATUM['D_NAD_1983_CORS96_',SPHEROID['GRS_1980']],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],PRO
... View more
10-19-2017
09:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
358
|
POST
|
I am working with an LAS Dataset containing 156 adjoining LAS. The Ground (2) field was reclassified in all LAS files. I would like to work with Ground points to define bare earth however I keep running into an error with the LAS Dataset to Raster tool. I've tried working with one LAS file (one LAS Dataset) to see if it was because of the size but it still did not work. Some of the errors I run into are: The table name is invalid No spatial reference exists Error but no detail or code
... View more
10-19-2017
08:35 AM
|
0
|
4
|
910
|
POST
|
Hello, I developing a small tool in model builder that adds a new field to a feature class input and then applies a field calculator value to features selected in the feature class prior to starting the tool. I have symbology set for the field calculator value that is running on another field and saved in a layer but am having trouble applying it within the model builder to the newly added field because the output doesn't exist yet. I would like to stick to the one feature class and not have to create a new one. Thanks. -Justin
... View more
03-10-2015
11:48 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3766
|
POST
|
After the weekend to think it over, I reset my procedure and used an FID rather than the BLOCKID10 field for the key field. The result fills in all the block areas with a population and residential class. I was able to convert the dasy_rast to a point feature class (NEWDENSITY, not NEWPOP) and use a spatial join to sum the regions of CT. At first, 0 value points made up about 75% of the feature class so I ran the conversion again using after selecting only the raster values >0.
... View more
03-02-2015
11:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
373
|
POST
|
After some more in depth review of the "dasy_rast" data I noticed that the BLOCKID10 does not match the US Census BLOCKID10. Maybe it was key area that caused this but only one way to find out. -Justin
... View more
02-27-2015
10:11 AM
|
0
|
1
|
373
|
POST
|
I have been working with the Dasymetric Mapping 2014 tool for ArcGIS 10.2.2. I applied the following to the tool: -Population: US Census Block 2010, for a region of CT -Land Use: NLCD 2011, clipped to CT and Reclassified to 1-High, 2-Medium, 3-Low, 4-Uninhabited -Key Field: OBJECTID -Population: POP10 -Uninhabited: 4 -Coverage: 80% (Default) A closer look at the "dasy_rast" saw some areas where entire blocks contained 0 NEWPOP/NEWDENSITY cells even with a positive population and inhabited classes. Anyone else run into this problem? Any thoughts as to why this might be happening are appreciated. -Justin
... View more
02-27-2015
08:48 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3896
|
POST
|
Just received this message from my organization's lead GIS: "There is a known bug that prevents using federated logins on the iPhones and iPads. We suggest that iOS users create a separate global and organizational account to get around the issue until there is a fix" Created a new account and was able to log in as a global account. -Justin
... View more
06-25-2014
09:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
197
|
POST
|
I recently installed and then uninstalled and reinstalled Collector for my organization which I am registered as a Publisher, but cannot seem to sign in to the app. I enter the portal url for my organization which takes me to the organization's sign in page and after entering my credentials it bounces right back to the Collector homepage. My coworker who is also registered as a Publisher, has no problem on his Galaxy. I am running iPhone 4s with the updated iOS 7.1.1. Thanks, Justin
... View more
06-25-2014
05:11 AM
|
0
|
2
|
448
|
POST
|
After some further adjustments within the model Environment Settings, I switched the processing extent to Default rather than the extent of the area polygon that the rasters are clipped within. This has centered the points on their raster rather then on the edge. Hello, The Raster to Point tool embedded within my model is outputting points on the edge of the raster cells rather then in the center, resulting in model outputs that are spotty. I attempted running the conversion tool outside of the model and continue to get the same result. I thought their might be something in the Environment Settings but can't figure out what it is. Previously, the model ran seamlessly so I don't what has changed to make the tool function like this. Thanks! -Justin
... View more
12-17-2013
09:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
510
|
POST
|
Rerunning the tool in a new blank map with the same raster, outputs the expected center point with value for each cell. This should confirm that its an environment setting in my saved map. I just don't know what. -Justin
... View more
12-12-2013
10:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
510
|
POST
|
Hello, The Raster to Point tool embedded within my model is outputting points on the edge of the raster cells rather then in the center, resulting in model outputs that are spotty. I attempted running the conversion tool outside of the model and continue to get the same result. I thought their might be something in the Environment Settings but can't figure out what it is. Previously, the model ran seamlessly so I don't what has changed to make the tool function like this. Thanks! -Justin
... View more
12-12-2013
03:47 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3192
|
POST
|
I'm looking to apply the Wave Exposure Model to my seagrass bed restoration model but I'm having difficulty running the application. Is the newest version, 1.4, usable on ArcGIS 10.0 or do I have to continue to wait like with ArcHydro for a new version? I installed the program and get this Run-Time Error Message after I agree with the disclaimer: '2147221002 (800401f6)': ArcGIS product not specified. You must first bind to an ArcGIS version prior to using any ArcGIS components. I'm new to WEMo so I'm not sure if installing the program in C:\\ProgramFiles was the correct place of if it needed to be opened via ArcGIS as an extension. Please help me figure out how to run my WEMo. Thanks, Justin
... View more
05-23-2012
09:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3338
|
POST
|
Hmmm, default cell size changed to a more suitable value once the coordinate system was adjusted. After i changed environmental settings for output coordinate system from the default to match an existing raster CS with x, y values = 100, 100 cell size (ft) the default cell size changed to 1079 (ft).
... View more
12-23-2011
09:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
566
|
POST
|
I am trying to run an IDW interpolation with raster cell size set to 100'. The expected result is a bathymetry surface layers generated from ~600,000 feature points with field set to meters at a range of 0 to -98. I have reduced the variable search radius to 6 points because of the high density and total number of points, and resolution detail. I have run the analysis before with default cell size and not had a problem but when adjusting the environment settings to 100 (with map units in feet) or setting it to a predefined raster, the analysis result is a blank space and resulting <NoData> value, and a displayed scale range of: Low: -3.40282e+038 High: 3.40282e+038 I have removed the mask from the environment settings and the shoreline barrier polylines from the barrier setting but continue to receive the same result. The default cell size is: Output cell size: 2.93757125550883E-03 Is there a setting I am missing or this some other error in analysis or processing? Is 100' being applied as 100 degrees even though the map units are in feet? Thanks.
... View more
12-23-2011
08:24 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1223
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|