POST
|
Thanks everyone. I did try everything with CA prefix, including all of the State Plane systems. The closest possibility turned out to be Projected State Systems NAD_1983_2011_California_Teale_Albers. However, the positions were still wrong. These are sample sites on CA trout streams, and the points ended up about 127 miles southwest of the streams they were taken from. I tried translating the entire group of sites northwest to see if they would line up on the correct streams, but no. So I think I have garbage data. I'm going to have to estimate from marks on poor quality paper maps. I do appreciate all of the feedback I received; it was very helpful and I learned a lot.
... View more
03-11-2016
02:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
449
|
POST
|
Hi Curtis, Thanks--I'm going to do more experimentation when I get back to work (and to my Arc license) on Friday. Jean
... View more
03-09-2016
10:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1427
|
POST
|
Thanks again Dan. I'll try Lambert and Albers when I get back to work tomorrow. I really appreciate your replies. Jean
... View more
03-08-2016
02:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1428
|
POST
|
Dan, thanks for your reply. No, they only use UTM now (CDFW). I am using ESRI ArcMap (of course) and have tried a dozen or so different options, though not Albers. So if this isn't in decimal meters what is it? It isn't degrees.
... View more
03-08-2016
02:26 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1428
|
POST
|
I've received a 1983 dataset from a California agency. The coordinate system is nothing I've ever seen before. Attributes say "North_GPS" and "West_GPS", and value pair examples are all similar to (-33471.539,159239.375) I've tried several different decimal meters coordinate systems, but nothing works. I know the actual locations should be on the east slope of the Sierras, so I'd expect to get coordinates in UTM NAD83 Zone 10 or UTM NAD27 Zone10. My data source agency has no idea. These pairs are especially weird since there is a "westing" instead of an "easting". Anyone have any ideas of what system these use?
... View more
03-08-2016
02:08 PM
|
0
|
13
|
4552
|
POST
|
I've received a 1983 dataset from a California agency. The coordinate system is nothing I've ever seen before. Attributes say "North_GPS" and "West_GPS", and value pair examples are all similar to (-33471.539,159239.375) I've tried several different decimal meters coordinate systems, but nothing works. I know the actual locations should be on the east slope of the Sierras, so I'd expect to get coordinates in UTM NAD83 Zone 10 or UTM NAD27 Zone10. My data source agency has no idea. These pairs are especially weird since there is a "westing" instead of an "easting". Anyone have any ideas of what system these use?
... View more
03-08-2016
02:08 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2637
|
POST
|
I've received a 1983 dataset from a California agency. The coordinate system is nothing I've ever seen before. Attributes say "North_GPS" and "West_GPS", and value pair examples are all similar to (-33471.539,159239.375) I've tried several different decimal meters coordinate systems, but nothing works. I know the actual locations should be on the east slope of the Sierras, so I'd expect to get coordinates in UTM NAD83 Zone 10 or UTM NAD27 Zone10. My data source agency has no idea. These pairs are especially weird since there is a "westing" instead of an "easting". Anyone have any ideas of what system these use?
... View more
03-08-2016
02:08 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2153
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
04-15-2022
10:11 AM
|