POST
|
Thanks for that insight, I didn't think of setting the CAD data first to the coordinate system. Unfortunately, I am still getting the same result, which makes me think the projection should probably be set in either the template used for the project or converted by CAD to the correct projection. I will give that a try and let you know if it helped.
... View more
06-11-2018
02:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
544
|
POST
|
Yes, you are correct to assume the CAD data had an unknown coordinate system, this was taken care of when the dwg file was converted to a geodatabase and into a dataset.
... View more
06-11-2018
01:40 PM
|
0
|
1
|
544
|
POST
|
So I have a dilemma with features not lining up with rasters (MrSids) after inserting a basemap from ESRI. The raster lines up with the basemap, while the features display in the pacific. I have tried projecting the data to the same coordinate system of the rasters and setting the data frame to the same system. Is this a problem related to the conversion of CAD to geodatabase tool and the coordinate system assigned? This picture displays the data correctly, before inserting the basemap.
... View more
06-11-2018
01:25 PM
|
0
|
6
|
623
|
POST
|
I hear what you are saying with is the data good enough and I don't think it is. The data contains multiple utilities infrastructure.
... View more
05-18-2018
01:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
546
|
POST
|
The data is infrastructure originally collected with outdated gps units and CAD was used to create outlines for the gps points. Most of this data didn't have a spatial reference, except for a few control points. I believe this is what they used to adjust the data, however Chris mentioned I am concerned about the integrity due to the type of data being collected. I've seen what can happen safety wise when the data is not the best it can be. The other issue is the lack of experience the client has handling this type of data in esri products and the resistance to stop using CAD to map everything.
... View more
05-18-2018
01:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
546
|
POST
|
I have inherited data converted from CAD to Shapefile without spatial references, which was then spatially adjusted manually. This data is being loaded into an server for company use and future collaboration with other community entities. While some of the data loads exactly where it's supposed to be, other's tend to land outside my boundaries. I have loaded in with the correct projection without much change, except for a few features here and there. The one thing I keep noticing is the extents of these features are not quite right. What are the consequences of allowing this data to be used, damaged or distributed. I am trying to present my boss with the idea the data should be properly recollected the biggest draw here is time and money. Any recommendations on fixing the data or selling the idea of recollecting the data? Any help would be greatly appreciate it.
... View more
05-17-2018
04:30 PM
|
0
|
4
|
688
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|