POST
|
I'm trying to clip a shapefile of local streams and rivers so that it only shows the ones within the watershed I'm working with. However, when I try to do this, I get the error message pictured here. Any suggestions on how to work with this? The data I'm working with is downloaded from USGS. Admittedly I'm kinda new at this, so it may very well be a really simple fix.
... View more
01-28-2019
06:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
466
|
POST
|
God bless you, random internet stranger, you got it!
... View more
12-07-2018
10:39 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1557
|
POST
|
That doesn't appear to be it- the data is in WGS 1984. Thanks though!!!
... View more
12-07-2018
10:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1557
|
POST
|
If I zoom to layer for the table of data, I can see that it is in the correct spread for what it is meant to look like, but it is at such a small scale that it looks like one point when viewed at the scale of the map. Also, it is supposed to be in Maine, but is clustered in the dead center of the map, off the coast of West Africa. Any tips on what might be going on here? I will admit that I am a GIS rookie, so it is very possibly something pretty basic.
... View more
12-06-2018
01:50 PM
|
0
|
7
|
1776
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|