POST
|
Hello! Firstly, thank you for taking the time to try and help with my issue! Okay, what I need to do is create multiple perpendicular line segments along a polyline file at set distances. I have a polyline shapefile that spans from one end of a lake to the other, and I need to be able to add perpendicular line segments to that polyline every 100 meters. My supervisor is sure that there has to be an easier way than using the measure tool and attempting to eyeball adding the new line segment. I had searched the forum for someone having a similar issue, which I indeed found but it didn't look as though that person every received an answer. Also, lastly...I am currently running ArcGIS 10.2.1 but I also have a computer that is running 10.1 (if for some reason that version would have something that would be easier to use) Thank you very much for the time and any potential information that you might be able to provide. Jonathan
... View more
06-27-2014
01:25 PM
|
0
|
1
|
599
|
POST
|
Hello and thank you for reading, I was hoping someone might know how to determine the angle of a polygon feature that is more random? I read about the Calculate Polygon Main Angle tool and it says that it is best for "orthogonal polygons rather than organically shaped ones". The polygon that I am using is different segments of a very large lake, so most of the sections of the polygon are not straight so I am worried that the values returned from running this tool might not be exactly what I am looking for.
... View more
04-15-2014
07:33 AM
|
0
|
1
|
424
|
POST
|
Hello! I have been having an issue that hopefully someone might have some insight on... I had some doubts on whether the tool was working properly for me so I did a little experiment by taking a shapefile and making an identical copy of it...merged the two together and then ran the Delete Identical tool, expecting the results to be cut in half since there should be 2 of every feature of the shapefile, only for it to delete just a few features. Is this how the tool is supposed to work and I am just mistaken in my expectations? Here is a detailed version of what I am trying to do: I have downloaded multiple regions of data from the NHD, merged those together to obtain flowlines for the entire state of Illinois and then clipped the flowlines with a state polygon. The issue I have is the 3 major rivers bordering the state are not complete since the flowlines exceed the boundary of the state. So what I did was select the 3 major rivers and made that into its own shapefile and then merged that with the clipped flowline shapefile. After that was completed I ran the Delete Identical tool and that is where I began to question the results of the process. Edited to add: I am running ArcGIS 10.0 I'm hoping someone may have some insight or experience in dealing with this type of issue. Thank you for reading and any help! Jonathan Newell Academic Hourly Illinois State Water Survey
... View more
04-02-2014
07:55 AM
|
0
|
1
|
477
|
POST
|
I think I have figured it out. I changed the coordinate system of the data frame from a projected to a geographic and then when I ran the calculate geometry, it seems to have worked. J. Newell
... View more
07-26-2013
06:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1870
|
POST
|
I was given 20 points from my supervisor that were taken in Illinois State Plane East. I put those points into an excel spreadsheet and brought them in to Arc and assigned them the coordinate system that they were taken in. My supervisor has asked me to convert them to decimal degrees through ArcMap and suggested adding fields and using the calculate geometry function to generate the decimal degrees for each point. I have tried doing this but every time I get results to the fields it just ends up being the Easting/Northing values and not decimal degrees. Any suggestions would be very helpful! Thank you
... View more
07-26-2013
06:21 AM
|
1
|
3
|
5262
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-26-2013 06:21 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|