POST
|
I got this fixed by turning on the ArcGIS Connector Version 2.0. From Site Scan, click on your organization logo in the bottom left > User Settings > Features.
... View more
03-07-2024
01:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
90
|
POST
|
My layers are still "In Progress" from yesterday.... I can delete them and try to publish these for a third time. I guess I'll contact tech support if this really won't work.
... View more
03-07-2024
06:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
96
|
POST
|
I'm moving all my PDFs to google cloud where they do open instead of download. A pretty simple work-around.
... View more
03-06-2024
11:02 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1399
|
POST
|
Thanks @ChrisUnderwood. That's exactly the issue, and explains why my PDFs I published on 2/20 work as expected but everything published after March 1st will only download. Kind of a bummer, honestly.
... View more
03-06-2024
09:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
257
|
POST
|
Well dang. That changes my whole plan for our website. I'm glad you understand this an unpopular change... wish we could have found an alternative solution other than breaking an established functionality with zero notice.
... View more
03-06-2024
09:55 AM
|
5
|
4
|
1423
|
POST
|
I've got a bunch of PDFs on AGOL that I'm linking to in Experience Builder. Initially, the links were all opening the PDFs in a new tab, these were in a bookmark element. Now I'm trying to add more buttons, but they always cause the PDF to download instead of open. These aren't in a Bookmark element, but I'm having trouble controlling this functionality. Some of my buttons open the PDF and others download it. Any suggestions?
... View more
03-06-2024
08:22 AM
|
0
|
2
|
291
|
POST
|
I'm trying to publish my orthomosaic and 3D mesh from Site Scan to ArcGIS Online but it doesn't seem to be working. I tried this yesterday and my layers were still in the publishing queue this morning. So, I deleted that try and re-published them but status is stuck on queued and won't publish. Anyone else dealing with this?
... View more
03-05-2024
10:54 AM
|
0
|
3
|
176
|
IDEA
|
Your common workflow would work for a site where you had lead time to do a flight prior to disturbance. For my scenario, dirt has already been moved and I want to use a DEM from another source, such as NGS or UGRC, to use as the initial elevation surface you described.
... View more
02-20-2024
11:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
95
|
IDEA
|
Site Scan allows a comparison surface in the Cut/Fill tool, but it only accepts xml files, or "LandXML" I've heard them called. Currently there is no workflow to convert a simple DEM into a LandXML. I would like to be able to use DEMs as the comparison surface since that is what most GIS users are going to have access to.
... View more
02-12-2024
07:38 AM
|
0
|
2
|
198
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply @Pål_Herman_Sund. I guess it's time for an Idea post then.
... View more
02-12-2024
07:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
124
|
POST
|
I've got a DEM that I want to use as a comparison surface for the Cut Fill, which based on what I've learned must be an XML, or a "LandXML" file. How do I create a landXML? I've got a dem and point cloud I could use but can't figure out how to create the correct file type. And don't say I could do this measurement in Pro, I want to use Site Scan.
... View more
02-09-2024
07:56 AM
|
0
|
2
|
217
|
POST
|
Logged as a bug. BUG-000162424 Will follow up here when the bug is fixed.
... View more
10-27-2023
01:59 PM
|
0
|
1
|
421
|
POST
|
Hey @NicoBonnafoux, I'll open a support ticket. Thanks for checking.
... View more
10-27-2023
07:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
432
|
POST
|
I've been publishing elevation data to AGOL without issues up until a couple days ago. Now all my elevation layers are being transformed from feet to meters, but still use the feet values. So what should be 4500 feet is coming in as 14600. I've replicated this from Site Scan, drone2map, and ArcGIS Pro. Seems to be a bug with AGOL. The only solution I've found is to field calculate my elevation layer to use values for meters, but in a layer that uses feet. Anyone else having this issue since they updated AGOL?
... View more
10-26-2023
01:32 PM
|
0
|
4
|
564
|
POST
|
Dealing with this same issue out of no where. I've been publishing elevation layers from drone2map and site scan without issue for months until all the sudden it's making all my elevation layers use meters, even though they are all processing using feet. Tried to publish from multiple locations and it seems that it's an AGOL issue.
... View more
10-26-2023
08:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
769
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
5 | 03-06-2024 09:55 AM | |
1 | 09-13-2023 09:10 AM | |
2 | 08-02-2023 08:26 AM | |
1 | 05-15-2019 03:06 PM | |
1 | 02-11-2020 10:50 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Monday
|