POST
|
I have built the attached model to run individual viewsheds for each tower location. Each output is labeled with its unique identifier (Dist_ID) using the %Value% inline variable. I used a mask of the 15 mile buffers in the Viewshed Environment settings to cut the processing time and output down to what I wanted. Then I extracted just the "visible" (1) pixels and created a polygon from it. This created tons of little pieces per site, so I had to use dissolve to get them all into one polygon. Then I collected them and merged them at the end. So this works great and all.....BUT here is the problem. I need to tie these viewsheds back to their original information so that I can see which viewshed goes with a particular tower. I can't do a spatial join because some of them overlap and the join may connect the wrong point. I tried clicking on the Fields environment toggle hoping it would carry over some info, but it didn't. The ID that I need to connect to my original data is in output names using the %Value%.....but that gets lost after I collect and merge. Is there something in the environments or some toggle I'm missing that will carry over the values from my unique ID field? My ultimate goal is to eventually Union these tower viewshed polys with demographic block groups and get an idea of the % of the population that lives within each individual tower area.
... View more
10-10-2013
01:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
316
|
POST
|
This method seems like it may work for me, but before I try building this model iterator, I'd like opinions. I have 500 points of wind turbine locations (offset 100 meters) and a DEM. I want to find out the visibility up to 15 miles per point (this radius will overlap with other points). Using this method, after each viewshed is created and clipped to the preferred distance, can you create a vector polygon file containing just the visible viewshed area? I'd then like to merge each of these polygon viewshed boundary shapefiles into one shapefile. I need to ultimately analyze the demographics (which is a polygon shapefile of census blocks) within each tower's visible viewshed. Does this seem like it would work using this method?
... View more
10-03-2013
01:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1252
|
POST
|
This latest username and password are no longer working. Could someone update this thread with the latest info to download ArcHydro for 10.1? Many thanks!
... View more
10-03-2013
07:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
209
|
POST
|
Hi, I was wondering if you ever came up with a solution to this? If so, could you post about it?
... View more
10-02-2013
01:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
142
|
POST
|
Awesome idea Xander. Thank you. Although I only have 8 polygons to extrude over the whole USA. So mine won't look as cool as yours. Plus some of my polygons with small values are behind some with much larger values. It would cover the stack. I could create a new polygon shapefile with just squares at the center of each large region, then just join the region $ data to each of these new polygons. Then extrude just this layer so as not to have anything overlapping. And maybe extrude the regional polygons negatively so that it doesn't cover up the bar. Or I could export the tilted map with the regions shaded to a 2D png/jpg and insert it into a PowerPoint slide and insert each 3D bar graph over the regions with the original excel file. Its easy for my purposes and looks pretty cool for not having an expensive graphics program. I'll try both and see what goes over better with the boss. Thanks again.
... View more
09-04-2013
12:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1205
|
POST
|
Is this in the process of being fixed? It would be nice to make maps like this http://www.researchgate.net/post/How_do_you_create_this_visual_pseudo-3d_map_representation without having to buy and learn a graphics program.
... View more
09-03-2013
10:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1205
|
POST
|
Anyone found an answer to this?? I found this thread, but I don't have Adobe Illustrator to make it work: http://www.cartotalk.com/index.php?showtopic=4448 It seems like something that should be easily done. If you can rotate it 360 degrees on the same plane, why can't you tilt it too?
... View more
09-02-2013
07:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
208
|
POST
|
Stuart, Wow! thanks! Yes, that is the data I am working with. I was given this data by an individual, so I did not realize it was available on the web. I am terribly sorry to ask more about this, but I have never worked with data that wasn't already defined in a normal coordinate system. When I bring in this HRAP shapefile, it is shifted approximately 7 miles east. When I look at the properties of the file, I do not see the coordinates for the center point that you were speaking of. I'm just guessing that I could use the SHIFT tool in ArcInfo? I'm only an intermediate user, so learning how to do this would be a big help. Jessie
... View more
08-07-2013
07:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2456
|
POST
|
Hi Tom, I tried your method, but I have a feeling I am defining it improperly. I exported the shapefile to ASCII using "Export Feature Attribute to ASCII" and made it SPACE delimited. I then opened it in Notepad and saved it as a .txt file. Then in Catalog I created the feature class 'From XY Table' and defined the X (Long) and Y (Lat) fields as well as the coordinate system as North Pole Stereographic. I added this into my mxd just to check it out before projecting it to Albers Equal Area (USGS) and let it transform using the 'WGS 84 ITRF00 to NAD 83' transformation on the fly. It came in far north of my other Albers layers that were already in my mxd. Any idea what I did wrong? Thanks, Jessie
... View more
08-05-2013
10:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2456
|
POST
|
I am trying to transform precipitation data I got from NOAA from HRAP into Albers Equal Area Conic (USGS). It is an older file (2005) data that is in a point file (grid). Each point represents the total rainfall (inches) for 2005 for that location. Derived using these methods: http://water.weather.gov/precip/about.php. There are no transformations available for HRAP. I even checked the extensive list here to make sure: http://downloads2.esri.com/support/TechArticles/Geographic_Transformations_10.1.pdf I found this about reprojecting it here: http://www.nws.noaa.gov/oh/hrl/distmodel/hrap.htm But this requires an XMRG file, which was not sent to me. I am ultimately trying to take the precipitation data and get an Average Yearly Rainfall of each County that the points fall in using a spatial join and the average summary. (or even using Zonal Statistics with the Counties as the zones) So the question is....If HRAP doesn't have a Transformation, is there a way to do it without an XMRG? And if not, do you think its safe to just ignore the Geographic Coordinate System Transformation warning and let ArcGIS do it's best on the fly? Since this is an average, would it really be that off if I didn't do any transformation? I just want to make sure I'm understanding all of this correctly since I've never worked with hydrologic data before. Thanks!
... View more
07-29-2013
10:08 AM
|
0
|
7
|
11535
|
POST
|
No idea how this got into Search and Rescue. Does anyone know if you can switch sub-forum groupings without losing all the threads? If not, I'm going to add that into the ArcGIS Ideas as a future addition.
... View more
07-29-2013
09:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
746
|
POST
|
I asked a person at CIESIN (Columbia University) who has had to do this on the Census Grid data and they said I needed to know how to use Python, GDAL, and NUMPY in order to do this.....which I do not. If there are other ways that anyone else knows of, I'd be anxious to hear. Thanks.
... View more
07-29-2013
08:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
181
|
POST
|
My boss has tasked me to take the gridded 2000 Census data, found here: http://sedac.ciesin.columbia.edu/data/set/usgrid-summary-file3-2000 and he wants a lat/long of each point along with its value, and it exported out to a dbf or csv eventually. He doesn't use ArcGIS......he is an excel guru and loves to analyze statistics through that. So the way this is broken down is that each attribute of the census has its own file. You can download it in GeoTiff or ASCII. Each file is on the same grid, but I see no unique grid cell ID. Must be internal? I tried GeoTiff first. I thought I could use the Raster to Point tool to create points with which to extract data by, but it does not convert the NoData Cells to point. And since this is grid that I want to reference multiple attributes to the same grid cell, that won't work. I tried downloading the ASCII file, next hoping it would have data visible that the GeoTiff did not. I viewed it notepad but I doesn't seem to have what I need either, but I'm not sure that I'm viewing it correctly or if I need to calculate anything. Any help is greatly appreciated. The goal is to eventually do the same thing for the gridded 2010 Census data when it comes out later in 2014. Then have some comparison. I checked into doing this myself and asked the person at SEDAC how long he thought it might take. He said 3 months just for one census year and that was running a cluster of super computers. Yikes! I'll wait! I'm using ArcMap 10.1 with all the extensions such as Spatial Analyst and Geostatistical Analyst. Service Pack 1.
... View more
07-24-2013
11:47 AM
|
0
|
2
|
658
|
POST
|
I have been having the same trouble. I found this knowledge base article: http://support.esri.com/fr/knowledgebase/techarticles/detail/26222 It appears that this has been a problem for a while. This was the issue for me.... I had 4 large polygons that made up the northern edge of the one I was creating. I wanted to use the Auto Complete Polygon. It would disappear every time I double clicked or hit finish. So after reading the above bug article....I tried zooming in on my area of interest. Started my polygon and created the new boundary and when I got to the end where it met with the edge of the other polygon (that made up the northern edge) I clicked once, zoomed out so that all of the polys were in the screen, and hit F2 or right clicked and hit finish sketch. It worked. Hope this helps. But this is a bug, hopefully it will get fixed soon.
... View more
06-24-2013
08:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2128
|
POST
|
And for the 2012 Elections, I found data here: https://twitter.com/axismaps/status/266282005002612736 and here: http://www.guardian.co.uk/news/datablog/2012/nov/07/us-2012-election-county-results-download#data
... View more
11-20-2012
06:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
746
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|