POST
|
Here is what I am talking about. When I export EPSG 4326 this is what I get. Dont worry about the seedfile being empty, I was trying to fix this before I finished the template. If you zoom in you can see that the points are brought in huge and the coordinate system seems to not be taken into consideration. Each point is decimal places away like the lat/long is Now if I select UTM 12N this is what I get. I realize that using a projected coordinate system would be best for accuracy, but for us just using EPSG 4326 just makes things easier and is more than accurate enough for what we do. That and we don't have to worry about changing everything when processing.
... View more
01-26-2022
11:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1211
|
POST
|
I have a CSV file that has GCP data in the GCS_WGS_1984 / VCS:WGS_1984 coordinate system. When I import it into ArcGIS Pro (Desktop) everything looks great and is positioned correctly on the Map. I need to export this data into a DWG with coordinate system EPSG 4326 as that is what we export our drone data. When I use the Export to CAD tool I go to the Environment section and set the export coordinate system to 4326 and load my AutoCAD Seed file and when I open the DWG all of the data is on top of each other. If I change this export coordinate system to lets say the 1984 UTM zone for the data everything exports fine. Why is this and what can I do to make this work and export the DWG.
... View more
01-26-2022
07:45 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1250
|
POST
|
Looks like I needed to add a CadType and RefName fields to the attribute table in order to get things to work. After doing that and adding Insert to CadType and a name to the RefName the export to CAD function works now.
... View more
01-06-2022
11:10 AM
|
1
|
4
|
758
|
POST
|
I have some GPS points that I have collected in a CSV format that I have had no issues at all displaying in ArcGIS Pro. Usually my work flow is Add Data - Insert the CSV into the map Display X, Y data - Select Lat/Long/Alt and this displays the data on the map Now I want to be able to export this data as a DWG so I can send it over to some of our engineers to work off of but obviously I'm missing something because if I just go over to the Geoprocessing tools and select Export to CAD I get a blank document. What am I missing?
... View more
01-06-2022
10:33 AM
|
0
|
7
|
775
|
POST
|
Can someone at least please tell me if it is not possible, or maybe point me to a better suited forum for my question. I am stuck and help would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
08-16-2020
02:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
420
|
POST
|
I believe I am missing something. I want to remove unwanted items in my orthomosaic such as moving vehicles that were in some drone images but not others. I found a tool similar to clone stamp but that doesn’t reveal what was there. I also saw I could run several raster orthos with different images and mask out at different levels. What I would like is to draw an area and tell it to stop using the photo that has the car and select a near by drone image, similar to Pix4d. If this is not possible can I draw individual mask to exclude portions of drone images prior to running it? Thanks for any help
... View more
07-30-2020
04:35 AM
|
0
|
1
|
482
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-06-2022 11:10 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-26-2022
06:15 PM
|