POST
|
For some reason the archivator files weren't visible. I made sure that everything was together and visible in separate folders and voila.
... View more
11-20-2016
05:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
704
|
POST
|
Nevermind I figured it out. Thank you for the assistance!
... View more
11-20-2016
03:21 AM
|
0
|
2
|
704
|
POST
|
I used 7-zip. Why would it work for other shape files (i.e. directly from ESRI website) but not the NRCS data? I've got it to display/visualize on GRASS. Just not ESRI which would be much easier. Now I have to figure out how to edit its properties. However, I do want to know what's going for future reference and saving time.
... View more
11-17-2016
09:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2797
|
POST
|
For the problem with the layers the data source is from the Volusia County website. But I've also downloaded the shape files after this happened and nothing happened. I'll try it again.
... View more
11-17-2016
06:16 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2797
|
POST
|
How would I go about downloading a clean copy? I've tried downloading the data from this website 3-4 times with the same result....USDA:NRCS:Geospatial Data Gateway:Order Data . Even when I change the projections, I end up with the same result. Right now I'm trying to work with GRASS GIS and hope for a different result.
... View more
11-17-2016
06:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2797
|
POST
|
I got the data from the NRCS Geospatial Gateway. I've placed an order and downloaded it countless times using different projections (thought that maybe that was the problem). At this point I'm trying to see if I can just change the shp file to a regular layer file.The shapefile is for sub watersheds. In terms of the data source problem, it's with shp files that I changed to regular layer files once they were added to the mxd. I figured it would be easier than dealing with shp files. These are state and county boundaries. I had to uninstall and reinstall ArcGIS 10 because of a similar problem with my parcel layers. It just seems like it causes difficulty on a whim. They work, stop working, I uninstall, then they work again? This is a tedious process. Sorry I don't mean to conflate two separate issues into one big mess. Really at this point I'm more concerned with the shape files not being added to the map.
... View more
11-17-2016
12:15 PM
|
0
|
9
|
2797
|
POST
|
Yes I did that. I just don't know why some shp files are accepted and other that i need aren't. Also why when the shp files/layers are accepted, why then the data source changes to where they're not visible.
... View more
11-17-2016
09:44 AM
|
0
|
11
|
2797
|
POST
|
I took a GIS class a while back and am coming back to working with Arcmap. I don't why I can add some shapefiles and not others. All the other files are located in the general zip file as well (SHX, SBN, SBX, etc.). When I try to add some file it'll say error opening feature class and for a few it will also say could not add the specified data object to the map. I figured maybe there are not enough features so maybe I'll try to convert it from a feature class to a raster? I've had to uninstall the program once because somehow the data source for some my shapefiles were missing (?), thus it was not showing up. Problem fixed on that front but now I have to get these shapefiles for my map. I'm trying to add HUC-12 data from the geospatial gateway showing sub watersheds.
... View more
11-17-2016
12:17 AM
|
0
|
14
|
14774
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|