POST
|
I'm experiencing this issue. Has a solution been found?
... View more
03-19-2024
11:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
50
|
POST
|
Has anyone else run into issues converting labels to annotation with a rotated map? If I take a feature class that is "tall" North-South, rotate the map 90 degrees, set a reference scale, label the features, and then convert those labels to annotation using the "Same as Layer" extent with the same conversion scale, the labels on the left and right of the rotated feature class (north and south edges) are not included in the annotation. The extent numbers that are populated in the geoprocessing pane are correct, but it's as if these numbers don't get rotated properly when the labels are converted. If I select "Convert unplaced labels to unplaced annotation," the missing annotations are not listed as unplaced- House districts 3 and 4 at the very northern edge of the state (left side) in the example below are nowhere to be found in the annotation attribute table, though several smaller, unlabeled districts are included as "unplaced." Utah State House Districts dataset, 2012 - 2021 House, Senate, School Board, and Congressional Districts. Note the missing districts 3, 4, 62 and 74 on the north and south (left and right) sides of the state, and how other labels near these are placed weird, as if they're trying to avoid an invisible edge: However, if I use "Current Display Extent," it does convert the labels properly: Same problem on an East-West feature class rotated 90 degrees, now the top and bottom feature labels are not converted to annotation: Anyone else have this problem? Is this a subtle bug in the labeling to annotation tool?
... View more
04-09-2019
08:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
814
|
POST
|
Thanks for the links. At first it didn't work, but after getting on the phone with ESRI and truncating away any locks, I realized I was looking for the table in a feature dataset, when it was really living at the "root" of the SDE. I don't know if it was there after I first tried the steps above, or after working with ESRI, but it's back and working nonetheless. Not-so-pro-tip for future reference: the re-created feature class won't show up in a feature dataset, so don't forget to look through the whole catalog tree for it.
... View more
02-05-2019
08:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
996
|
POST
|
I have a workgroup SDE geodatabase running on ArcGIS Server Workgroup 10.4.1 with a Microsoft SQL Server Express 2012 backend. I get a new parcel dataset every so often that I load into the SDE by importing it into a feature dataset in the SDE as "parcels_new," exporting the old "parcels" feature class to a file gdb for archiving, deleting "parcels," and finally renaming "parcels_new" to "parcels." This morning, it gave me an error when I tried to delete the old parcel feature class in Pro 2.3 (which I foolishly clicked past without screenshotting it) and, IIRC, said it couldn't delete it due to it being in use (I did have another project open in the background with that feature class added). However, the "parcels" feature class no longer shows up in the Catalog pane or in ArcCatalog. When I try to rename a new feature class to the old name in Pro, it throws error 999999. When I try to rename it in Arc Catalog 10.4.1, it says the new name "is already in use as an object name and would cause a duplicate that is not permitted." Maps that already had the "parcels" feature class added as a layer continue to work as if the feature class was still there. When I look at the tables in SQL Server Manager, the dbo.PARCELS table is still there (along with dbo.PARCELS_NEW), and dbo.PARCELS still shows up in the dbo.SDE_table_registry table. Part of me hopes that I can just delete the dbo.PARCELS table directly in SQL Server, but I'm sure that would be a Bad Idea. Any suggestions on how to force delete the old "parcels" feature class and clear out this weird db logjam?
... View more
02-04-2019
01:43 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1132
|
POST
|
Five months later, and after switching organizations, I've come up against hangups that exhibit very similar behavior to what I first reported. It seems like something isn't releasing the UI after certain tasks are completed. Environment ArcGIS Pro 2.2.3 Windows 7 SP 1 Xeon E3-1275 v2, 24 GB Ram, Quadro K200D MS Active Directory network Dataset Utah Road Centerlines feature class from the state GIS clearinghouse: Roads and Highway System I've confirmed that subsetting the data to Salt Lake County via DefQuery/Export, and then subsetting further to major roads via DefQuery/Export, does not change the behavior (it is a large feature class, but the major road subset only has ~7000 features). Behavior Certain actions cause the interface to go unresponsive or extremely slow when working with the centerlines: Opening the project for the first time. Making any symbology change that would update the map (clicking Apply Symbology, changing from Single Symbol to Unique Values, dragging layers around in Symbol Layer Drawing). Running the Import Symbology tool to apply symbology to the centerlines feature class. Running field calculator on a field in the attribute table (same behavior as originally reported). After these actions, the interface goes unresponsive for a split second as normally happens. The map pane will refresh to display the updated symbology as expected. However, the icons in the ribbon stay grayed out, as do the icons at the very top (Save/Open/New, Undo/Redo). The cursor displays the spinning progress circle when I move it anywhere around the interface EXCEPT for the map pane, where it displays the Explore finger. Navigating around the map pane at this time is extremely slow, as are any identify operations. Sometimes an inadvertent click to identify an area not covered by the feature class causes a full hang while the Identifying progress bar appears indefinitely, requiring a full End Process to recover (and subsequent loss of any unsaved work). As the interface is hung, Task Manager reports ~25% CPU usage while the ArcGIS Performance Monitor does not report any hangs or any real activity (as noted before). Pausing the map pane does not change the behavior. Without pausing, the map pane updates as it should so it doesn't seem to be related to the actual drawing of the data. Workaround Once the interface hangs, if I switch the map pane over to the catalog and then back to the map pane (using the tabs at the top of the map pane) it "releases" the full interface and everything goes back to normal. This works for small one-time changes, but doing this every time I move a layer in the Drawing Order is just painful (and frustrating when doing it five times, then having it hard hang and lose all that work because I didn't save after every layer move). Troubleshooting I've tried the following different scenarios with no changes: Project saved on a network drive, feature class saved in GDB saved on a network drive. Project saved on a network drive, feature class saved in GDB saved on a local drive. Project saved on a local drive, feature class saved in GDB saved on a network drive. Project saved on a local drive, feature class saved in GDB saved on a local drive. With the project saved on a local drive, I've tried it against a copy of the feature class I downloaded two weeks ago, subsetted to Salt Lake County, and put in a network-based GDB; exporting this copy to a local GDB; re-extracting the downloaded GDB from the zip folder into a local folder; and downloading the GDB anew and extracting it into a local folder. None of these variations showed any difference either. Other feature classes in the network-based GDB rarely exhibit the same behavior. I don't remember what dataset I was running into problems with on my original post, but there is a better-than-not chance it was a download of the same feature class. I have the project packaged in a small (<2mb) package that I can send by e-mail if anyone wants to try reproducing the problem.
... View more
11-15-2018
12:08 PM
|
3
|
0
|
1116
|
POST
|
I've found another odd behavior in Pro that's cropped up recently. When running geoprocessing tools, they will occasionally sit there with a status of "Running..." after it reports "Succeeded at Tuesday, June 19...", with the progress bar just scrolling through like it's still working. The ArcGIS Pro GUI becomes incredibly slow, and Resource Monitor reports higher than normal usage (at least 25% on a quad-core machine, when normally it only uses 5-10% just sitting there). There does not appear to be any abnormal disk, memory, or network activity. The ArcGIS Pro Diagnostic Monitor doesn't report anything out of the ordinary. The system will sit here as long as you let it. Most of the time I can clear it out by switching from the map tab to the Catalog tab in the main window, but sometimes a hard Resource Monitor => End Process is required to break it out of its slumber. I've experienced this when working on local datasets in a project saved locally. I'm not aware of anything that would be relying on the network (as that's been a problem for us in the past with our setup). I am also not writing the results to XML, as per Dan's answer here. I'm running ArcGIS Pro 2.1.3 on Windows 10 Pro, Version 1803 (the April Update) Anyone got any ideas?
... View more
06-19-2018
03:54 PM
|
1
|
2
|
1421
|
POST
|
After working with tech support, we've got a working theory about what's going on here. It appears that ArcGIS Pro really doesn't like our Novell network shares (ArcGIS Pro Export to PDF: PDF Won't Open in Acrobat ). Based on the evidence that Pro doesn't seem to be properly closing file connections when writing PDFs to Novell shares, my theory is that there is a bug/error/incompatibility with writing any data to Novell file shares. The .aprx file for my project is stored on a Novell file share, and it uses several feature classes from a file GDB stored on the same network directory. Perhaps when I open the project there is a file connection somewhere that isn't properly released and starts chewing up memory. I'll do more testing when I get the time to try to narrow down the issue, but for now I'm going to assume that anything ArcGIS Pro-related that is stored or referenced on our Novell network is unstable. In my limited testing of the PDF issue, Windows Server-based network shares seem to work as expected.
... View more
05-21-2018
09:26 AM
|
2
|
0
|
2266
|
POST
|
Josh, I've not tried a Google Drive/OneDrive/other-cloud-service export, but I suspect that it should work fine as long as it writes to a local directory that then gets synced to the provider's server. In my testing, exports to a local drive and to a Windows Server-based share work as expected. The problem appears to be writing to a Novell network share and not necessarily Acrobat (though I don't know why other PDF readers are more tolerant of the extra null data at the end of the file than Acrobat).
... View more
05-21-2018
08:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2222
|
POST
|
Ok, I've worked with ESRI technical support, and it appears this is a problem with the way ArcGIS Pro writes data to our Novell network shares. Unfortunately, using ArcGIS in a Novell/OES network environment is not tested or certified by ESRI (https://support.esri.com/en/Technical-Article/000007656). There is little else that will be done from the ESRI side for this configuration. Exports to a Windows Server-based network share seem to work fine. Unless Novell support can come up with a solution, it seems that ArcGIS Pro cannot export layouts to Novell network shares. Given this abnormal data writing behavior, I'm also uncomfortable saving anything to our Novell network share from Pro (layouts, GDBs, or projects). Does anyone else use ArcGIS Pro in a Novell/OES network? I'd be interested to know if exporting to network shares works for you. Perhaps there's something in the way our network is configured that is tripping us up.
... View more
05-18-2018
02:57 PM
|
1
|
2
|
10496
|
POST
|
Mark, the more I dig the more I'm suspecting my office's OES (Novell) network environment. Do you still have the same error if you export to a local directory instead of a network directory? Do you see the same NUL characters at the end if you open the PDF in Notepad++ (or your text editor of choice) with 'Show All Characters' enabled?
... View more
05-15-2018
03:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
8276
|
POST
|
Ok, this gets curioser and curiouser. I normally export my PDFs to a network location mounted via OES (the old Novell network directory and file server). When I export there, it gives the error as above. However, if I export to a local directory (c:\temp\file.pdf), they usually export just fine. There's no change to the project between the two exports; it's literally one right after the other. Opening a PDF (or JPG or SVG) exported to the network location in Notepad++ reveals a host (thousands, sometimes more than 10,000) of NULL characters at the end of the file after the %%EOF line. PDFs exported to a local directory do not have these NULL characters, nor do ArcMap 10.4 network-exported PDFs. I'm waiting to chat with IT to see if they have any inkling of why they are being added to the end of the PDFs. If I delete the NULLs from the network-exported file, it will open in Acrobat. However, when I close the document it will ask if I want to save my changes. If I do so, it then passes the PDF 1.7 check. The locally-exported PDFs fail the 1.7 check as above but still open fine (and don't ask to save changes at the end). I am having a hangup on one very complex layout (36"x48", tens of thousands of features, lots of transparency) that will open in Acrobat (locally-exported) but immediately freezes whenever you try to zoom or pan. I'm still trying track this one down. Would someone mind running the 1.7 check (https://www.pdf-online.com/osa/validate.aspx) on one of their PDFs exported from Pro to see if they get the same errors as above? It would be interesting to know if everyone gets the 1.7 errors or just me.
... View more
05-15-2018
12:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
8276
|
POST
|
Thanks for this bit of detective work; it's interesting that my installation of Pro is fumbling the creation process like this. After working with Kory, I've opened a support case to try and figure out what's going on. I'll report back here when we figure out what's up.
... View more
05-14-2018
03:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
8276
|
POST
|
One workaround I've come up with is to use an Offset effect on the stroke layer of the rectangle. Set the stroke to be the same color as the fill Leave the Offset distance to 0 pt Chang the Offset method to "Round" Experiment with the Stroke width to get the corners you desire This isn't perfect, and you have to play with the size of the original rectangle as well, but it should give you something until ESRI fixes/implements the functionality. Dan Patterson, it seems like that dropdown only changes what the example swatch looks like, rather than effecting the actual polygon (as evidenced by the wildly irregular polygons included in the dropdown). Is this correct?
... View more
05-14-2018
08:42 AM
|
7
|
1
|
4975
|
POST
|
Kory, I've just sent it off to you (after learning the adventures of trying to create packages with large gdb's attached). It's been happening with every project I've tried to export, whether simple or complicated. Adrian, I've tried just about every setting in the Export Options dialog box, but none of them have any impact.
... View more
05-07-2018
02:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
8276
|
POST
|
I haven't yet; I need to get my account connected to my organization this morning and then I'll open a case. I'll try and post back here if we find anything.
... View more
05-07-2018
07:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2266
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-19-2018 03:54 PM | |
3 | 11-15-2018 12:08 PM | |
2 | 05-21-2018 09:26 AM | |
1 | 05-18-2018 02:57 PM | |
2 | 05-04-2018 03:52 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|