POST
|
I am having the same problem importing apps built in 1.2 prior to getting Portal, into 1.4 I am logged in as Portal admin Error Failed to import the experience. This experience can only be imported by users of portal:
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
56
|
POST
|
I have the same error and I am using the most current version of ArcGIS Pro. the error occurs when layers are renamed in the content pane because of the warning. If I do not change the names in the contents, then I do not get the relationship table error. 24098: The stand alone table layer name exposes the fully qualified dataset name in the service
... View more
a month ago
|
0
|
1
|
183
|
POST
|
@pklingman@esri.com I am having the same problem everytime I double click a cell and change the contents of the cell then I and click the enter button, the data I typed ends up in a different row all together. example changing contents of field 1 for object id # 77 ends up changing the contents of field 1 in objectID #27 if I change field in object id #127 the change ends up in the corresponding field in objectid#77 consistently. the offset is every 50 rows. I was hoping to use this as a solution for our users to enter data from a browser, but it fails. Please let us know if there is an update on this problem
... View more
03-23-2022
09:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1399
|
POST
|
the error mentioned in this thread happened to me 2 times today and I am not using BETA. app is also not showing all of the Field Maps, they appear and then disappear. I have to log out and log back in for them to be visible again. I am the admin. also having a problem with one app not showing one of the editable layers. I verified multiple times that it is set as "Visible" and "editable" but it does show in the Legend, but has a yellow exclamation point with the words "domain exists" It tests fine on the desktop, but not in the app. other field maps I made work fine. I am looking for a thread with this problem . I attached a screenshot of the app
... View more
09-15-2021
12:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2031
|
POST
|
I just got it to work. I could not use the attribute table of the feature Service that I hosted in AGOL. I had to export a copy of that table as a stand alone table to edit it.
... View more
10-17-2019
12:51 PM
|
0
|
2
|
832
|
POST
|
I just received more feed back from Tech Support after they initially said it was a bug. If the layer is a hosted Feature Service then go to the Map Server then to the hosted layer. Right Click for "Service Properties" / "Feature Access" go to "Advanced" and uncheck "Filter Web Content" see below. Tech Support provided info on the bugs related to this: I added the BUG's to your My Esri account through this case, you can click the link below to access it: BUG-000090951: When an unsupported HTML content is applied to a feature service hosted on ArcGIS Server 10.3.1, the error that is returned at REST does not mention that the unsupported HTML content was submitted AND BUG-000093671: ArcGIS for Server ApplyEdits operation does not support Hyper Text Markup Language (HTML) formatted text as an update or add. Workaround: http://enterprise.arcgis.com/en/server/latest/publish-services/linux/feature-services-and-client-applications.htm "If you attempt to add an unsupported entity or attribute, an error is returned. If your feature service workflow requires unsupported HTML entities and attributes, you'll need to disable the Filter web content property. This property can be accessed through the feature service Advanced Options dialog box in ArcGIS Desktop or ArcGIS Server Manager." provided this info BUG-000090951: When an unsupported HTML content is applied to a feature service hosted on ArcGIS Server 10.3.1, the error that is returned at REST does not mention that the unsupported HTML content was submitted AND BUG-000093671: ArcGIS for Server ApplyEdits operation does not support Hyper Text Markup Language (HTML) formatted text as an update or add. Workaround: http://enterprise.arcgis.com/en/server/latest/publish-services/linux/feature-services-and-client-applications.htm "If you attempt to add an unsupported entity or attribute, an error is returned. If your feature service workflow requires unsupported HTML entities and attributes, you'll need to disable the Filter web content property. This property can be accessed through the feature service Advanced Options dialog box in ArcGIS Desktop or ArcGIS Server Manager."
... View more
01-23-2018
08:31 AM
|
0
|
1
|
883
|
POST
|
I am having the same issue. The field is 150 characters wide. I tested using this URL, which is only 103 characters wide. https://www.google.com/search?q=google&oq=google&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.902j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8 I added the url to the Popup field using the Rich Text editor. I click close and save webmap (to be doubly sure) But when I click the new feature to open the popUp, the URL was not saved.
... View more
01-23-2018
06:05 AM
|
0
|
1
|
883
|
POST
|
We're trying to troubleshoot an issue where after creating the notification buffer, only one parcel is selected. The sample viewer shows all parcels within the buffer selected. Has anyone else noted similar behavior? Could this be a result of multipart parcel polygons? Thanks, Michael Parma Michael, Were you able to get a satisfactory answer regarding your question in 2010? The solution that was offered here does not work for me. I have a multipart parcel and the buffer only selects one of the pieces of the multipart parcel. The buffer module I am using is in the Web application for local government "Land use public notification". Thank you Judy
... View more
12-26-2013
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
222
|
POST
|
Hello, I am in need of a solution or info on where I can turn to find the solution. I do not know if this is a bug or if there is a configurable fix for this problem. I configured the Land Use Parcel Notification web service for our town. We set it up so that it is only available inside our network. Everything is working great except when a multi-part polygon is selected for buffering. (ex. one parcel divided by a road or stream ) Then I select the parcel, the map shows all pieces of the parcel are selected (highlighted). However when I select the buffer distance, and check "labels" and click "download", the buffer is created around only one piece of the multi-part polygon, so many abutters are not selected and are missing from the labels and the .csv file. Why is the application not using all pieces of the selected multi-part polygon before the buffer is applied? Where do I need to look to change this? I tried looking in Locater.js and the utility.js files for a module that defines how the buffer is applied, but I was unsuccessful. I do not know if I am off course or where else should I be looking. I have searched threads, forums, scripts, everywhere for a answer to this. I am surprised that I cannot find a discussion anywhere about it. I am using ArcGIS Server Version: 10.0 and the Land Use Public Notification application. Thank you so much, Judy
... View more
12-26-2013
06:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2402
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-23-2018 07:03 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
3 weeks ago
|