POST
|
Here's the thing: I'm using an app which geocodes addresses. It returns the x y fields with the coordinates in a csv file, and so I draw those coordinates in Arcmap, and then create a feature class out of that. What happens is that I don't know how to deal with the unmatched addresses, since it's not the same as geocode with an address locator. I imagine there must be a way to edit and create points for the unmatched records, but I can't figure out exactly how. Thanks
... View more
01-06-2015
06:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4138
|
POST
|
SOLVED: I ran into this explanation: http://blogs.esri.com/esri/supportcenter/2010/10/29/haunted-by-geocoding-brew-up-something-new-with-9-3-1-locator-styles-in-10/ So I downloaded the locator styles from 9.3 and followed the instructions to add them. Then I created a 9.3 style locator, and it worked as a charm. I guess it's a 10.2.2 bug. Thank you all
... View more
01-05-2015
04:29 PM
|
0
|
1
|
562
|
POST
|
Hi I have an issue with creating an address locator on arcgis 10.2.2. I always used an address locator somebody else made, it's made on arcgis 9.2. When I look into its properties, it says Description: US Streets, Style: N/A. The thing is I made a locator by my own, using the US address dual range style, which I think it's the same as the previous locator. I use all the required fields. But the new locator takes forever to complete the job, and most of the times it ends up crashing, whereas the old locator keeps working smoothly. Anybody has a clue on why this could be happening? Thanks a lot
... View more
01-03-2015
07:48 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4296
|
POST
|
I'm new at gis. I'm using Arcgis 10.2.2 and trying to geocode some addresses. I used a geocoding service which gave the coordinates in this format: POINT(102778.307715144 105888.168842117) I don't know how to handle that, so I tried the Convert Coordinate Notation tool, but it throws me an error: output file already exists and it cannot be overwritten (the issue must be other since the file doesn't really exists). By the way, I tried to convert that to GCS_WGS_1984, wich is the coordinate system I always use. Any clue? Thanks
... View more
01-03-2015
07:31 AM
|
0
|
5
|
4522
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|