POST
|
I have a 3D polyline layer, created with the Points to Line tool. The original points have Z values, and two of them have the same XY values but different Z value. I have also published the layers as feature layers in Portal for ArcGIS. When I'm adding the feature layer to an ArcGIS Pro scene everything looks fine, but when adding it to a web scene in the portal, the line segment between the two vertices with the same XY value is missing. It seems like the map cannot display a perpendicular line and therefore it just skips one of the line's vertices. Is that a known limitation of web scenes? What can I do to fix it?
... View more
05-02-2018
11:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
211
|
POST
|
In my Web App i'm using the Print Widget, with a couple of custom print layouts. Each of these layout contains a grid, but since the grid intervals are predefined in the MXD file, the grid on the print outputs often doesn't make sense. On larger scales the entire map is between two of the grid lines (which means the grid is not visible at all) and on smaller scales the lines are too dense. Since I don't know of any way to dynamically modify the grid properties, is there any way to change the available map layouts based on the current map scale? If that's possible, I can create many layouts for different scales.
... View more
05-14-2017
07:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
789
|
POST
|
I'm using the Search Widget with a Feature Layer of parcels. The search itself works fine, but when I click on any search result, the map zooms to the same wrong location. When I check the variables in debug mode, I see that the geometry of the relevant feature is not represented by its full coordinates, but by rounded values (e.g. "35, 31" instead of "35.23932, 31.77802"). Since all the features are in the same area, that explains the wrong zoom behavior. Is there a way to fix it? Isn't it possible to work with decimal degrees in this widget?
... View more
01-24-2016
04:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1857
|
POST
|
However, you may want to look into this. Using Python map algebra you can set values to NoData before the tool sees them (no extra raster creation required). SetNull doesn't create a new raster? Does it change the original raster permanently?
... View more
07-01-2013
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1231
|
POST
|
I'm aware of this option, but I was just wondering if there is any better way. I do work with python, but the problem is that this solution will take a lot of time (the grids are quite large) and I will also have to join the data into one table in the end of the process, which would make it even longer. Ideally,the best solution would be to somehow "get into" the zonal statistcs tool through python and change its settings, but I guess that can't be done. Thanks anyway!
... View more
06-29-2013
12:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1231
|
POST
|
Hi, Is there a way to exclude certain values when running the zonal statistics tool? More specifically, I need to get the sum of the raster cells in each zone, and that works fine, but I also want to calculate the number of the cells that their values are higher than zero (zero in my data is equivalent to "no data"), regardless of their value. When I run the tool, the output table contains a "Count" column, but it counts all the cells in the zone, including the zeros, so it doesn't give me any valuable information. I know that theoretically I can use the Raster Calculator and replace the zeros with NoData, but I have dozens of rasters, and I don't want to use this option. Thanks, Israel
... View more
06-27-2013
02:38 PM
|
0
|
6
|
4684
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-16-2023
03:05 PM
|