POST
|
hi Jeff, You are right, that was indeed the issue. Interestingly, the 'Arial' font wasn't available on my machine, and it somehow got switched to 'Webdings' in the settings. I've now switched to 'Calibri', and everything appears to be displaying correctly
... View more
02-15-2024
12:44 AM
|
1
|
0
|
389
|
POST
|
Thank you for sharing the links and offering your insights. Indeed, you're correct about 10.7 being somewhat phased out. Despite our prior investments, we're now considering transitioning directly to ArcPro, starting from next year
... View more
02-15-2024
12:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
390
|
POST
|
Hello, I recently installed ArcGIS 10.07 on Windows 11 and everything seems to be functioning well except for an issue I'm encountering with the attributes tables. Whenever I attempt to view the attributes table, I'm presented with strange characters. I've attached a picture for reference. This behavior is same in ArcCatalog and ArcMap. This behavior persists across all datasets, including Shapefiles and FileGeodatabase feature classes. Any insights on how to address this issue would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
... View more
02-14-2024
08:21 AM
|
0
|
4
|
509
|
POST
|
Thanks, everyone for your input. As Joshua mention in ESRI environment there is no easy solution. So I have to go outside for help. I build a small function using ogr to validate geometry. I have used buffer0 which is not a good option. If you have incorrect ring odder, you may end up with duplicate geometry. In my case it works fine as my base data is validated first with ESRI tools and then with ogr. def ogr_Validate(fc):
"""
Used to validate input shapefile geometries with ogr
INPUTS:
fc(req) = path to fc
example. ogr_Validate(fc)
IMP: Used buffer0 which in case of incorrect ring oder can produce duplicate geometries.
"""
inFc = ogr.Open(fc, update =1)
inFc_lyr = inFc.GetLayer()
for feature in inFc_lyr:
geom = feature.GetGeometryRef()
if not geom.IsValid():
print "Cleaning feature: "+str(feature.GetField(lst_Fields(fc)[0]))
feature.SetGeometry(geom.Buffer(0))
inFc_lyr.SetFeature(feature)
assert feature.GetGeometryRef().IsValid()
Reference: python - Invalid geometries made valid don't remain valid? - Geographic Information Systems Stack Exchange
... View more
11-22-2019
01:47 AM
|
2
|
0
|
530
|
POST
|
Which software you are using for Check Geometry? I am also runing check geometry (ArcGIS 10.7) but not catching any thing.
... View more
11-21-2019
08:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1783
|
POST
|
hi there, In my workflow, I am converting our mapset in ESRI (ArcGIS 10.7) FileGeodb (topological clean and no geometry error) to Postgis. In PostGIS I am getting a geometry validation error "Hole lies outside shell" and I am thinking how to find this error using arcpy. Here is polygon where I am getting this error. MULTIPOLYGON(((18.580058 54.387989,18.580688 54.387949,18.581455 54.38745,18.58103 54.387236,18.581292 54.387046,18.581613 54.387193,18.581928 54.387025,18.581818 54.386618,18.581261 54.386702,18.580977 54.38657,18.581072 54.386234,18.580021 54.385724,18.579978 54.386042,18.580181 54.386148,18.579153 54.386818,18.579249 54.386861,18.578992 54.387036,18.578708 54.386886,18.578114 54.386992,18.57806 54.387864,18.578553 54.388089,18.580058 54.387989)),((18.580058 54.387989,18.58009 54.388582,18.580315 54.388695,18.581319 54.388631,18.580058 54.387989),(18.580058 54.387989,18.579111 54.387517,18.579764 54.38739,18.580048 54.387528,18.580058 54.387989))) I know st_makevalid() will correct this problem. What I want, is to correct my source data which is in FileGeodb. any suggestions?
... View more
11-21-2019
02:55 AM
|
0
|
14
|
2798
|
POST
|
I am using Arcpy Metadata Editor to update our metada in Shape Files and feature classes in Filegeodb format. I am not sure it will work with SQL Server.
... View more
11-11-2019
02:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1405
|
POST
|
Wow dan, very nice. Here are my way to export table to csv in case I dont want to use arcpy.TableToTable_conversion. First iterrat over data set for fields and data. def header_and_iterator(dataset_name):
"""Returns a list of column names and an iterator over the same columns
Please see export_to_csv and export to excel for more details """
data_description = arcpy.Describe(dataset_name)
fieldnames = [f.name for f in data_description.fields if f.type not in ["Geometry", "Raster", "Blob", "FID"]]
if 'Shape_Length' in fieldnames:
fieldnames.remove('Shape_Length')
if 'Shape_Area' in fieldnames:
fieldnames.remove('Shape_Area')
if 'FID' in fieldnames:
fieldnames.remove('FID')
if 'OBJECTID' in fieldnames:
fieldnames.remove('OBJECTID')
def iterator_for_feature():
cursor = arcpy.SearchCursor(dataset_name)
row = cursor.next()
while row:
yield [getattr(row, col) for col in fieldnames]
row = cursor.next()
del row, cursor
return fieldnames, iterator_for_feature() then just export it to csv. def export_to_unicode_csv(fc, out_Path):
"""<datasets, output> Export a feature class to a csv file.
INPUTS:
fc: path with name of feature class.
output(required): Out put path.
Notes:
- Unicode data in CSV file is encoded in UTF-8.
"""
header_row, rows = header_and_iterator(fc)
output_csv = os.path.join(out_Path, get_BasenamePrefix(fc)+".csv")
f = open(output_csv, 'wb')
#f.write(codecs.BOM_UTF8) # Write Byte Order Mark character so Excelknows this is a UTF-8 file
csv_writer = UnicodeWriter(f, dialect='excel', encoding='utf-8-sig')
if header_row:
csv_writer.writerow(header_row)
csv_writer.writerows(rows) In the same way I have function to export to xls and xlsx.
... View more
11-07-2019
12:22 AM
|
1
|
0
|
10666
|
POST
|
Why not use Table To Table—Conversion toolbox | ArcGIS Desktop which can also export csv.
... View more
11-05-2019
11:34 PM
|
3
|
2
|
10666
|
POST
|
I am trying to calculate the centroids of polygons and found SHAPE@XY value are not centroids, instead they are truecentroids. Script which I have used is. fc=r'D:\geodb_results\Germany\admin\DE_Brandenburg.shp' lstFieldsList = ["ID", "SHAPE@XY", "SHAPE@TRUECENTROID"] with arcpy.da.SearchCursor(fc, lstFieldsList) as searchRows: for searchRow in searchRows: print searchRow[0],searchRow[1],searchRow[2] Result: 120 (13.397784197052292, 52.472906875319225) (13.397784197052292, 52.472906875319225) I have found the workaround to extract centriods by using SHAPE@centroid.X, SHAPE@centroid.Y. Shape file is attached for your test. Is this a bug or I am doing something wrong? I am using ArcGIS 10.6.1.9270 on Windows Server 2008_DE with service pack 1
... View more
11-29-2018
08:08 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1612
|
POST
|
this is copy of question which i also asked here: I am planning to deliver our geo data in Licensed File Geodatabase format. This option was quite impressive as customer can have good look of the data with limitation and expiry date before purchasing. Before using this Licensed File Geodatabase, I have performed some tests how other software handle this Licensed File Geodatabase. Here are my observations: With in ESRI environment (tested Arcgis 10 and Arcgis 10.6) everything is perfect. You cannot open the data without installing license file. In Safe FME also you cannot open data. Most interestingly, Mr. QGIS 3.0 can open this secure data with possibility of export this data to any format Here is the workflow to open this data in QGIS: You should use QGIS OpenFileGDB (default driver) to open this data. If you have OGR FileGDB Driver installed on the machine then first uninstall it otherwise, you cannot open the data (Tested with QGIS version 3.0.0-Girona). here you can find the Licensed File Geodatabase for your test. Open for suggestions and comments.
... View more
05-09-2018
03:22 AM
|
0
|
1
|
518
|
POST
|
Let suppose I have two seamless layers A and B (topologically corrected). I run union on Layer_A only and produce Layer_A_Union. Now the Layer_A_Union is not seamless with Layer_B any more. I am still thinking how this is an advantage or I am missing some thing?
... View more
12-02-2014
04:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
576
|
POST
|
These new vertices are result of tiling and now I know as it is explained in ArcGIS help Is there any way we can avoid these extra nodes?
... View more
12-01-2014
11:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
576
|
POST
|
I have found some unexpected behavior of ArcGIS union tool. My assumption was this tool will never add any new vertex to the output layer but this is not the case. I have run the ArcGIS union tool on only one layer GADM (world admn01) layer and found that in output layer there are around 866 vertex new. I think this tool make tiles of data and then process. After processing this extra vertexes which are basically created because of tiles are not deleted. Is there any body else who have same problem/experience? I am using ArcGIS 10.0 on Windows7 64bit
... View more
12-01-2014
06:59 AM
|
0
|
7
|
3002
|
POST
|
hi every body, I am having a strange problem in ArcGIS Toolbox. I am trying to use the Simplify Polygon tool from ArcToolbox. When i open the tool there is no possibility to input Simplification Tolerance. Please see the attached image. I can run the tool as batch and from the python window with out any problem. I am using ArcGIS 10(Editor) with Service Pack 5 on Windows 7 64Bit (English) and Windows Server 2008 64Bit (German). On both machine i have the same problem. Any ideas.
... View more
08-05-2014
07:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3949
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-15-2024 12:44 AM | |
1 | 11-07-2019 12:22 AM | |
2 | 11-22-2019 01:47 AM | |
3 | 11-05-2019 11:34 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-15-2024
08:53 AM
|