POST
|
Hello, yes, I want to calculate the number of IP's that are located within the distance of 500m of the respondent's house who marked it. OR to calculate distance from HP to IP's of each respondent and then see which IP are located closer than 500 m. What are your suggestions?
... View more
11-20-2020
04:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
494
|
POST
|
Hello, I have two data sets: Home Point - locations of peoples' homes Important Places - locations of important places marked by each person I would like to check how many IP (important places) are located within a distance of 500m from HP (home). I have a table with related information about HP and IP (which IP belongs to which respondent). I calculated Spatial Join using HP as join feature and IP as target feature. I used join one to many function. The result is a table with all IP that are located within the distance of 500m from any HP. How can I find out which couples are correct? Is it the right method I am using? Do you advice using some other option? The important thing is that I need to check the important places merked by a specific person (not any person). I will be grateful for any advices. Best, Iga
... View more
11-20-2020
02:30 AM
|
0
|
2
|
509
|
POST
|
I am using ArcGIS 10.3.1. I have two layers: buildings (points) and plots (polygons). I need to calculate how close are the building one to another. I used the function "Point Density" and it gave me all the distances from one building to all other buildings. I need only the distance from each building to the nearest building. I tried to use the tool Near but it calculates only 0 when I indicate the buildings as the Input feature and Near feature. What are other possible solutions?
... View more
04-17-2018
04:54 AM
|
0
|
1
|
677
|
POST
|
I group the agricultural plots with the use of Iterate Feature Selection by the polygons where they appear. Then I calculate mean agricultural plot size in each polygon. I thought that the result value will be added in the column to the original layer: a mean size plot for each polygon assigned to each plot. How can I transfer each result back to the original table?
... View more
12-07-2017
07:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1095
|
POST
|
Ok, I changed it but the effect is that I have now 600 tables named by the FID (Value) and each contains one record with result.
... View more
12-07-2017
05:37 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1095
|
POST
|
I am sure it exists. Maybe there is some other mistake?
... View more
12-07-2017
04:35 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1095
|
POST
|
Dear Community, I am using ArcGis for Desktop 10.3.1. I am trying to run Model Builder using Iterate Feature Selection and Summary Statistics. I get Error 000210 "Cannot create output" and don't know what is wrong. I am doing it for the first time. Maybe there is something that I miss? I changed the Default geodatabase for another goedatabase that I created. Any advises? Thank you, Iga
... View more
12-07-2017
03:31 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1798
|
POST
|
Hello, I use data from two different sources. They have different spatial reference: Cadastral data PROJCS["ETRS89_Poland_CS92",GEOGCS["GCS_ETRS_1989",DATUM["D_ETRS_1989",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["false_northing",-5300000.0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",19.0],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9993],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] Administrative position PROJCS["ETRS89 / Poland CS92", GEOGCS["ETRS89", DATUM["European Terrestrial Reference System 1989", SPHEROID["GRS 1980", 6378137.0, 298.257222101], TOWGS84[0,0,0]], PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0], UNIT["Decimal Degree", 0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin", 0.0], PARAMETER["central_meridian", 18.999999999999982], PARAMETER["scale_factor", 0.9993], PARAMETER["false_easting", 500000.0], PARAMETER["false_northing", -5300000.0], UNIT["Meter", 1.0], AUTHORITY["EPSG", 2180]] When I display those layers in the ArcMap 10.3.1 they don't overlap. How can I change it? I tried to use project tool but didn't work - the layer "cadastral data" doesn't display. I will be grateful for help. Greetings, Iga
... View more
11-02-2017
11:10 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1168
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-20-2020
06:04 AM
|