POST
|
Hello, I am working with 100 Netcdf files each with 365 (one for each day of the year) layers of time pertaining to the freeze thaw status of a region. My problem is that half of them are inverted, they must be flipped on the x axis. Everything else is perfect except for this. Now I know how to, and have, extracted a single time layer and can flip that to be a useful raster layer but I simply cannot feasibly do this for 50 netcdf files (50 netcdf's x 365 = too too much to flip manually). Is there an ability in Arc that I am unaware of that can flip the entire netcdf as it is?
... View more
10-18-2018
01:38 PM
|
0
|
1
|
585
|
POST
|
So I have been tasked with parsing through a large amount of data. The data is in HDF5 file format and has about 30 raster layers within each HDF5. I need to be able to open up a specific layer from within these HDF files. For eaxmaple, I have been working with opening up the 20th layer. If i normally add the HDF (like any other data through the add data button), I get prompted to select a layer (which is when I select layer 20), but then I get prompted that there is "inconsistent spatial extent error". I tried a work around by using the "Extract Sub-set" tool in data management but realized that the spatial extent error will apply to all of the layers within this HDF. Geographic coordinate systems and projected coordinate systems always, ALWAYS, throw me for a loop. I have attached an image of what is displayed if I ignore the error warning as well as the extent of the problematic data frame (large extent values) and a functioning data frame (normal extent values). The research area is of Alaskan and the topic is wildfires. I understand it may be elementary, but can I please have an explicit walk through of how to remedy this error?
... View more
11-01-2016
10:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
411
|
POST
|
Hey all, I am having an issue converting netCDF files into raster format. The data is satellite composite imagery that show vegetation over in the amazon. I have many of these net CDF files and they range in size from about 60kb - 80kb each. I have been using Multidimensional tools --> Make NetCDF Raster Layer. I have been following the guide seen here. How to Import Gridded Data in NetCDF Format into ArcGIS | GES DISC However, I am not getting a raster layer at the end. A layer does appear but it has a little red exclaimation mark next to it. How can I identify what this means? Michael -
... View more
08-29-2016
01:07 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1165
|
POST
|
Hey All; I am attempting to do various geo-spatial point data analysis and have gotten stuck. I have centroid point data of polygons, but the centroid point has no value to auto-correlate in a semi-variogram (Except for long/lat). Long/Lat doesnt help me much because a point density map doesn't tell me much in my situation. I really want to average the "grid_code" value for all of the points in the data ad attach that value to the centroid point data. I have attached multiple screen shots showing what I have. My questions are this: 1). Is there a way to average clustered point data and join the value to an existing centroid point data shapefile? 2). What other useful spatial analysis can be done on point data such as this? Thank you for your time - Michael - Screenshot description: Poly Data = Polygon shapefile data Centroid Points = poly data convert into centroid points All Point = polygon data converted into point data. (Polygons were converted to raster and then used as a mask to extract data from another map to retrieve values). All Point2 = zoom of all point screen shot All Point3 = Zoom of all point2 screen shot
... View more
11-24-2015
07:27 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3243
|
POST
|
Hey all, I'm having an issue with 3 different problems wrapped up in one. Individually, I can solve them. But put together, I cant. My issue is this... I have satellite imagery products and they are on a slightly different resolutions ( approximately varying .5 meters). I can make them the same spatial resolution through the resample tool (Data Management --> Raster --> Raster Processing --> Resample). So thats done. Now for the sequence of the next two steps, I dont know. The alignment can be easily solved if I snap the rasters and it works wonderfully (since they are now the same cell size). But then if I georeference them, it shifts the alignemnt and they are off again. If I do the georeferencing first, then once I snap the rasters the georeferencing is ruined. What is the order I should be these processes? Im dying over here. Is it 1). resample 2). Align Rasters (snap raster) 3). Georeference Or is it 1). Resample 2) Georeference 3) Align Rasters (snap raster) Or neither???
... View more
10-15-2015
11:06 AM
|
0
|
4
|
6135
|
POST
|
I am looking for more transient, low order streams. I am conducting this research on the Greenland ice sheet. I cant seem to find any validation for the conditional statement still... It appears you are correct in that there is no magic number. The closest I have found to citable work is here the paper titled: DEM resolution and stream delineation threshold effects on the results of geomorphologic based rainfall runoff models | … They use a percentage of the basin area for there conditional statement. The lowest percentage they use is .25% but I have calculated mine and it appears I have used ~ .06% threshold. I think mine is very low in order to capture the smallest streams. (My DEM is high resolution, 2m). So I think its ok?
... View more
05-04-2015
01:50 PM
|
1
|
0
|
356
|
POST
|
Hello, I am delineating streams using the hydrology tools in the arc toolbox and I have an issue. It is not that I dont know how to do it or what tool to use, but it is a threshold decision. The "conditional statement" defines the minimum number of pixels that are required to "flow" into another pixel in order for that pixel to be delineated as a stream. I have a 2m, high resolution DEM spanning 164 km2. My question is, if I can put in what ever value I want, how can I remove the subjectivity from that decision? I am currently using a conditional statement of 13,000 pixels (an area of about .1 km). How can I validate this or is there even a way to validate this? Thank you for your time, Michael
... View more
05-04-2015
12:19 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4836
|
POST
|
Hello, I am delineating streams using the hydrology tools in the arc toolbox and I have an issue. It is not that I dont know how to do it or what tool to use, but it is a threshold decision. The "conditional statement" defines the minimum number of pixels that are required to "flow" into another pixel in order for that pixel to be delineated as a stream. I have a 2m, high resolution DEM spanning 164 km2. My question is, if I can put in what ever value I want, how can I remove the subjectivity from that decision? I am currently using a conditional statement of 13,000 pixels (an area of about .1 km). How can I validate this or is there even a way to validate this? Thank you for your time, Michael
... View more
04-27-2015
12:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2024
|
POST
|
Ok, in the brief time since I posted, I have gotten them all 7 to the same cell size as well. All but one raster is now in the same columns and rows. 6 of my rasters have 6203columns / 4118rows. The target raster I used to resample all of the other raster is 6201 / 4117. Question: Why is there an additional column and row? How do I get rid of it? And is it just appearing to bother me? Thanks for your time... - Michael -
... View more
04-06-2015
07:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
395
|
POST
|
Hello, I am asking for someone to walk me through my first time using "snap raster". I have 7 rasters that have been clipped to my region of interest. (Which I thought was fine). I then found that the cell sizes where all slightly different which in turn creates a different number of rows and columns. I am looking for my 7 rasters to all have the same cell size, with the same number of rows and columns. Will snap raster help align the rows and columns once the cell sizes are the same? And if so, will the cells be aligned PERFECTLY? - Michael -
... View more
04-06-2015
07:08 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3760
|
POST
|
I have been attempting to export a satellite image from arcmap and I cannot do it in the way I would like. I am trying to export a geotiff file so that it can be read in matlab. Every time I export, it is an image, not data. How to I export an image with correct lat long values so that it can be read in matlab?
... View more
04-02-2015
01:50 PM
|
0
|
2
|
4693
|
POST
|
So I have been working with World View - 2 data and it is high resolution (about 2m). I am now wanting to incorporate Landsat data but the resolution is much coarser (30m). Is the resample tool (data management) the only way to compare data sets? I am looking for small features that may not even be resolved by the landsat imager but I want to specifically be able to say that they cannot, not only that I assume that landsat cannot resolve these features. So question:.... How can I get these rasters on the same cell size so that I can compare the two? How many ways are there to do this besides resample tool? - Thank you for your time - Michael
... View more
03-24-2015
01:57 PM
|
0
|
2
|
5517
|
POST
|
Alright, so I got this model to work beautifully (Tip-of-the-hat to Jayanta Poddar). So ignore the error message I recently posted. My next question is how to align the pixels exactly. The rasters are in the same format, projection, reference, etc... but the cell sizes differ + or - .005. Is there a way to align these slightly off rasters? My searches keep returning "snap raster" but I don't know how... Question: How do I put rasters on the same grid? (I think is my question?) - Michael -
... View more
02-17-2015
11:13 AM
|
0
|
2
|
965
|
POST
|
Yes! Ok, the model builder is exactly what I want to do. I built the model as shown but I am getting the error... " ERROR 000581: Invalid Parameters. Failed to execute (Reclassify). "
... View more
02-17-2015
10:33 AM
|
0
|
1
|
965
|
POST
|
I want to do a combination of both responses. I want to ignore 0's in my data and extract the extent (whatever that may be) where all rasters have actual data. Question 1). Will mosaicing work if all my rasters are imagery of the same location? I dont need to stitch them together, just remove the O's. And a new question... Apparently one of my rasters dont line up exactly with the others. It is still ortho rectified, and a geotiff, but the pixels dont align with the others. Advice on aligning this raster with the others? Snap raster? Resample? I dont know
... View more
02-17-2015
09:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
965
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-04-2015 01:50 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|