POST
|
I found the solution! In Symbol property editor the line that 'creates' the hatch should be the type of "cartographic line symbol". Then it's need to mark "Square" in Line caps options. That's all. Anyways thank You for interest and answers !
... View more
04-27-2015
02:45 AM
|
1
|
0
|
614
|
POST
|
Thank You for clue! I removed the raster but it doesn't work. I tried something different. In symbol properties I've changed type of fill for "Simple Line Symbol" instead the" Cartographic ..." . Distortions are much smaller now, but still visible a little...
... View more
04-27-2015
02:35 AM
|
0
|
1
|
614
|
POST
|
Well, under the vector data there is a raster file (topographic map). The version I use is 10.2.1. Seems to be the newest and fully patched.
... View more
04-27-2015
01:51 AM
|
0
|
4
|
614
|
POST
|
I got a problem. I created a map and in layout view everything looks fine. When I export it to jpg, bmp or any other format every single hatch (only those with angle 45!) looks distorted. Here are photos to compare: << View in LayoutView << the same part of map in jpg. I tried to change symbol properties of hatches but It doesn't work.
... View more
04-27-2015
01:41 AM
|
0
|
6
|
2856
|
POST
|
Hello ! I've used Hawth Tool to create a grid over my map. I created vector layer of urban areas. I want to calculate AREA of those urban areas in every single grid square (not the overall area of urban areas - it's simple). Screen shows how it looks like
... View more
10-16-2014
02:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3419
|
POST
|
Thanks again ! Unfortunately I don't have RGB option in Symbology tab (probably because my raster is jpg , not geotiff?), but I handled in other way. Maybe it will be helpful for others. In symbology tab choose Colormap, then click a frame with white colour and select "No color". That's all. Regards, Mike
... View more
02-25-2014
12:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
POST
|
Hello. Thanks for reply. Your solution helped partially. THe white borders disappeared ,but now the raster is only in black and white.
... View more
02-25-2014
05:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
POST
|
I can't solve this problem. I have two georeferenced rasters but in both of them boundary are white and it looks like on screenshot beneath. What I have to change/ set/ to make this white strip in the middle between two rasters 'unvisible'. In such primitive soft like MapInfo it's pretty easy but here... i don't have any idea. I'm using ArcMap 10.2.1.
... View more
02-25-2014
03:26 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1985
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-27-2015 02:45 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|