POST
|
Thank you all for the responses and linked resources.
... View more
01-16-2014
06:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
426
|
POST
|
So my end goal is to get a list of all zipcodes within my city boundary. What I am asking is, both layers start with the same projection, it shouldn't matter what that specific projection is, the list of zipcodes that fall within the boundary will be the same every time. If I do the clip with both layers in web mercator and then I do the clip with both layers in UTM zone, zipcode X, Y, and Z will always be within the boundary. Projection will stretch, shrink, and rotate my polygons depenidng on what I use, but a point within a polygon will always be within that polygon assuming that point and polygon start out with the same projection.
... View more
01-16-2014
06:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
426
|
POST
|
Hello all, this question may seem rudimentary, but Its been bugging me and I want to confirm. If say I have 2 polygon layers, zipcode and city boundary for example, and I want to clip the zipcodes using my city boundary, does it matter what projection I do it in (assuming both layers have the same projection)? I.e. if Zipcode X is inside my city boundary using web mercator, it will still be inside my city boundary if I switch both layers to any other projection?. The projection will only change physical measurements such as distances and areas but not the relative relationship between my polygons. thank you all for the help
... View more
01-15-2014
10:34 PM
|
0
|
5
|
613
|
POST
|
Hello, I am using arcmap 10.1. I have a layer that is time enabled. When I uses file>share > share service, to share my layer on arcgis.com the layer no longer appears to be time enabled(time slider doesnt show up). Am I doing something wrong or must I publish my map using arcgis server. any help would be greatly appreciated, Ian
... View more
08-06-2012
10:59 PM
|
0
|
2
|
588
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|