I want to create an interpolated raster with spline with barriers from projected global climate data models. I am working with model builder. I add the file as *.nc, then create a nc to xy table, then create an event layer, and then interpolate (0.04 cell size to match observed data) with a shapefile of the world's continents as barrier. The problem is the climate data is in a 0-360 positive long grid. So far I have tried: 1. When I use the continent shapefile (Esri's continent file on WSG84), the splined raster comes out weird because the shapefile is in a different projection (only half of the interpolation uses the barrier). 2. I tried reprojecting the shapefile into Plate Carre (and then again into Plate carre, following this forum post http://forums.esri.com/thread.asp?c=93&f=982&t=88435), same result as #1. 3. I then tried to project the climate data event layer to WSG84; I get a new error, "the raster has too many cells" , even if I change the cell size the result is the same. The natural neighbors and IDW interpolations work fine, but I need spline with barriers. Thanks!
... View more