POST
|
Mike, Thank you for your suggestion. I don't think it will work for this particular project though. There are over 600 tiffs that cover the western US and each one is about 370 mb uncompressed. Plus, a batch of them are updated every couple of months so I would need to rebuild the resampled scale levels to account for these updates. Question: Could ArcMap be resampling in something other than Nearest Neighbor even though that is what I am telling it to do? I ask because even if I remove the pyramids completely, the tiff still has degraded resolution unless it is viewed at its exact resolution scale usually 1:22,677. Otherwise, it looks like it is using Cubic or Bilinear. Thank you, Heather Fonda Geographer Division of Resource Services (NOC) Bureau of Land Management Denver Federal Center, Bldg. 50 PO Box 25047 Denver, CO 80225 303-236-3549 EGIS Portal <https://egisportal.blm.doi.net/portal/home/index.html>, BLM's Internal GeoSpatial Gateway <https://blmspace.blm.doi.net/oc/intra/drs/Pages/GeoSpatialGateway.aspx>
... View more
04-29-2015
03:00 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1569
|
POST
|
Yuri, It is Nearest Neighbor. Although, I have tried the other options just to see if there was an improvement. Either it looks the same or it is worse. It is a 3-Band rendered in the RGB colorspace, I can send some samples but is there a secured location for uploading them to you? Thanks Heather Fonda Geographer Division of Resource Services (NOC) Bureau of Land Management Denver Federal Center, Bldg. 50 PO Box 25047 Denver, CO 80225 303-236-3549 EGIS Portal <https://egisportal.blm.doi.net/portal/home/index.html>, BLM's Internal GeoSpatial Gateway <https://blmspace.blm.doi.net/oc/intra/drs/Pages/GeoSpatialGateway.aspx>
... View more
04-28-2015
02:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1569
|
POST
|
Hello, I am a co-worker of Richard's. We have tried multiple ways of creating the pyramids in 10.2.1 and 10.3 with no success. We primarily use the Build Pyramids tool to create 7 levels with Nearest Neighbor resampling and LZW compression. We have tried 6 and 8 levels as well and making sure the Raster Storage Environment Settings are the set to the same. The goal was to match the parameters of the tiffs with pyramids created in 9.3 or earlier because they will be used in a mosaic and image service. The tiffs created in 9.3 and prior have good resolution at all scales while the ones with pyramids created in 10.0 or later are degraded at scales smaller than around 1:30,000. (Although really the tiffs from 9.3 are even crisper at larger scales too but the problem is more pronouced the more you zoom out.) Lines become dashed and text illegible. This does not work for our purposes. The tiffs look great in other programs such as Illustrator, Photoshop and even Photo Viewer.
... View more
04-27-2015
10:40 AM
|
2
|
3
|
1569
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 04-27-2015 10:40 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|