POST
|
Hi Jeremy, I can’t share the data on the forum because it’s for internal use only. I can give you a copy but it should only be used by esri for testing purposes, please don’t share it further. I’ve created a zipfile with the data and an ArcScene project. The orthophoto is resampled to 0.01 m resolution, I did that because I wanted to see 0.02 m pixels in ArcScene and it seems that ArcScene resamples the overlay with a factor 2, so with a 0.01 m pixel source file you’ll see a 0.02 m pixel in ArcScene. This way I get maximum visual detail in ArcScene. You can download the zip file from: https://sendit.wur.nl/Download.aspx?id=6940e28e-4b65-4d15-9d95-2a58ec191e7f The file(s) will expire in 5 days and will be available for a maximum of 20 downloads. I like the approach of ArcGIS Pro using the LOD method to be able to display large scenes. But when you’re viewing from close range, the 3D view does not represent the terrain features as they are, it’s a lowres representation and also changes a lot when making just small adjustments to the viewpoint. I hope this dataset will be of use, Regards, Henk Henk Kramer Centrum Geo-informatie Alterra Wageningen tel. 0317-481816 Van: Jeremy Wright Verzonden: donderdag 9 oktober 2014 19:18 Aan: Kramer, Henk Onderwerp: Re: - low visual quality of 3D scene GeoNet <http://jiveon.jivesoftware.com/wf/click?upn=Dg1s4x8le7Lmxv8KWGaqo8h7SGfRSMkw-2FpvHGF9-2FW3rK-2Bvs1kL9-2FnG6jjf2NZhrLDz0M-2BrY-2By9IaziQEKVk3Hg-3D-3D_hPvzF1oQ8Ol6eJxHweimCRyx5WqRpxl2JPVdSxTTnyat53LeyRs0xym9A2tEsGkAJXs5ydUGtjQBykp2SK35e-2BnM-2BkP-2Bq6cC7086gDFnuF0PfSxdoyM3e16cZtvgnNNLEJETdoQso7ZbDzU-2B965grhuxKvilcPVJmM6H0XShjOdA13FPGkghjdOHBC53xU1sP7Nhxy0VXUHPCRReaOsJiC-2F8IaHQWEFtAtjbKPFYYKg5l5dOSGyvqZHI4g-2F0QoIY-2F5TPFr111bi0K8ZwQ8U3S4GfCS7R9zdubYDz2vTS6Xzt9SAHgTqvPrFkcvqiX-2B2L> low visual quality of 3D scene reply from Jeremy Wright<http://jiveon.jivesoftware.com/wf/click?upn=Dg1s4x8le7Lmxv8KWGaqo7A4BXwO9PY1WvQ5cXCtK4-2F4NQlcvX-2BJ9GaFiCLRnDeyM3pGZfIL-2FEjycnqRRK3wJSNk4Mm1S9GLWvOMxUwgEhcu9dQhNcjpuWlxnUI2Qc-2BR_hPvzF1oQ8Ol6eJxHweimCRyx5WqRpxl2JPVdSxTTnyat53LeyRs0xym9A2tEsGkAJXs5ydUGtjQBykp2SK35e-2BnM-2BkP-2Bq6cC7086gDFnuF0PfSxdoyM3e16cZtvgnNNLp1rYrV01OgGfBukazGrh55L8Q3Auul7HAJn-2FymnPwOxOcZTiI6vwfCcAZJ58MBPXeOZ1tqT7S8A0MX1fuuwsCv7qj543kp0ccaknkwuhXqDg-2BPPOXOKwKwmFHrompw491x-2FoZnjNZUmq0Pv5jT8vitl3LhJOGwSutLGYuAAQwYpq10MpkiexjMHtAmD8CIK1> in ArcGIS Pro - View the full discussion<http://jiveon.jivesoftware.com/wf/click?upn=Dg1s4x8le7Lmxv8KWGaqo0VQjeJBYpG9HGC8QZBT-2FEwiwPZPyzIN7CWIQoyTxDHCFAmtgM-2FmfIVHgu22VgdmWIJAnaopBTlTT4nDepBhsx4-3D_hPvzF1oQ8Ol6eJxHweimCRyx5WqRpxl2JPVdSxTTnyat53LeyRs0xym9A2tEsGkAJXs5ydUGtjQBykp2SK35e-2BnM-2BkP-2Bq6cC7086gDFnuF0PfSxdoyM3e16cZtvgnNNL5MgWbe6qFxG-2BWT7q-2B-2FdgqktxdgPIq2aKhsKUzPM0vd81Wjqu2-2B-2FrbPKj1cw2crlULAGGHqrcKa6VR-2FjnFU0rrPILZwiMkpbqZh1LJx-2BIVFaFZmtasYgrta-2FLznTq7oofglY81yrOX7gImlGCJEdspMtlJvo9ZXghlkwgAGeP8JXy-2FbGXL5rlyUCXYHuv9FZQ>
... View more
10-13-2014
08:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
752
|
POST
|
Hi yes this works, I can walk through the scene and see everything thanks Henk
... View more
10-07-2014
01:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
324
|
POST
|
I'm no 3D modeling expert but I've also had disappearing textures. Seems like it has something to do with uv-maps and/or normals. Does maya have tools to inspect/correct these? An internet search on uv-maps, normals, textures can provide some insight in these things. For smaller objects I have used AssimpView to inspect the obj file, this gives some insight in your model. However, obj output from Assimpview cannot be read by CE, you'll lose all textures so only use it for viewing (seems like the obj standard is treated diffrently by Assimpview and CE) Also MeshLab and Sketchup can be helpfull but of coures you'll have to learn the ins and outs of the software. Henk
... View more
10-06-2014
04:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
415
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm not familiar with Maya but from other software I've used obj format to get 3d models (trees) in CE. This usually works good. The obj format is also readable in a texteditor so you can check the material and texture settings. I also use fbxconverter from autodesk to convert between fbx, obj, dae and 3ds. hope this helps, Henk
... View more
10-06-2014
03:56 AM
|
0
|
2
|
415
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a scene with a DTM, aerial photo and a shapefile with buildingfootprints. The buildings are extruded based on a heigth value read from an attribute. When viewing this from a distance, the scene looks allright but when navigating closer to the ground both the aerial photo and the buildings within a certain distance from the viewer start to disappear, leaving a white space in the viewport. How can I prevent this from happening? I want to be able to walk through the 3Dscene. system : windows 7 64 bit with Geforce GTX 780 Henk
... View more
10-06-2014
03:42 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1678
|
POST
|
I have a DSM with a pixelsize of 0.02 meter that was created from images captured by a UARSF and an orthophoto that was created from this DSM and RGB images captured during the same flight. When I view this data in ArcScene I get a detailed 3D view of the potato field that clearly shows the height differences within the field, the bare ridges on the right, the tracks through the potato field on also the individual potato plants. (see Potatos3D_ArcScene.png) When I view the same data in ArcGIS Pro (prerelease), most of the 3Ddetails are not visible, the tracks through the field on the left are there, but the individual potato plants are not visible anymore. The same applies to the bare ridges on the right, the 3D pattern is gone but there seems to be a random 3D pattern that has no relation with the DSM. (see Potatos3D_ArcGISPro.png) Also the 3D patterns change when navigating the scene, potato plants pop-up and dissappear at random. The scene was created using the LocalScene template, I've added the dsm file as an elevation surface to the world and selected thes surface as the source for the orthoimage. Are there any settings that I can apply to improve the visual quality of the 3D scene and get a correct rendering of the DSM? Henk
... View more
10-03-2014
05:42 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4147
|
POST
|
it works on my ipad air, I've tested the Redlands Redevelopment - Befor and After webscene from the resources site Henk
... View more
09-23-2014
02:50 AM
|
1
|
1
|
226
|
POST
|
Hello, you can just open the file ceviewer_offline.html, then you'll get a option to browse to you'r local .3ws file. This works only with Firefox, I couldn't get this browse option with IE or Chrome and you don't need a local webserver like IIS Henk
... View more
09-16-2014
12:33 AM
|
1
|
0
|
246
|
POST
|
Hi The example Venice_2013 contains a part of the plant library and also a rule file that show how to use this. Haven't foud the complete Plant Libary yet Henk
... View more
01-10-2014
03:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
411
|
POST
|
Hi .. I got some feedback : The toolbox relies on the Data Interoperability extension from Safe software. Do you have that installed? Matt Hi, this solves the problem, after installing the Data Interoperability extension the toolbox is available. Thanks Henk
... View more
03-22-2013
06:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
770
|
POST
|
Hi ! The data is in part 3 (not 1000% sure though) .. This is a little odd, but download all parts, then you get all data for sure. Cheers ! M. Hi Matthias, I've checked all the parts but it is only available in part 1. I've attachted the tbx file (zipped), when I open this in ArcCatalog it does not contain any models. Can you check this? Thanks Henk
... View more
03-01-2013
02:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
770
|
POST
|
Hello, I've dowloaded the first 3DCity Data preparation workflow to get started with cityengine. This works fine except for the 3D Urban Information Model. The 3DUIM Data Import toolbox does not contain any model (the size on disk is 156 kb so it's not completely empty). can you make these models available? thanks, Henk
... View more
02-21-2013
12:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
770
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a LAS dataset with some high Z values that are errors in the dataset. I would like to set a maximum Z value as a Surface Constraint so all point with a Z value higher than the given value are filtered from the dataset. I tried to use a polygon feature with a maxZ value as a Surface constraint but that does not work. How can I set a max Z value as a filter on the LAS dataset? Thanks Henk
... View more
11-06-2012
05:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
603
|
POST
|
Hello, I want to create a new raster based on a specific item in an existing raster file using the Lookup tool. This fails when the number of records in the attribute table of the existing raster is more than ~95000 records. I've tested it with subsets of the original file (containing 1.1 million records). Lookup works fine with on subset with 92000 records but fails on a subset with 96000 records. The message from Lookup is : (GDN2012V1sub2 = the input file, BN2004_V3_1 the item and bn200425msub2 the output file) Messages Executing: Lookup GDN2012V1sub2 BN2004_V3_1 H:\2012\divers\WOT\bkn2012\rastertests\data.gdb\bn200425msub2 Start Time: Fri Oct 12 14:58:29 2012 ERROR 999999: Error executing function. The table was not found. [VAT_bn200425msub2] A column was specified that does not exist. A column was specified that does not exist. The table was not found. [VAT_bn200425msub2] No spatial reference exists. ERROR 010010: Field not found. Invalid field index obtained. ERROR 010213: Error in reading raster GDN2012V1sub2. ERROR 010325: Run-time error - ***. ERROR 010067: Error in executing grid expression. Failed to execute (Lookup). Failed at Fri Oct 12 14:58:31 2012 (Elapsed Time: 2.00 seconds) Is there a way to process rasters with many records using Lookup? Thanks, Henk
... View more
10-12-2012
05:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
446
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-16-2014 12:33 AM | |
1 | 09-23-2014 02:50 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|